Ministry of Defence
FLAME MERGING CEREMONY AT NATIONAL WAR MEMORIAL
21 JAN 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
National War Memorial was inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 Feb 2019. The Memorial stands testimony to the sacrifices made by our gallant soldiers since Independence. The Memorial houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are being conducted only at the National War Memorial, including those on National Days.
Today in a befitting solemn ceremony, the flame at Amar Jawan Jyoti was merged with the eternal flame at National War Memorial with full military honours. The ceremony was presided over by Air Marshal BR Krishna AVSM SC, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक में ज्योति विलय समारोह
21 JAN 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 फरवरी 2019 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन कर इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। यह स्मारक स्वतंत्रता के बाद से हमारे वीर सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए बलिदान का प्रमाण है। स्मारक में एक शाश्वत ज्‍योति है जो किसी सैनिक द्वारा अपना कर्तव्य निभाते हुए किए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान का उदाहरण है और इस प्रकार उसे अमर बनाती है। इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से राष्ट्रीय दिवस समेत सभी श्रद्धांजलि समारोह केवल राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं ।
आज एक भव्य समारोह में अमर जवान ज्योति का पूरे सैन्य सम्मान के साथ राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शाश्वत ज्वाला में विलय कर दिया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा एवीएसएम एससी ने की।