Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.20% GS 2022’
17 JAN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.20% GS2022’is repayable at par on February 15, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment dayby any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
آٹھ اعشاریہ دو پانچ فیصد جی ایس 2022 کی ادائیگی
17 JAN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس 2022 کا 8.20 فی صد بقایاجات پندرہ فروری 2022 تک قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے کوئی سود لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ اگر کوئی بھی ریاستی حکومت ادائیگی والی تاریخ پر تعطیل کا اعلان کرتی ہے تو نیگوشیبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت قرض یا قرضہ جات اس ریاست میں ادائیگی آفیسر کے ذریعہ اس سے قبل کے کام کے دن میں ادا کئے جائیں گے۔
گورنمنٹ سیکورٹیز ریگولیشن 2007 کے ذیلی ضابطے 24 (2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق میچورٹی کی ادائیگی گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو جو رعایتی جنرل لیجر یا کنسٹی ٹینٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں ہو ایک پے آرڈر کی کی شکل میں کی جائے گی جس میں متعلقہ بینک کھاتے کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی یا کسی بھی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے کھاتے میں ہوگی جہاں الیکٹرونک طریقے سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہے سیکورٹیز سے متعلق ادائیگی کے مقصد کے لئے اس طرح کی گورنمنٹ سیکورٹیز کے اصل صارف یا اس کے بعد کے ہولڈر کو اپنے بینک کھاتے کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کافی پہلے دستیاب کرانا ہوں گی۔ تاہم مطلوبہ بینک کھاتے کی تفصیلات دستیاب نہ ہونے کی صورت میں /یا الیکٹرونک طریقے سے رقوم کی وصولی کی اجازت نہ ہونے پر ادائیگی کے لئے مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں آسانی کے لئے ہولڈرز سیکورٹیز پبلک ڈیبٹ آفس، سرکاری خزانے/ ذیلی سرکاری خزانے اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی برانچوں (جہاں وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لئے رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن قبل ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو کی وصولی کے عمل کی مکمل تفصیلات مذکورہ بالا کسی بھی ادائیگی دفتر سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔