Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses Assistive Technology Innovation Showcase for Inclusive Education
17 JAN 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar today addressed the Assistive Technology Innovation Showcase for inclusive Education organised by Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education in association with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
Shri Subhash Sarkar highlighted the provision of NEP-2020 that mandates equitable & inclusive education so that every citizen has an equal opportunity to dream, thrive and contribute to the growth of the nation. He stated that schools & school complexes are working to provide all Children with Special Needs (CWSN) accommodations and support mechanisms tailored to suit their needs, ensuring their full participation and inclusion in the classroom.
Stressing on the need for innovation in the assistive tech space Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, AICTEmentioned about the textbooks conversion into Indian Sign Language (ISL) and ministry’s innovation ecosystem to take forward assistive-tech innovations through incubation and acceleration support.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Founder Social Alpha highlighted that assistive technology for education should not only be considered as a social venture but it has a solid business model of its own and the same needs to be developed further.
Speaking on this occasion, Mr Chapal Khasnabis, Head of Assistive technology, Medical Devices and Diagnostics, WHO highlighted access to assistive technology and global best practices and stressed how India can become truly inclusive.
The highlight of the event was presentation by 12 start-ups, having compilation of top solutions in the form of applications or devices which have been created by young entrepreneurial minds of India. These young minds are leveraging frontier technologies such as AI to provide socially relevant solutions to aid the learning of children who suffer from various disabilities such as Autism, Dyslexia, Hearing and Speech impairment disorder, Visual impairment disorder, Cerebral Palsy etc.
The event also featured innovations from young innovators from schools. Children from Atal Tinkering Labs presented their innovations ranging from innovative device to convert sign language to speech to a device that scans and converts printed text in any book or newspaper into an audio clip.
A panel moderated by Prof PVM Rao of IIT Delhi and consisting of Prof. Anupam Basu, NIT,Durgapur, Prof. Anil Prabhakar and Prof. Sujata, IIT Madras participated in the discussion about research and innovations and partnership required for an inclusive education. Prof. Rao focused on the need for promotion of research in assistive devices and its inclusion in curriculum. He talked about the need of flexibility in examinations and assessments and of taking different aspects into consideration for a true inclusive education. Prof. Prabhakar expressed his concerns that while as a country we have several solutions in assistive technologies, we need to reach scale and focus on functional disabilities to make solutions acceptable at scale. He also talked about the need to foresee the needs of students in colleges and universities who are presently in schools. Prof. Sujata provided details on the assistive device landscape where the solutions are concentrated on the ends of spectrum- one end with low tech and low-cost devices, on the other hand hi-tech and expensive assistive devices. The research at R2D2 center at IIT Madras has focused on challenges such as affordability, awareness, access and appropriateness of the solutions.
Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission commended the innovators and highlighted how can an Innovation Ecosystem be built for assistive technology in education. He stressed upon support through AIM’s innovation network of incubation centres and community innovation centres.
Closing the event Shri Santosh Sarangi, Additional Secretary, MoE highlighted the challenges and way forward in mainstreaming the assistive technology innovations. He highlighted the role of the ministry to scale-up and institutionalize solutions.
The Event designed to promote and give start-ups a platform to showcase innovations received an overwhelming response. Youtube views crossed 2+ lakh views before the event culminated.
Ms Ritu Sain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, gave the closing remarks and as an end note called upon continued work to leverage tech-based interventions for early identification and support to children with special needs in rural and remotest part of the country. She also stressed that Ministry of Education will work with these start-ups to get product pilot in place on merit and indicated upcoming similar events to solve sectoral challenges.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री सुभाष सरकार ने समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए सहायक टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन शोकेस को संबोधित किया
17 JAN 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार ने आज नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के सहयोग से शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए सहायक टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन शोकेस को संबोधित किया।
श्री सुभाष सरकार ने नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के प्रावधान के बारे में चर्चा की, जो समान तथा समावेशी शिक्षा की अनिवार्यता पर जोर देती है, ताकि प्रत्येक नागरिक को राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए सपने देखने, फलने-फूलने और योगदान करने का समान अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूल तथा स्कूल परिसरों को विशेष जरूरतों वाले सभी बच्चों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है, जिससे कक्षा में उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी और समावेशन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में इनोवेशन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के चीफ इनोवेशन ऑफिसर डॉ. अभय जेरे ने इनक्यूबेशन तथा एक्सेलेरेशन सपोर्ट के माध्यम से सहायक-तकनीकी नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में पाठ्यपुस्तकों के रूपांतरण और मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम के बारे में चर्चा की।
सोशल अल्फा के संस्थापक श्री मनोज कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा के लिए सहायक तकनीक को न केवल एक सामाजिक उद्यम के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि इसका अपना एक ठोस व्यवसाय मॉडल है, जिसे और भी अधिक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के असिस्टीव टेक्नोलॉजी, मेडिकल डिवाइसेज एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स के प्रमुख श्री चपल खसनबीस ने सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक तौर तरीकों तक पहुंच के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत वास्तव में समावेशी कैसे बन सकता है।
इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण 12 स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा प्रस्तुतीकरण था, जिसमें भारत के युवा उद्यमियों के दिमाग द्वारा तैयार किए गए एप्लीकेशन या उपकरणों के रूप में शीर्ष समाधानों का एक समूह था। ये युवा दिमाग ऑटिज्म, डिस्लेक्सिया, हियरिंग एंड स्पीच इम्पेयरमेंट डिसऑर्डर, विजुअल इम्पेयरमेंट डिसऑर्डर, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी आदि जैसी विभिन्न अक्षमताओं से पीड़ित बच्चों की शिक्षा में सहायता के लिए सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूलों के युवा इनोवेटरों के इनोवेशन को भी दिखाया गया। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के बच्चों ने इनोवेटिव डिवाइस से लेकर साइन लैंग्वेज को स्पीच में बदलने के लिए अपने इनोवेशन को एक ऐसे डिवाइस में पेश किया, जो किसी किताब या अखबार में छपे टेक्स्ट को स्कैन करके ऑडियो क्लिप में बदल देता है।
आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर पी.वी.एम. राव द्वारा संचालित और एनआईटी, दुर्गापुर के प्रो. अनुपम बसु, आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रो. अनिल प्रभाकर और प्रो. सुजाता से बने एक पैनल ने समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए आवश्यक अनुसंधान तथा नवाचारों एवं साझेदारी के बारे में चर्चा में भाग लिया। प्रो. राव ने सहायक उपकरणों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने तथा पाठ्यक्रम में इसे शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने एक वास्तविक तौर पर समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए परीक्षाओं तथा मूल्यांकन में लचीलेपन और विभिन्न पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखने की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रो. प्रभाकर ने अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एक देश के रूप में हमारे पास सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों में कई समाधान हैं, हमें बड़े पैमाने पर समाधान को स्वीकार्य बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंच बनाने और कार्यात्मक अक्षमताओं को दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में छात्रों की जरूरतों के बारे में अनुमान लगाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बात की, जो फिलहाल स्कूलों में हैं। प्रो. सुजाता ने सहायक उपकरण परिदृश्य पर विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जहां एक ओर कम तकनीक और कम लागत वाले उपकरणों के साथ समाधान मिलता है, वहीं दूसरी ओर, उच्च तकनीक तथा महंगे सहायक उपकरण भी हैं। आईआईटी मद्रास में आर2डी2 केंद्र में अनुसंधान के लिए समाधानों को प्राप्त करने का सामर्थ्य, उसके बारे में जागरूकता, पहुंच तथा उपयुक्तता जैसी चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने इनोवेटरों की सराहना की और बताया कि शिक्षा में सहायक तकनीक के लिए एक इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम कैसे बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने एआईएम के इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों और सामुदायिक इनोवेशन केंद्रों के इनोवेशन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से समर्थन पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संतोष सारंगी ने सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को मुख्य धारा में लाने की चुनौतियों और भविष्य के मार्ग के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने और संस्थागत बनाने में मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचारों को दर्शाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किए गए इस कार्यक्रम को काफी सराहा गया। कार्यक्रम के समापन से पहले यूट्यूब व्यूज ने 2 लाख से अधिक व्यूज को पार कर लिया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रितु सेन ने अपने समापन भाषण में देश के ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ भाग में विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों की शीघ्र पहचान करने और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तकनीक-आधारित क्रियाकलापों का लाभ उठाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय योग्यता के आधार पर प्रोडक्ट पायलट को लागू करने के लिए इन स्टार्ट-अप के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा और क्षेत्र से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए इसी तरह के कई आगामी आयोजनों का संकेत दिया।