कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को उच्च शिक्षा से जोड़ने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने इग्नू के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस पहल से राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्रों और जन शिक्षण संस्थानों से जुड़े प्रशिक्षुओं को लाभ होगा
18 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय और इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को उच्च शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ना है, जिससे भारत के युवाओं के लिए काम के बेहतर अवसरों तक पहुंचने की राह तैयार की जा सके। राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई), औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्रों (पीएमकेके) और जन शिक्षण संस्थानों से जुड़े प्रशिक्षु इस कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आजीविका के बेहतर अवसरों के लिए युवाओं को उच्च शिक्षा हासिल करने में मदद करना और इनका सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तर ऊपर उठाना है।
इस साझेदारी के तहत, 32 एनएसटीआई, 3 हजार से ज्यादा सरकारी आईटीआई, 500 पीएमकेके और करीब 300 जेएसएस को प्रशिक्षण के लिए पंजीकरण केंद्रों, परीक्षा केंद्रों और कार्य केंद्रों के रूप में इग्नू के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा। इस सहभागिता के जरिए, विद्यार्थियों को अब इग्नू के तीन वर्षीय डिग्री कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने का अवसर मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की निगरानी और समीक्षा के लिए एमएसडीई और इग्नू दोनों के प्रतिनिधियों की एक परियोजना संचालन समिति होगी। शुरूआत में यह समझौता ज्ञापन 10 साल की अवधि के लिए है, जिसे आपसी समझौते पर आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। यह एमओयू 2035 तक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा सहित उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) को 50% तक बढ़ाने के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्य 4.4 और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि भारत का युवा जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश इसकी आर्थिक प्रगति का इंजन है और इसे गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के साथ-साथ कौशल व व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण हासिल करने के लिए उचित मार्गों तक पहुंच बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहल का उद्देश्य इसी दिशा में है क्योंकि यह हमारे युवाओं को अपेक्षित योग्यताओं के साथ-साथ उच्च सामाजिक और आर्थिक गतिशीलता भी प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और उन्हें भविष्य में काम के अवसरों के लिए तैयार करना है और यह पहल इसी के अनुरूप है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि एक प्रतिष्ठान के रूप में इग्नू ने समावेशी ज्ञान का वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह सहभागिता भारत की युवा आबादी को अपनी क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने और उनके भविष्य को आकार देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने प्रारंभिक चरण में, संयुक्त पहल को जल्द से जल्द इग्नू केंद्रों के रूप में घोषित 32 एनएसटीआई के साथ लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें विदेशी भाषा प्रशिक्षण, कौशल आधारित स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, फैशन डिजाइनिंग और कई अन्य पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डॉ. बी. के. रे निदेशक (सीबीसी), एमएसडीई और डॉ. वी. बी. नेगी, रजिस्ट्रार, इग्नू ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इग्नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव ने कहा कि इग्नू इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने 21 अध्ययन विद्यालयों और 56 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इग्नू मानक विकसित करेगा, छात्रों के नामांकन की सुविधा के लिए परामर्श और प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार करेगा, नामांकन और परामर्श के प्रबंधन के लिए निर्धारित केंद्रों के कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के साथ ही एनएसटीआई, आईटीआई, पीएमकेके और जेएसएस के प्रबंधन में मार्गदर्शन देगा। यह डिजिटल रूप में स्व-शिक्षण सामग्री (एसएलएम) प्रदान करेगा, विस्तृत मूल्यांकन के साथ ही अपने घटकों के लिए सत्रांत परीक्षाएं भी आयोजित करेगा और सफल विद्यार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र जारी करेगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signs an MoU with IGNOU to link vocational education and training with higher education
Initiative will benefit the trainees attached to National Skill Training Institutes, Industrial Training Institutes, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras and Jan Shikshan Sansthans
18 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen the vocational and technical training framework, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indira Gandhi Open University (IGNOU), today. The partnership aims to link vocational education and training with higher education, making India’s youth employable by creating avenues for them to access better work opportunities. The trainees attached to National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI), Industrial Training Institutes (ITI), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKK) and Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) will benefit from the programme, aimed at creating upward mobility of these students to be able to attain higher education for better livelihood opportunities.
Under the partnership, 32 NSTIs, more than 3,000 Government ITIs, 500 PMKKs and nearly 300 JSS will be associated with IGNOU as Registration Centres, Examination Centres and Work Centres for hands on training. Through the collaboration, students will now get an opportunity to join the three-year degree programme of IGNOU. There shall be a Project Steering Committee with representatives from both MSDE and IGNOU to monitor and review the progress of the programme. The MoU is initially for a period of 10 years subject to renewal on mutual agreement. This MoU is in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goal 4.4 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 for increasing Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education including vocational education to 50 % by 2035.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship lauded the initiative and expressed that India’s young demographic dividend is the engine of its economic progress and needs access to meaningful pathways to receive quality education as well as skill, and vocational training. The initiative is aimed in this direction as it provides higher social and economic mobility to our youth, with requisite qualifications, he added. He further said that our Prime Minister’s vision is to fulfill the aspirations of India’s youth and prepare them for the future world of work and this initiative is aligned with it.
Shri Aggarwal stressed that IGNOU as an establishment has continuously striven to build an inclusive knowledge environment and he hoped that this collaboration will provide an opportunity to India’s youth population to build their capacities and shape their future. In its initial stage, the joint initiative shall be implemented at the earliest with 32 NSTIs declared as IGNOU centres including courses on foreign language training, skill-based healthcare education, fashion designing and more, he added.
The MoU was signed by Dr. B.K. Ray, Director (CBC), MSDE and Dr. V.B. Negi, Registrar, IGNOU. Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU stated that IGNOU shall provide all necessary support through its 21 Schools of Studies and 56 Regional Centres for successful implementation of this scheme. IGNOU will develop standards for quality assurance, develop counselling and trainer training programmes to facilitate students’ enrolments, train the staff of the identified centres to handle the enrolments and counselling, and mentor the management of NSTIs, ITIs, PMKKs and JSSs. It will also provide self-learning material (SLM) in digital form, undertake the comprehensive evaluation and conduct term end examinations for its own components, and issue certificates to successful learners.