Ministry of Defence
194 schools registered till now for affiliation with Sainik School Society, application process underway
Approved schools to implement Sainik School curriculum from next academic year
21 JAN 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead in tune with National Education Policy (NEP), the Government of India has decided to provide increasing focus on value-based education enabling children to develop pride in rich culture and heritage of this nation, effective leadership with character, discipline, sense of national duty and patriotism. In a paradigm shift to the existing pattern of Sainik Schools, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in its meeting has approved the proposal for launching- of affiliated Sainik Schools under Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence. These Schools will function as an exclusive vertical which will be distinct and different from existing Sainik Schools of MoD. In the first phase, 100 affiliate partners are proposed to be drawn from States/NGOs/Private partners.
Scheme is aimed at providing Sainik School pattern of education to larger cross section of aspiring students all over the nation. Sainik Schools Society has forwarded application forms to all such applicant Schools which have registered themselves upto 15 January 2022. The application forms are required to be filled up and submitted back to Sainik Schools Society through online mode by 21 January 2022. So far, 194 Schools registered at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in".
Subsequently evaluation of Schools will be carried out by School Evaluation Committee at the district level and the report will be submitted to Sainik Schools Society by last week of January 2022. Evaluation Committee will be consisting of the following members:
(a) District Magistrate/Collector as Chairman
(b) Principal of NVS/KVS located in same district
(c) Principal of closest Sainik School
Schools approved by Sainik Schools Society will start following Sainik Schools curriculum and activities w.e.f. next academic year i.e. April 2022 from Class 6th onwards. Other aspects of School management including training of teachers, implementation on of sports and other extra-curricular activities will be intimated separately to the approved Schools.
'One School One Sport' philosophy will also be implemented by the New Sainik Schools in order to focus and excel in at least one Sports discipline identified for that State where the School is situated.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ الحاق کے لئے اب تک 194 اسکول رجسٹرڈ ہیں، درخواست کا عمل جاری ہے
اسکولوں کو اگلے تعلیمی سال سے سینک اسکول کے نصاب کو نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی
21 JAN 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جنوری 2022/ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)کے مطابق آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہےجس سے بچوں کو اس قوم کی بھرپور ثقافت ورثہ میں سفر کو فروغ دینے ، کردار، نظم و ضبط، احساس کے ساتھ موثر قیادت فراہم کرنے فرض شناسی اور حب الوطنی کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔سینک اسکولوں کے موجودہ پیٹرن کو بدلتےہوئے عزت مآ ب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اپنی میٹنگ میں سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی ، الحق شدہ سینک اسکولوں کو شروع کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ اسکول ایک خصوصی ایمیج(ورٹیکل)کام کریں گے، جو محکمہ دفاع کے موجودہ سینک اسکولوں سےالگ اور مختلف ہوں گے۔پہلے مرحلے میں ریاستوں/این جی اوز/نجی شراکت داروں سے سوملحقوں شراکت داروں کو تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد پورے ملک کے طلبا کے بڑے حصے کو سینک اسکول کی طرز تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سینک اسکول سوسائٹی عزت مآب، درخواست دہندہ درخواست فورم بھیج دیئے ہیں جنہوں نے 15 جنوری 2022 تک اپنے آپ کو رجسٹرڈ کرایا ہے۔ درخواست کو پر کرنے کے بعد 21 جنوری 2022 تک آن لائن موڈ کے ذاریعہ سینک اسکول میں واپس جمع کرانا ضرور ہے، اب تک 194 اسکولttps://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in". پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
بعد ازاں اسکولوں کا معائنہ اور جانچ ضلعی سطح پراسکول ایویلویشن کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ اور جنوری 2022 کے آخری ہفتہ تک رپورٹ سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کو پیش کردی جائے گی۔ایولیویشن کمیٹی درج ذیل اراکین پر مشترک ہوگی۔
(اے) ضلع مجسٹریٹ/کلکٹر بطور چیئرمین
(بی)اسی ضلع میں واقع کے وی ایس/این وی ایس کا پرنسپل
(سی)نزدیک ترین سینک اسکول کا پرنسپل
سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ اسکول سینک اسکول کے نصاب اور سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ اگلے تعلیمی سال یعنی اپریل 2022 سے چھٹی جماعت سے کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے۔ اسکول منجمنٹ کے دیگر پہلوؤں بشمول اساتذہ کی تربیت، کھیلوں اور دیگر غیر مثالی سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں منظور شدہ اسکولوں کو علیحدہ سے مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
نئے سینک اسکولوں کے ذریعہ ’ایک اسکول ایک کھیل‘ کی فلاسفی کو بھی نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس ریاست کے لئے کم سے کم ایک کھیل ڈسپلین پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔ جہاں اسکول واقع ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-615