Ministry of Electronics & IT
Applications invited under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme from domestic semiconductor chip design firms
16 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
With an overall vision to create a vibrant ecosystem for Semiconductor Chip Design in the country, the Ministry of Electronics and Information (MeitY) is seeking applications from 100 domestic companies, start-ups and MSMEs under its Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
Under the DLI Scheme, which was announced by MeitY in December, financial incentives and design infrastructure support will be extended to domestic companies, startups and MSMEs across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design for over a period of 5 years.
The scheme, which was a part of ₹76,000 crore ($10 billion) package that the government announced in December, aims to nurture at least 20 domestic companies involved in semiconductor design and facilitating them to achieve turnover of more than ₹1500 Crore in the next 5 years.
C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing), a scientific society operating under MeitY, will serve as the nodal agency for implementation of the DLI scheme.
The scheme has three components – Chip Design infrastructure support, Product Design Linked Incentive and Deployment Linked Incentive.
Under the Chip Design infrastructure support, C-DAC will setup the India Chip Centre to host the state-of-the-art design infrastructure (viz. EDA Tools, IP Cores and support for MPW (Multi Project Wafer fabrication) & post-silicon validation) and facilitate its access to supported companies.
Under the Product Design Linked Incentive component, a reimbursement of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application will be provided as fiscal support to the approved applicants who are engaged in semiconductor design.
Under the Deployment Linked Incentive component, an incentive of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application will be provided to approved applicants whose semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design are deployed in electronic products.
The approved applicants that claim incentives under the scheme will be encouraged to retain their domestic status (i.e., more than 50% of the capital in it is beneficially owned by resident Indian citizens and/ or Indian companies, which are ultimately owned and controlled by resident Indian citizens) for a period of three years after claiming incentives under the scheme.
An applicant must meet the Threshold and Ceiling Limits to be eligible for disbursement of incentives under the Scheme.
A dedicated portal has been made available – www.chips-dli.gov.in - for inviting Online applications from January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2024. The applicants can find the guidelines of the DLI Scheme on the portal and register themselves for availing support under the scheme.
The DLI Scheme will also take a graded and pre-emptive approach to Identify the Products of national priorities and implement strategies for their complete or near complete indigenisation & deployment thereby taking steps towards the import substitution & value addition in strategic & societal sectors.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन फर्मों से डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत आवेदन आमंत्रित
16 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
देश में सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन के लिए एक स्वस्थ ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करने की समग्र दृष्टि के साथ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) अपनी डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत 100 घरेलू कंपनियों, स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
डीएलआई स्कीम जिसकी घोषणा दिसंबर में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा की गई थी और इसके तहत घरेलू कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और डिजाइन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में मदद प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है। यह मदद अगले पांच साल के लिए एकीकृत सर्किट (आईसी), चिपसेट, सिस्टम ऑन चिप्स (एसओसी), सिस्टम और आईपी कोर्स और सेमीकंडक्टर लिंक्ड डिजाइन के विकास और डिप्लॉयमेंट के विभिन्न चरणों प्रदान की जाएगी।
यह योजना ₹76,000 करोड़ ($10 बिलियन) पैकेज का एक हिस्सा थी जिसकी घोषणा सरकार ने दिसंबर में की थी। इसका उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में शामिल कम से कम 20 घरेलू कंपनियों की फंडिंग करना और उन्हें अगले 5 साल में ₹1500 करोड़ से अधिक का कारोबार हासिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
सी-डैक (सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग), एक वैज्ञानिक सोसायटी है जो एमईआईटीवाई के तहत काम कर रही है और डीएलआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए यह नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करेगी।
इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं- चिप डिजाइन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सपोर्ट, प्रोडक्ट डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव और डिप्लॉयमेंट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव।
चिप डिजाइन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सपोर्ट के तहत सी-डैक अत्याधुनिक डिजाइन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (जैसे ईडीए टूल्स, आईपी कोर और एमपीडब्ल्यू (मल्टी प्रोजेक्ट वेफर फैब्रिकेशन) और पोस्ट-सिलिकॉन सत्यापन के लिए मदद) खड़ा करने के लिए इंडिया चिप सेंटर की स्थापना करेगा और समर्थित कंपनियों तक इसकी पहुंच की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
उत्पाद डिजाइन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन घटक के तहत, अर्धचालक डिजाइन में लगे अनुमोदित आवेदकों को वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में प्रति आवेदन ₹15 करोड़ की सीमा के अधीन पात्र व्यय के 50 प्रतिशत तक की प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाएगी।
डिप्लॉयमेंट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव कंपोनेंट के तहत, 5 वर्षों में शुद्ध बिक्री टर्नओवर के 6 प्रतिशत से 4 प्रतिशत का प्रोत्साहन, प्रति आवेदन ₹30 करोड़ की सीमा के अधीन, अनुमोदित आवेदकों को प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिनके इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी), चिपसेट, के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन, सिस्टम ऑन चिप्स (एसओसी), सिस्टम और आईपी कोर और सेमीकंडक्टर लिंक्ड डिज़ाइन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों में लगाए गए हैं।
योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन की दावेदारी करने वाले स्वीकृत आवेदकों को योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन का दावा करने के बाद तीन साल की अवधि के लिए अपनी घरेलू स्थिति बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा (अर्थात, इसमें पूंजी का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभकारी रूप से निवासी भारतीय नागरिकों और/या भारतीय कंपनियों के स्वामित्व में है, जो अंततः भारतीय नागरिक के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में हैं।)
योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन के वितरण के लिए पात्र होने के लिए एक आवेदक को निर्धारित सीमा और उच्चतम सीमा को पूरा करना होगा।
1 जनवरी, 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल - www.chips-dli.gov.in - उपलब्ध कराया गया है। आवेदक पोर्टल पर डीएलआई योजना के दिशा-निर्देश प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और योजना के तहत सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं।
डीएलआई योजना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के उत्पादों की पहचान करने और उनके पूर्ण या निकट पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण और परिनियोजन के लिए रणनीतियों को लागू करने के लिए एक वर्गीकृत और सबसे पहले वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाएगी, जिससे रणनीतिक और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में आयात प्रतिस्थापन और मूल्यवर्धन की दिशा में कदम उठाए जाएंगे।