Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) to launch its first bi-monthly E-Newsletter tomorrow
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch the E-Newsletter during the inauguration of main building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities at Kozhikode
17 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD) is going to launch its first bi-monthly E-Newsletter during the inauguration of main building of Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (CRC), Kozhikode on 18th January, 2022 at 4:00 PM virtually by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. Smt. Anjali Bhawara, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai will also be present during the function.
The function is being organized at CRC Campus at Chevayur, Kozhikode, Kerala.
The E-Newsletter will be helpful in continuity of flow of information and to bridge the gap with our target audience. It would be a gateway to know our department’s activities. It will also keep track of the performance of our different Schemes.
This E-newsletter has been a humble attempt to showcase Department’s activities in an accessible platform. The first E-Newsletter of its own kind will be having the messages of all Hon’ble Ministers, Highlights of the important event of one year, Success Stories, Digital Corner, Covid Corner, Media Highlights, Excerpts from RPwD Act, Amrit Mahotsav related events and last but not the least the upcoming events of the Department.
Future E News-letters will add more features to it including Employment Corner, Citizen Corner, Quiz on various Schemes and the regular feature of the subject experts.
CRC in Kozhikode was established in 2012 by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai (an autonomous Institute under the administrative control of DEPwD) as its outreach/ extension centre. At present, the services of the Centre are being operated from rented building with a total area of 5000 sq ft of space with 12 rooms available for services.
Government of Kerala has allotted 3 acres of land at Chevayur, Kozhike in 2013 for establishment of CRC. This newly constructed building of CRC Kozhikode is a 48,000 sq. ft. structure, built at a cost of around 20 crores. The Ground Floor of the building consist of around 24,500 square feet area, which is equipped with facilities for the departments of Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, Special Education, Units of Prosthetic and Orthotics, Vocational Rehabilitation and Training, Rehabilitation, Multipurpose halland hall for Group Therapy. It also houses a full-fledged Cross Disability Early Intervention Center. The first floor of the building has an area of 23,640 sq. ft, which has facilities for departments of Clinical psychology, Speech therapy & audiology, Conference hall, Auditorium, Library and eight class rooms.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی ) کل اپنا پہلا دو ماہی ای نیوز لیٹر شروع کرے گا
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کوزی کوڈ میں معذورافراد کے ہنرمندی کےفروغ ،بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کےلیے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر(سی آرسی ) کی مرکزی عمارت کے افتتاح کے دوران ای نیوز لیٹر کا اجراء کریں گے
17 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(دیوانگ جن )(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی ) اپنا پہلا دو ماہانہ ای-نیوز لیٹر شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے جس کا اجرا حکومت ہندکے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے عزت معآب وزیرڈاکٹر ویریندرکمار 18جنوری 2022کو کوزی کوڈ میں شام 4بجے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر(سی آرسی ) کی مرکزی عمارت کے افتتاح کے دوران کریں گے ۔تقریب کے دوران حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا، حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ ، این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی ، چنئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب نچیکیتاراوت بھی موجود رہیں گے ۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام سی آر سی کیمپس چیوایور، کوزی کوڈ، کیرالہ میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ای نیوز لیٹر معلومات کی رسائی کے تسلسل اور ہمارے ان آڈیئنس کے ساتھ خلا کو پر کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا جہاں ہم پہنچناچاہتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہمارے محکمہ کی سرگرمیوں کو جاننے کا ایک گیٹ وے ہوگا۔ یہ ہماری مختلف اسکیموں کی کارکردگی پر بھی نظر رکھے گا۔
یہ ای نیوز لیٹر ایک قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم میں محکمہ کی سرگرمیوں کونمایاں کرنے کی ایک عاجزی پر مبنی کوشش ہے۔ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ای نیوز لیٹر میں تمام معزز وزراء کے پیغامات، ایک سال کے اہم پروگرام کی جھلکیاں، حصولیابیوں کی داستانیں ، ڈیجیٹل کارنر، کووڈ کارنر، میڈیا کی جھلکیاں،آرپی ڈبلیودی ایکٹ کے اقتباسات، امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق پروگرام ہوں گے اور آخر میں یہ بات بھی کم اہمیت کی حامل نہیں ہے کہ اس میں محکمہ کے آئندہ ہونے والے پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات ہونگی۔
مستقبل کے ای نیوز لیٹرز میں مزیدفیچرز کا اضافہ ہوگا جن میں روزگار کارنر، سٹیزن کارنر، مختلف اسکیموں پر کوئز اور اس موضوع کے ماہرین کے باقاعدہ فیچر شامل ہیں۔
کوزی کوڈ میں سی آرسی کو 2012 میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فارامپاورمنٹ آف پرسنزود ملٹی ڈس ایبلیٹیز(این آئی ای پی ایم دی )،چنئی (ڈی ای پیڈبلیوڈی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ )کے تحت اپنے آؤٹ ریچ /توسیعی مرکز کے طورپرقائم کیاتھا۔ اس وقت سینٹر کی خدمات کرایہ کی عمارت سے انجام دی جارہی ہیں جس کا کل رقبہ 5000 مربع فٹ ہے جس میں خدمات کے لیے 12 کمرے دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت کیرالہ نے سی آر سی کے قیام کے لیے 2013 میں چیوایور، کوزیکوڈ میں 3 ایکڑ زمین الاٹ کی ہے۔ سی آر سی کوزی کوڈ کی یہ نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت 48,000 مربع فٹ میں ہے، جس پر تقریباً 20 کروڑ کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ عمارت کا گراؤنڈ فلور تقریباً 24,500 مربع فٹ رقبے پر مشتمل ہے، جو اکوپیشنل تھراپی، فزیوتھراپی، خصوصی تعلیم، پروستھیٹک اور آرتھوٹکس کے یونٹس، پیشہ ورانہ بازآبادکاری اور تربیت، بازآبادکار ی ، کثیر مقصدی ہال اور گروپ تھراپی کے لیے ہال کی سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ اس میں ایک مکمل کراس ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر بھی ہے۔ عمارت کی پہلی منزل کا رقبہ 23,640 مربع فٹ ہے، جس میں کلینکل سائکلوجی، اسپیچ تھراپی اور آڈیولوجی کے شعبے ، کانفرنس ہال، آڈیٹوریم، لائبریری اور آٹھ کلاس روم کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔