Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Release of First District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah tomorrow
Jammu & Kashmir will become the first Union Territory in the country to have Good Governance Index.
A major Step towards Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Good Governance at District Level
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir will also address the event
21 JAN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will release the District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of UT of Jammu and Kashmir tomorrow organized jointly by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), GOI and Jammu & Kashmir Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development in association with the Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir will also address the event.
The District Good Governance Index of Jammu and Kashmir was prepared by DARPG in collaboration with Government of Jammu and Kashmir in pursuance of the announcements made in the “Behtar e-Hukumat – Kashmir Aelamia” resolution adopted on July 2, 2021 in the Regional Conference on Replication of Good Governance Practices held at Srinagar. The exercise on formulation of District Good Governance Index was set in motion in July, 2021 which has now been completed and Jammu & Kashmir will become the first Union Territory in the country to have Good Governance Index.
The District Good Governance Index of Government of Jammu and Kashmir represents a major administrative reform in benchmarking good governance at District level and a significant step for timely collation and publication of statistics at State/ District level. The District Good Governance Index is a milestone and it is expected that it will provide a robust framework for evidence based assessment of the performance of all the districts in Jammu & Kashmir.
The Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Arun Kumar Mehta and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, Government of India will also be addressing the event. The event will be attended by Senior Officials of Government of Jammu and Kashmir, District Collectors and Chief Planning Officers of Districts. Secretaries of Planning and Secretaries of Administrative Reforms of all State/ UT governments and District Collectors of non-election bound States have also been invited to participate in the event by video conferencing.
During the occasion, a presentation on formulation of District Good Governance Index will be made by Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad. This will be followed by district presentations by selected 12 District Development Commissioners, who will be showcasing achievements of various sectors. Thereafter a panel discussion will be held on DGGI- A Way Forward for futuristic 2.0 version of DGGI for measuring and benchmarking performance and improvement of Districts in future as well.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని 20 జిల్లాల తొలి జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచిక‌ను రేపు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌నున్న కేంద్ర హోం, స‌హ‌కార శాఖ‌ల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దేశంలో సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ క‌లిగిన తొలి కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంగా అవ‌త‌రించ‌నున్న జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్‌
జిల్లా స్థాయిలో సుప‌రిపాల‌నా బెంచి మార్కింగ్‌కు పాల‌నా సంస్క‌ర‌ణల దిశ‌గా ప్ర‌ధాన అడుగు
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్ట‌నెంట్ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్ శ్రీ మ‌నోజ్ సిన్హా
21 JAN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, స‌హ‌కార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని 20 జిల్లాల‌కు సంబంధించి జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ (డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ గుడ్ గ‌వ‌ర్నెన్స్ ఇండెక్స్‌)ను రేపు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌నున్నారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌రిపాల‌నా సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు & ప్ర‌జా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ (డిఎపిఆర్‌జి) , జ‌మ్ము & కాశ్మీర్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌, ప‌బ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేష‌న్ & రూర‌ల్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్‌, హైద‌రాబాద్‌కు చెందిన సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ గుడ్ గ‌వ‌ర్నెన్స్‌తో క‌లిసి నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్ర‌జా ఫిర్యాదులు, ఫించ‌న్ల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, జ‌మ్ము& కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టెనెంట్ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్ శ్రీ మ‌నోజ్ సిన్హా కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్నారు.
జులై 2, 2021న జ‌రిగిన ప్రాంతీయ స‌మావేశంలో ఆమోదించిన బెహ‌తర్‌- ఇ- హుకూమ‌త్‌- కాశ్మీర్ అలేమియా తీర్మానంలో చేసిన ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న ప్ర‌కారం జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ స‌హ‌కారంతో శ్రీన‌గ‌ర్ లో సుప‌రిపాల‌న ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌కు అద్దం ప‌డుతూ డిఎఆర్‌పిజి జ‌మ్ముకాశ్మీర్ జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీని త‌యారు చేసింది. జిల్లా 2021లో జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌పై క‌స‌ర‌త్తు ప్రారంభించి, దానిని ఇప్పుడు పూర్తి చేశారు. దేశంలో సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీని క‌లిగి ఉన్న మొద‌టి కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంగా జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ అవ‌త‌రించ‌నుంది.
జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌ జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిపాల‌నా సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌గా, జిల్లా స్థాయిలో సుప‌రిపాల‌నా ప్ర‌మాణంగా ఉండ‌ట‌మే కాక‌, రాష్ట్ర‌/ జిల్లా స్థాయిలో గ‌ణాంకాలను స‌కాలంలో సేక‌రించి, ప్ర‌చురించే దిశ‌గా ఒక ప్ర‌ధాన అడుగు. జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ ఒక మైలు రాయి. ఇది జమ్ము&కాశ్మీర్‌లోని అన్ని జిల్లాల ప‌నితీరు పై సాక్ష్యాధారాల ఆధారిత అంచ‌నా కోసం ఒక శ‌క్తిమంత‌మైన చ‌ట్రాన్ని అందించ‌గ‌ల‌ద‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు.
జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ అరుణ్ కుమార్ మెహ‌తా, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ డిఎఆర్‌పిజి కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ వి. శ్రీనివాస్ కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి జ‌మ్మ‌&కాశ్మీర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు, జిల్లా క‌లెక్ట‌ర్లు, జిల్లాల ప్ర‌ణాళికా ప్ర‌ధాన అధికారులు హాజ‌రుకానున్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల‌/ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాల ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, పరిపాల‌నా సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు, ఎన్నిక‌లు జ‌ర‌గ‌ని రాష్ట్రాల జిల్లా క‌లెక్ట‌ర్ల‌కు వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన‌వల‌సిందిగా ఆహ్వానించారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా హైద‌రాబాద్‌కు చెందిన సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ గుడ్ గ‌వ‌ర్నెన్స్ జిల్లా సుప‌రిపాల‌నా సూచీ రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌పై ప్రెజెంటేష‌న్‌ను ఇవ్వ‌నుంది. త‌ర్వాత ఎంపిక చేసిన 12 జిల్లా అభివృద్ధి క‌మిష‌న‌ర్లు జిల్లా ప్రెజెంటేష‌న్ల‌ను ఇవ్వ‌న‌దున్నారు. వారు వివిధ రంగాల‌లో తాము సాధించిన విజ‌యాల‌ను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు. అనంత‌రం డిజిజిఐ- జిల్లాల ప‌నితీరును కొల‌వడానికి భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో ప‌నితీరును కొల‌వానికి, బెంచిమార్కింగ్ చేయ‌డానికి. భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో జిల్లాలో ప‌నితీరును మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డానికి డిజిజిఐ 2.0 వ‌ర్షెన్‌కు మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేయ‌డం ఎలా అనే దానిపై ప్యానెల్ డిస్క‌ష‌న్ నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.