Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 74TH ARMY DAY
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated its 74th Army Day today. Every year, 15 January is commemorated as “Army Day” to remember the occasion when General (later Field Marshal) KM Cariappa took over the command of the Indian Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Independent India.
The Indian Army’s theme for the year 2022, “In Stride with the Future”, is an acknowledgement of the increasingly critical role played by niche and disruptive technologies in modern warfare. The Indian Army confronts a plethora of security challenges, conventional and non-traditional, and is looking at Artificial Intelligence (AI), 5G, Robotics and Quantum Technology to find innovative solutions to these emerging challenges.
The Army Day celebrations commenced with the Wreath Laying ceremony at the National War Memorial where the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the bravehearts. In his message to all ranks of the Indian Army, the Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane saluted the supreme sacrifice of all personnel who laid down their lives in the line of duty, reiterating his unstinted support to the Veer Naris and Next of Kin of the fallen soldiers. He assured the Nation that the Indian Army was operationally ready to deal with any adverse situation.
The Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations to units for their commendable performance. The Army Day Parade this year showcased the evolution of various weapon systems held in the Indian Army’s inventory. New and modern weapon systems and platforms were displayed alongside their old counterparts. Centurion tanks were followed by Arjun Main Battle Tanks and TOPAS was succeeded by the BMP-II. Similarly pairs of the 75/24 Indian Field Gun and Dhanush, PMP/PMS and Sarvatra bridges and Tiger Cat & Akash Surface to Air Missiles were also on display.
The parade also included International Sports awardees and seven marching contingents, including mounted horse cavalry. A song titled ‘Maati’, sung by famed singer Hariharan, dedicated to the Army and the Nation, was exclusively released during the event. The Indian Army also unveiled the latest pattern of its combat dress during the parade.
APO5.jpeg)
(2)XW7Z.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے چوہترواں آرمی ڈے منایا
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے آج اپنا 74 واں آرمی ڈے منایا، ہر سال پندرہ جنوری کو آرمی ڈے منایا جاتا ہے۔ 1949 میں اسی روز جنرل (بعد میں فیلڈمارشل) کے ایم کریپا نے ہندوستانی فوج کی کمان جنرل سر ایف آر آر بچر سے لی تھی جو آخری برطانوی کمانڈر انچیف تھے اور اسی طرح جنرل کریپّا آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے کمانڈر انچیف بن گئے تھے۔
سال 2022کے لئے ہندوستانی فوج کا بنیادی موضوع ہے ’’مستقبل کے لئے پیش قدمی‘‘۔ جو جدید جنگ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے خطرناک رول کو ملحوط خاطر رکھنے کا قدم ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کو متعدد روایتی اور غیر روایتی سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور وہ ان ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) فائیو جی، روبوٹکس اور کوئنٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ان کے اختراعی حل نکالنےکی جانب کوشاں ہے۔
آرمی ڈے تقریبات کا آغاز نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں تینوں افواج کے سربراہان نے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی تمام صفوں کے لئے اپنے پیغام میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے نے ان تمام اہلکاروں کی عظیم قربانی کو سلام پیش کیا جنھوں نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے ویر ناریوں اور شہید فوجیوں کے قریب ترین وارثوں کے لئے مکمل مدد اور حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج کسی بھی سنگین صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔
چیف آف وی آرمی اسٹاف نے دہلی چھاؤنی میں کریپّا پریڈ گراؤنڈمیں آرمی ڈے پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا اور پندرہ سینا میڈل (پانچ بعد از مرگ) انفرادی طور پر شجاعت کے لئے اور 23 سی او ا ایس یونٹ سائٹیشن قابل قدر کارکردگی دکھانے والی یونٹوں کو پیش کئے۔ اس سال آرمی ڈے کی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی فوج کے مختلف اسلحہ نظام کے ارتقاء کو پیش کیا گیا۔ نئے اور جدید اسلحہ نظام اور پلیٹ فارم ان کی پرانی شکل کے ساتھ پیش کئے گئے۔ سنچورین ٹینک کے بعد ارجن مین بیٹل ٹینک اور TOPAS کے بعد بی ایم پی۔ دو پیش کئے گئے۔ اسی طرح 24/75 انڈین فیلڈ گن اور دھنش کے جوڑے پی ایم پی / پی ایم ایس اور سروتر برج ٹائیگر کیٹ اور آکاش زمین سے ہوا میں نشانہ لگانے والا میزائل نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا گیا۔
پریڈ میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر انعامات حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑی اور سات مارچنگ دستے بھی شامل ہوئے۔ مشہور گلوکار ہری ہرن کے ذریعہ گایا ہوا گیت ’’ماٹی‘‘ جو فوج اور قوم کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران اس کا خصوصی طور سے اجراء کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے پریڈ کے دوران اپنے جدید ڈیزائن والے لڑائی ڈریس کو بھی پیش کیا۔
APO5.jpeg)
(2)XW7Z.jpeg)