Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 74TH ARMY DAY
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated its 74th Army Day today. Every year, 15 January is commemorated as “Army Day” to remember the occasion when General (later Field Marshal) KM Cariappa took over the command of the Indian Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Independent India.
The Indian Army’s theme for the year 2022, “In Stride with the Future”, is an acknowledgement of the increasingly critical role played by niche and disruptive technologies in modern warfare. The Indian Army confronts a plethora of security challenges, conventional and non-traditional, and is looking at Artificial Intelligence (AI), 5G, Robotics and Quantum Technology to find innovative solutions to these emerging challenges.
The Army Day celebrations commenced with the Wreath Laying ceremony at the National War Memorial where the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the bravehearts. In his message to all ranks of the Indian Army, the Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane saluted the supreme sacrifice of all personnel who laid down their lives in the line of duty, reiterating his unstinted support to the Veer Naris and Next of Kin of the fallen soldiers. He assured the Nation that the Indian Army was operationally ready to deal with any adverse situation.
The Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations to units for their commendable performance. The Army Day Parade this year showcased the evolution of various weapon systems held in the Indian Army’s inventory. New and modern weapon systems and platforms were displayed alongside their old counterparts. Centurion tanks were followed by Arjun Main Battle Tanks and TOPAS was succeeded by the BMP-II. Similarly pairs of the 75/24 Indian Field Gun and Dhanush, PMP/PMS and Sarvatra bridges and Tiger Cat & Akash Surface to Air Missiles were also on display.
The parade also included International Sports awardees and seven marching contingents, including mounted horse cavalry. A song titled ‘Maati’, sung by famed singer Hariharan, dedicated to the Army and the Nation, was exclusively released during the event. The Indian Army also unveiled the latest pattern of its combat dress during the parade.
APO5.jpeg)
(2)XW7Z.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने आज 74वां सेना दिवस मनाया
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज अपना 74वां सेना दिवस मनाया। यह दिन फील्ड मार्शल के.एम. करियप्पा के भारतीय सेना के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण करने की याद में मनाया जाता है। उन्हें भारत के अंतिम ब्रिटिश कमांडर-इन-चीफ जनरल फ्रांसिस बुचर के स्थान पर 15 जनवरी, 1949 को कमांडर इन चीफ बनाया गया था। वे स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले भारतीय कमांडर-इन-चीफ नियुक्त हुए थे।
सेना दिवस पर वर्ष 2022 के लिए भारतीय सेना की थीम "इन स्ट्राइड विद द फ्यूचर-भविष्य के साथ प्रगति में" है, जो आधुनिक काल के युद्ध में अहम और विध्वंसकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा तेजी से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है। भारतीय सेना पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करती है। ऐसे में इन उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), 5 जी, रोबोटिक्स और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
सेना दिवस समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण करने के साथ हुई जहां तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों ने वीरों और शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे ने भारतीय सेना की सभी रैंकों के लिए अपने संदेश में उन सभी कर्मियों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को सलाम किया, जिन्होंने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए अपने जीवन का बलिदान कर दिया। उन्होंने वीर नारियों और शहीद हुए सैनिकों के परिजनों के प्रति अपने अटूट समर्थन को दोहराया। जनरल नरवणे ने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय सेना किसी भी प्रतिकूल स्थिति से सक्रियता के साथ निपटने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली छावनी के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में सेना दिवस परेड का निरीक्षण किया तथा सलामी ली। उन्होंने वीरतापूर्ण साहसिक कार्यों के लिए 15 सेना पदक (पांच मरणोपरांत सहित) प्रदान किये और इकाइयों को उनके सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए 23 सीओएएस यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया। इस वर्ष सेना दिवस परेड में भारतीय सेना की सूची में शामिल विभिन्न हथियार प्रणालियों के विकास को प्रदर्शित किया गया। नए एवं आधुनिकतम हथियार प्रणालियों तथा प्लेटफार्मों को उनके पुराने समकक्षों के साथ दर्शाया गया था। सेंचुरियन टैंकों के बाद अर्जुन देश के मुख्य युद्धक टैंक थे और टोपास के स्थान पर बीएमपी-II को तैनात किया गया था। इसी तरह से 75/24 भारतीय फील्ड गन और धनुष, पीएमपी/पीएमएस तथा सर्वत्र ब्रिजेस एवं टाइगर कैट और आकाश सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलों की जोड़ी भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
परेड में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार विजेता और घुड़सवार सेना सहित सात मार्चिंग दल भी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रसिद्ध गायक हरिहरन द्वारा गाया गया 'माटी' शीर्षक वाला एक गीत विशेष रूप से जारी किया गया, जो सेना और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है। भारतीय सेना ने परेड के दौरान अपनी लड़ाकू पोशाक के नवीनतम पैटर्न का भी अनावरण किया।
APO5.jpeg)
(2)XW7Z.jpeg)