Ministry of Defence
Sainik Schools Society seeks more participation from certain states and UTs for setting up new schools
22 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of the opening of 100 new Sainik Schools, approved by the Govt of India, the Sainik Schools Society is in the process to grant approval to the interested schools to function under its aegis. This Scheme will provide an opportunity for students throughout the country to march ahead in tune with National Education Policy (NEP) along with following the Sainik School curriculum. It is in line with the Government of India decision to provide an increased focus on value-based education enabling children to develop pride in the rich culture and heritage of this nation, effective leadership with character, discipline, sense of national duty and patriotism. In the first phase, 100 affiliate partners are proposed to be drawn from States/NGOs/Private partners.
The scheme is aimed at providing the Sainik School pattern of education to a larger cross-section of aspiring students all over the nation. A significant number of schools from various States (approx 230, up to 22.01.2022) have registered at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. At the same time, it is observed that participation of Private/ NGOs/ Govt Schools from Goa, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Tripura, West Bengal, New Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar, Chandigarh, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Ladakh & Jammu and Kashmir is lukewarm even when there is a bright opportunity for these States / UT Governments to have Sainik School established in their area. A proactive drive in this regard will have multiple effects in providing a window to address the aspirational needs of parents and students of such areas.
Sainik Schools Society invites Private/ NGOs/Govt Schools of the aforementioned states to join the initiative for the benefit of the public at large.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکول سوسائٹی نئے اسکولوں کے قیام کے لیے بعض ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مزید شراکت کی خواہاں ہے
22 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جنوری حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 100 نئے سینک اسکول کھولنے کی اسکیم کے تحت، سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی اپنے زیراہتمام کام کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسکولوں کو منظوری دینے کے عمل میں ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر کے طلباء کو سینک اسکول کے نصاب کی پیروی کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) کے مطابق آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے اس فیصلے کے مطابق ہے جس کے تحت اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ بچوں کو ملک کی بیش قیمتی ثقافت، ورثے اور کردار، نظم و ضبط، حب الوطنی اور قومی فرض کے احساس سے سرشار موثر قیادت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ریاستوں/غیر سرکاری اداروں /نجی شراکت داروں سے 100 معاون شراکت داروں کو تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد پورے ملک کے خواہشمند طلباء کے ایک بڑے حصے کو سینک اسکول کی طرز تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے اسکولوں کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد (22.01.2022 تک تقریباً 230) نے https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ گوا، منی پور، میگھالیہ، سکم، تریپورہ، مغربی بنگال، نئی دہلی، انڈمان و نکوبار، چندی گڑھ، لکشدیپ، پوڈوچیری، لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے نجی/غیر سرکاری اداروں/سرکاری اسکولوں کی شراکت کم رہی ہے، جبکہ ان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے لیے اپنے علاقے میں سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کا یہ سنہرا موقع ہو۔ اس سلسلے میں فعال انداز میں پہل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں کے والدین اور طلباء کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیےدستیاب کرائے گئے متبادل متعدد اثرات مرتب کرے ۔
سینک اسکول سوسائٹی نے مذکورہ ریاستوں کے نجی/غیر سرکاری اداروں /سرکاری اسکولوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے فائدے کے لیے اس اقدام میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی ہے۔