நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அரசுப் பங்குகளின் 8.20% நிலுவைத் தொகை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துதல்
17 JAN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அரசுப் பங்குகளின் 8.20% நிலுவைத் தொகை பிப்ரவரி 15 ஆம் தேதி திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. அதன் பின் எந்த வட்டியும் தரப்படாது. நிலுவைத் தொகை திருப்பி செலுத்தப்படும் தேதி விடுமுறையாக இருந்தால், அதற்கு முந்தைய தேதியில் நிலுவைத் தொகை செலுத்தப்படும்.
அரசுப் பங்குகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் 2007-ன் துணை விதிமுறைகள் 24(2) மற்றும் 24(3) விதிமுறைகள்படி, முதிர்வுத் தொகை அரசுப் பங்குகள் வைத்திருப்பவரின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படும். இதற்கு பங்குகளை வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் தங்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கு விவரங்களை முன்கூட்டியே சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இல்லையென்றால் அரசு பங்குகளை பொதுக்கடன் அலுவலகங்கள், கருவூலங்கள் மற்றும் வட்டியை செலுத்துவதற்கு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வங்கிக் கிளைகளில் நிலுவைத் தொகை செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் தேதிக்கு 20 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாக சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த நடைமுறைகளின் முழு விவரங்களை நிலுவைத் தொகை செலுத்தும் அலுவலகங்களில் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம் என மத்திய நிதித்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.20% GS 2022’
17 JAN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.20% GS2022’is repayable at par on February 15, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment dayby any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.