श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक संघों एवं संगठनों के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
भारत को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’बनाने की प्रक्रिया में मजदूर वर्ग की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा एवं कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
प्रवासी श्रमिकों की शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए देश भर में 21 निगरानी केंद्र फिर से सक्रिय
मुख्यालयों में प्रतिदिन इन केन्द्रों के कामकाज की निगरानी एवं पर्यवेक्षण किया जा रहा है
19 JAN 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपनी तरह की पहली अनूठी पहल के तहत आज असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक संघों एवं संगठनों के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की समस्याओं और उनसे जुड़े मुद्दों पर बातचीत की।
इस बैठक में निर्माण कार्य से जुड़े श्रमिकों, घरेलू कामगारों, कपड़ा क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों, नगरपालिका श्रमिकों, परिवहन क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों, रेहड़ी पटरी वालों, ईंट-भट्ठा में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों और रेलवे माल गोदाम में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ई-श्रम पोर्टल की सराहना की और कहा कि इस पहल से श्रमिकों को न केवल एक पहचान मिली है, बल्कि सम्मान भी मिला है।इस पोर्टल से असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की पीड़ा को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्रमिक संघों के नेताओं ने खुलकर अपनी समस्याओं और मुद्दों को सामने रखा।
श्री यादव ने श्रमिक संघों के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि सरकार विशेष तौर पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों और सामान्य तौर पर सभी कामगार वर्ग के कल्याण एवं उत्थान के लिए अथक रूप से और पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल में पंजीकरण के लिए श्रमिकों को प्रेरित एवं संगठित करने में पूरे दिल से सहयोग के लिए श्रमिक संघों के सभी नेताओं को विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यह पूर्ण जन-भागीदारी के साथ एक जन - आंदोलन में बदल चुका है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि महज 200 दिनों में असंगठित क्षेत्र के लगभग 23 करोड़ श्रमिकों ने अपना पंजीकरण करा लिया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ईंट भट्ठा, वानिकी, वृक्षारोपण आदि के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराने में आ रही समस्याओं को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि इन श्रमिकों के लिए विशेष शिविर आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस तथ्य से अवगत है कि मजदूर वर्ग की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित किए बिना हम ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’, जोकि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना है, की अवधारणा के साकार होने की कल्पना नहीं कर सकते।
श्री यादवने कहा, “सरकार ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए कई सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इसके अलावा, घरेलू और प्रवासी श्रमिकों का अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण भी पूरी गंभीरता के साथ किया गया है और इसकी रिपोर्ट पर सरकार श्रमिक वर्ग की सामाजिक सुरक्षा और उनके कल्याण से जुड़े पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए जल्द ही सार्थक एवं रचनात्मक कार्रवाई करेगी।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने असंगठित क्षेत्र सहित 400 से अधिक पेशों और उप - पेशों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि ईएसआईसी के प्रावधान पूरे देश में लागू हों। प्रवासी व घरेलू श्रमिकों के सर्वेक्षण के बाद इसके आंकड़ों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल से जोड़ा जाएगा। एनसीएस पोर्टल को भी ई-श्रम से जोड़ा जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कोविड-19 के फिर से उभरने और उसकी वजह से विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कुछ प्रतिबंध लगाने के मद्देनजर श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से प्रवासी श्रमिकों की समस्याओं को कम करने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्द्रीय) के कार्यालय के तहत 5 जनवरी 2022 से 21 निगरानी केंद्रों (विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें) को फिर से सक्रिय कर दिया है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार होते ही वो और उनके सहयोगी, राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली,व्यापक रूप से यात्राएं करेंगे और मजदूर वर्ग एवं श्रमिक संघ के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे तथा विभिन्न कल्याण एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में उनके विचार जानेंगे।
श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों और बीड़ी श्रमिकों को दी जाने वाली स्वास्थ्य, आवास और शिक्षा संबंधी कल्याणकारी सुविधाओं के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया।
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने इस वर्चुअल बैठक का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि सरकार असंगठित क्षेत्र के सभी कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कल्याणकारी योजनाएं उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर काफी सजग है। सरकार विभिन्न योजनाएं चला रही है और यह बैठक इसमें आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं को समझने के लिए बुलाई गई है ताकि इन योजनाओं को और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में गारमेंट्स एंड टेक्सटाइल वर्कर्स यूनियन, बेंगलुरु की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती आर. प्रतिभा; नेशनल प्लेटफार्म फॉर डोमेस्टिक वर्कर्स के महासचिव श्री रामेंद्र कुमार; नेशनल चीफ कन्वेनर फॉर म्युनिसिपल वर्कर्स श्री अशोक अग्यानी; ऑल इंडिया अनऑर्गेनाइज्ड वर्कर्स कांग्रेस के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री अरविंद सिंह;ऑल इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कांग्रेस के चेयरमैन श्री एस के मित्तल और अध्यक्ष एवं महासचिवनवीन कुमार गुप्ता; ट्रेड यूनियन कोआर्डिनेशन सेंटर फॉर कंस्ट्रक्शन वर्कर्स, लखनऊ के प्रमोद पटेल;रेलवे मालगोदाम श्रमिक संघ के महासचिव गौतम कुमार; ईंट-भट्ठा श्रमिक संघ के सुधीर कटियार और डोमेस्टिक वर्कर्स यूनियन की सुश्री अनीता ने असंगठित श्रमिक संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
श्री अजय तिवारी, संयुक्त सचिव एवं महानिदेशक (श्रम कल्याण) ने इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav interacts with national level office-bearers of Unorganised Workers’ Unions and Associations
Ensuring safety, security and welfare of the working class critical in making India an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 Monitoring Centers to address grievance of migrant workers, reactivated across the Country
Functioning of the Centers being monitored and supervised at Headquarters on daily basis.
19 JAN 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In afirst of its kind unique initiative, the Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today interacted over video Conference with national level office-bearers of Unorganized Workers’ Unions and Associations on the problems and issues of unorganized workers.
The representatives of construction workers, domestic workers, textile workers, municipal workers, transport workers, street vendors, brick-kiln workers and railway malgodam workers participated in the meeting.
The Unorganised Workers’ representatives appreciated the Ministry’s initiative of eShram Portal and stated that not only this has given an identity but also dignity to the workers and will help in alleviating the sufferings of the unorganized workers. The Trade Union leaders put forth their problems and issues very candidly.
While interacting with the Union leaders, Shri Yadav stated that the Government has been working relentlessly and sincerely for the welfare and upliftment of unorganised workers in particular and for the working class in general.
The Minister particularly thanked all the Trade Union leaders for their whole hearted cooperation for motivating and mobilising the workers to register in eShram portal and said that it has already turned into a public movement with full jan-bhagidari. The Minister informed that in just over 200 days nearly 23croreunorganised workers have already registered themselves.
Acknowledging the problems faced by workers employed in brick kiln, forestry, plantations etc. in getting themselves registered on the E-shram portal, the Minister said that special camps will be organized for them.
The Labour Minister stated that the Government is aware of the fact that without ensuring safety, security and welfare of the working class, we cannot not imagine the fruition of concept of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat which is the dream of our Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi.
“The Government has undertaken several social security schemes for the unorganized workers. Besides, the all India survey of Domestic and Migrant workers is also undertaken with full earnestness and soon the Government will take meaningful and constructive action on the report, keeping in view the aspect of social security and welfare of the working class.”, further stated Shri Yadav.
Union Minister also highlighted on more than 400 occupations and sub occupations, comprising unorganized sector. He also stated that it is the endeavor of the Government to implement the proviso of ESIC all over the country. After survey of migrant and domestic workers, the data shall be linked to e-Shram portal. The NCS portal shall also be linked to eShram.
The Minister informed that In view of the resurgence of COVID-19 and subsequent imposition of certain restrictions by State Governments, the ministry of Labour and Employment has re activated the 21 Monitoring Centres (Click here for Details) from 5th January 2022 in order "to mitigate the problems of migrant workers through co-ordination with various state governments" under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country.
Shri Yadav furher stated that once the pandemic situation is eased, he and his colleague, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State would travel extensively, interact with the working class and the labour union members and take their views on implementation of various welfare and social security measures.
Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli gave a brief account of the welfare facilities extended to non-coal mine workers and Bidi workers on health, housing and education.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour and Employment while setting the context of the virtual meeting, stated that the Government is very much concerned about providing social security and welfare schemes to all unorganised workers. Government is running various schemes and the meeting is to understand the issues so that the schemes can be implemented more effectively.
SmtPratibha R, President, Garments and Textile Workers Union, Bengaluru; S/Shri Ramendra Kumar, General Secretary, National Platform for Domestic Workers; Ashok Agyani National Chief Convener for Municipal Workers; Arvind Singh, National President of All India Unorganised Workers Congress; Shri S K Mittal, Chairman and Navin Kumar Gupta, President and Secretary-General of All India Motor Transport Congress; Promod Patel of Trade Union Coordination Centre for Construction Workers, Lucknow; Gautam Kumar, General Secretary, Railway MalgodownShramikSangh; and SudhirKatiyar, Brick Kiln Workers Association and Ms Anita for Domestic Workers Union represented the unorganised workers’ unions.
Shri Ajay Tewari, Joint Secretary and Director General (Labour Welfare) moderated and conducted the programme and proposed vote of thanks.