Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signs an MoU with IGNOU to link vocational education and training with higher education
Initiative will benefit the trainees attached to National Skill Training Institutes, Industrial Training Institutes, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras and Jan Shikshan Sansthans
18 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen the vocational and technical training framework, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indira Gandhi Open University (IGNOU), today. The partnership aims to link vocational education and training with higher education, making India’s youth employable by creating avenues for them to access better work opportunities. The trainees attached to National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI), Industrial Training Institutes (ITI), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKK) and Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) will benefit from the programme, aimed at creating upward mobility of these students to be able to attain higher education for better livelihood opportunities.
Under the partnership, 32 NSTIs, more than 3,000 Government ITIs, 500 PMKKs and nearly 300 JSS will be associated with IGNOU as Registration Centres, Examination Centres and Work Centres for hands on training. Through the collaboration, students will now get an opportunity to join the three-year degree programme of IGNOU. There shall be a Project Steering Committee with representatives from both MSDE and IGNOU to monitor and review the progress of the programme. The MoU is initially for a period of 10 years subject to renewal on mutual agreement. This MoU is in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goal 4.4 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 for increasing Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education including vocational education to 50 % by 2035.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship lauded the initiative and expressed that India’s young demographic dividend is the engine of its economic progress and needs access to meaningful pathways to receive quality education as well as skill, and vocational training. The initiative is aimed in this direction as it provides higher social and economic mobility to our youth, with requisite qualifications, he added. He further said that our Prime Minister’s vision is to fulfill the aspirations of India’s youth and prepare them for the future world of work and this initiative is aligned with it.
Shri Aggarwal stressed that IGNOU as an establishment has continuously striven to build an inclusive knowledge environment and he hoped that this collaboration will provide an opportunity to India’s youth population to build their capacities and shape their future. In its initial stage, the joint initiative shall be implemented at the earliest with 32 NSTIs declared as IGNOU centres including courses on foreign language training, skill-based healthcare education, fashion designing and more, he added.
The MoU was signed by Dr. B.K. Ray, Director (CBC), MSDE and Dr. V.B. Negi, Registrar, IGNOU. Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU stated that IGNOU shall provide all necessary support through its 21 Schools of Studies and 56 Regional Centres for successful implementation of this scheme. IGNOU will develop standards for quality assurance, develop counselling and trainer training programmes to facilitate students’ enrolments, train the staff of the identified centres to handle the enrolments and counselling, and mentor the management of NSTIs, ITIs, PMKKs and JSSs. It will also provide self-learning material (SLM) in digital form, undertake the comprehensive evaluation and conduct term end examinations for its own components, and issue certificates to successful learners.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
فروغ ہنرمندی و صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم و تربیت کو اعلیٰ تعلیم سے جوڑنے کے لئے اِگنو کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
اس اقدام سے قومی ہنرمندی تربیتی اداروں، صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں اور جن شکشن سنستھانوں سے وابستہ زیر تربیت افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا
18 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /جنوری 2022 ۔ پیشہ وارانہ اور تکنیکی تربیت فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے فروغ ہنرمندی و صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے آج اندرا گاندھی اوپن یونیورسٹی (آئی جی این او یو – اِگنو) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم و تربیت کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ جوڑنا اور کام کے بہتر مواقع تک رسائی کے مواقع پیدا کرکے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے حصول کے لائق بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے قومی ہنرمندی تربیتی ادروں (این ایس ٹی آئی)، صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی)، پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں (پی ایم کے کے) اور جن شکشن سنستھانوں (جے ایس ایس) سے وابستہ زیر تربیت افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد ان طلباء کے لئے اپوارڈ موبیلٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ روزی روزگار کے بہتر مواقع کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے حصول کے لائق بن سکیں۔
اس شراکت کے تحت 32 این ایس ٹی آئی، 3000 سے زیادہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی، 500 پی ایم کے کے اور تقریباً 300 جے ایس ایس بطور رجسٹریشن سینٹرز، ایگزامنیشن سینٹرز اور ورک سینٹرز کے طور پر جڑ جائیں گے۔ اس اشتراک کے توسط سے اب طلباء کو اگنو کے تین سالہ ڈگری پروگرام میں شمولیت کا موقع ملے گا۔ ایک پروجیکٹ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی ہوگی جس میں پروگرام کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور جائزے کے لئے ایم ایس ڈی ای اور اِگنو کے نمائندے ہوں گے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ابتدائی طور پر 10 برسوں کے لئے ہے، جس کی باہمی رضامندی سے تجدید کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف 4.4 اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے مطابق ہے، تاکہ 2035 تک پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم سمیت اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مجموعی داخلہ تناسب (جی ای آر) کو بڑھاکر 50 فیصد کیا جاسکے۔
فروغ ہنرمندی و صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی اور اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کا ینگ ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ اس کی اقتصادی ترقی کا انجن ہے اور اس کے لئے معیاری تعلیم و ہنرمندی نیز پیشہ وارانہ تربیت تک بامعنی رسائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں اس پہل کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ یہ مطلوبہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ سماجی و اقتصادی موبیلٹی کی سہولت دستیاب کراتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا ویژن بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے امنگوں کی تکمیل کرنا اور انھیں مستقبل کے کام کی دنیا کے لئے تیار کرنا ہے اور یہ پہل اسی سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
جناب اگروال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اِگنو ایک ادارے کے طور پر مسلسل ایک شمولیت پر مبنی علمی ماحول بنانے کے لئے کوشاں رہی ہے اور انھیں امید ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری بھارت کی نوجوان آبادی کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت سازی کرسکیں اور اپنے مستقبل کو سنوار سکیں۔ اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں اس مشترکہ اقدام کا نفاذ ابتداء ً 32 این ایس ٹی آئی کے ساتھ ہوگا، جنھیں اِگنو سینٹرس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں غیرملکی زبانوں کی تربیت، ہنرمندی پر مبنی حفظان صحت سے متعلق تعلیم، فیشن ڈیزائننگ وغیرہ سےمتعلق کورسیز شامل ہوں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈائریکٹر (سی بی سی)، ایم ایس ڈی ای ڈاکٹر بی کے رے اور اگنو کے رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر وی بی نیگی نے کئے۔ اِگنو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ناگیشور راؤ نے کہا کہ اِگنو اپنے 21 اسکولس آف اسٹڈیز اور 56 ریجنل سینٹرس کے توسط سے اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے سبھی ضروری تعاون دے گی۔ اِگنو معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے معیارات کا تعین کرے گی، کونسلنگ اور ٹرینر ٹریننگ پروگرام ترتیب دے گی، تاکہ طلباء کے داخلہ، نشان زد سینٹرس کے اسٹاف کی ٹریننگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے، تاکہ داخلہ اور کونسلنگ سے متعلق کاموں کو انجام دیا جاسکے اور این ایس ٹی آئیز، آئی ٹی آئیز، پی ایم کے کے اور جے ایس ایس کے بندوبست کی سرپرستی کی جاسکے۔ یونیورسٹی ڈیجیٹل فارم میں سیلف لرننگ مٹیریل (ایس ایل ایم) دستیاب کرائے گی۔ جامع ایویلیوشن کا کام انجام دے گی اور اپنے کمپونینٹس کے لئے ٹرم اِنڈ امتحانات کا انعقاد کرے گی اور کامیاب طلباء کو سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرے گی۔