Ministry of Defence
FLAME MERGING CEREMONY AT NATIONAL WAR MEMORIAL
21 JAN 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
National War Memorial was inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 Feb 2019. The Memorial stands testimony to the sacrifices made by our gallant soldiers since Independence. The Memorial houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are being conducted only at the National War Memorial, including those on National Days.
Today in a befitting solemn ceremony, the flame at Amar Jawan Jyoti was merged with the eternal flame at National War Memorial with full military honours. The ceremony was presided over by Air Marshal BR Krishna AVSM SC, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).

وزارت دفاع
قومی جنگی یادگار پر مشعل کے انضمام کی تقریب
21 JAN 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جنوری 2022/ قومی جنگی یادگار کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے 25 فروری 2019 کو کیا تھا اور اسی روز اس یادگار کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ یہ یادگار آزادی کے بعد سے ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کی قربانیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ میموریل میں ابدی مشعل موجود ہے جو فرض شناسی کی راہ میں ایک سپاہی کی جانب سے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کی مثال ہےا ور اس طرح اسے لافانی بنادیتا ہے۔ اس کے افتتاح کے بعد سے تمام خراج عقیدت کی تقریبات صرف جنگی یادگار پر بشمول قومی دنوں کے منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔
آج ایک پروقار تقریب میں امرجوان جیوتی کی مشعل (شعلے) کو پورے فوجی اعزازات کے ساتھ جنگی یادگار میں ابدی شعلے کے ساتھ ملا دیا گیا۔ تقریب کی صدارت ایئرمارشل بی آر کرشنا اے وی ایس ایم ایس سی، چیف آف انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف چیئرمین آف اسٹاف چیف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) نے کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-613