Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Release of First District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah tomorrow
Jammu & Kashmir will become the first Union Territory in the country to have Good Governance Index.
A major Step towards Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Good Governance at District Level
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir will also address the event
21 JAN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will release the District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of UT of Jammu and Kashmir tomorrow organized jointly by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), GOI and Jammu & Kashmir Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development in association with the Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir will also address the event.
The District Good Governance Index of Jammu and Kashmir was prepared by DARPG in collaboration with Government of Jammu and Kashmir in pursuance of the announcements made in the “Behtar e-Hukumat – Kashmir Aelamia” resolution adopted on July 2, 2021 in the Regional Conference on Replication of Good Governance Practices held at Srinagar. The exercise on formulation of District Good Governance Index was set in motion in July, 2021 which has now been completed and Jammu & Kashmir will become the first Union Territory in the country to have Good Governance Index.
The District Good Governance Index of Government of Jammu and Kashmir represents a major administrative reform in benchmarking good governance at District level and a significant step for timely collation and publication of statistics at State/ District level. The District Good Governance Index is a milestone and it is expected that it will provide a robust framework for evidence based assessment of the performance of all the districts in Jammu & Kashmir.
The Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Arun Kumar Mehta and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, Government of India will also be addressing the event. The event will be attended by Senior Officials of Government of Jammu and Kashmir, District Collectors and Chief Planning Officers of Districts. Secretaries of Planning and Secretaries of Administrative Reforms of all State/ UT governments and District Collectors of non-election bound States have also been invited to participate in the event by video conferencing.
During the occasion, a presentation on formulation of District Good Governance Index will be made by Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad. This will be followed by district presentations by selected 12 District Development Commissioners, who will be showcasing achievements of various sectors. Thereafter a panel discussion will be held on DGGI- A Way Forward for futuristic 2.0 version of DGGI for measuring and benchmarking performance and improvement of Districts in future as well.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के 20 जिलों के लिए पहला जिला सुशासन सूचकांक जारी करेंगे
जम्मू और कश्मीर सुशासन सूचकांक वाला देश का पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनेगा
जिला स्तर पर सुशासन के मानदंड स्थापित करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
21 JAN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के 20 जिलों के लिए जिला सुशासन सूचकांक जारी करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रबंधन, लोक प्रशासन एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान व हैदराबाद के सुशासन केंद्र के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से किया गया है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।
जम्मू और कश्मीर का जिला सुशासन सूचकांक- डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के सहयोग से 2 जुलाई 2022 को श्रीनगर में सुशासन प्रथाओं की प्रतिकृति पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में अपनाए गए "बेहतर ए-हुकुमत-कश्मीर एलामिया" प्रस्ताव में की गई घोषणाओं के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया। जिला सुशासन सूचकांक तैयार करने की कवायद जुलाई 2021 में शुरू हुई थी, जो अब पूरी हो चुकी है। इसके साथ ही जम्मू-कश्मीर सुशासन सूचकांक वाला देश का पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन रहा है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के जिला सुशासन सूचकांक को जिला स्तर पर सुशासन के मानदंड स्थापित करने के लिए प्रमुख प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर आंकड़ों के समय पर मिलान और प्रकाशन हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास माना जा रहा है। जिला सुशासन सूचकांक एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और इससे उम्मीद है कि यह जम्मू और कश्मीर के सभी जिलों के प्रदर्शन के साक्ष्य आधारित मूल्यांकन के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव श्री अरुण कुमार मेहता और डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। इस समारोह में जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर तथा जिलों के मुख्य योजना अधिकारी भी हिस्सा लेंगे। सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के योजना सचिवों और प्रशासनिक सुधारों के सचिवों तथा गैर-चुनाव वाले राज्यों के जिला कलेक्टरों को भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर हैदराबाद के सुशासन केंद्र द्वारा जिला सुशासन सूचकांक तैयार करने पर एक प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी। इसके बाद चयनित 12 जिला विकास आयुक्तों द्वारा जिला प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाएंगे। भविष्य में भी जिलों के प्रदर्शन और सुधार को मापने तथा मानदंड स्थापित करने के लिए डीजीजीआई के भविष्य के 2.0 संस्करण के लिए डीजीजीआई-ए वे फॉरवर्ड पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी बाद में आयोजित की जाएगी।