Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani Exhorts Countrymen to Celebrate Accomplishments of Daughters and Take Pledge to Bridge the Gender Divide to Build an Inclusive and Equal Society
24 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation celebrated National Girl Child Day today, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani exhorted the countrymen to appreciate the daughters of the country and encourage them by celebrating their achievements and take pledge to bridge the gender divide to build an inclusive and equal society.
“Educate, Encourage, Empower! Today is the day to renew our commitment twd providing equal opportunities to our girls. On National Girl Child Day, as we celebrate accomplishments of our daughters, we pledge to bridge the gender divide to build an inclusive & equal society”, said Smt Irani in her tweet message.
National Girl Child Day is celebrated in the country on January 24 every year with an objective to provide support and opportunities to the girls of India. It aims towards promoting awareness about the rights of the girl child and to increase awareness on the importance of girl education, and their health and nutrition and also to promote the girls position in the society to make their living better among the society. National Girl Child Day was first initiated in 2008 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने देशवासियों से बेटियों की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने का आह्वान किया और एक समावेशी व बराबरी वाला समाज बनाने के लिए लैंगिक भेदभाव खत्म करने का संकल्प लेने को कहा
24 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया गया। ऐसे में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने देशवासियों से बेटियों की सराहना करने और उनकी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाकर उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही लोगों से लैंगिक भेदभाव को खत्म कर एक समावेशी और बराबरी वाला समाज बनाने का संकल्प लेने को कहा।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने अपने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, 'शिक्षित करें, प्रोत्साहित करें, सशक्त करें! आज का दिन हमारी बेटियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के नवीकरण का दिन है। राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस पर, हम अपनी बेटियों की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हैं और हम एक समावेशी और बराबरी वाला समाज बनाने के लिए लैंगिक विभाजन को पाटने का संकल्प लेते हैं।'
भारत की बालिकाओं को समर्थन और अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 24 जनवरी को देश में राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य बालिकाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और बालिका शिक्षा, उनके स्वास्थ्य व पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करना और समाज में लड़कियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समाज में लड़कियों की स्थिति को बढ़ावा देना है। राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस की शुरुआत पहली बार 2008 में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई थी।