பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
74வது ராணுவ தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது இந்திய ராணுவம்.
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
74வது ராணுவ தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் இன்று கொண்டாடியது. கடைசி பிரிட்டிஷ் தலைமை கமாண்டர் சர் எப்ஆர்ஆர் புச்சரிடமிருந்து, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பொறுப்பை ஜெனரல் கே.எம். கரியப்பா (பீல்டு மார்ஷல்) ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முதல் இந்திய தலைமை கமாண்டரானதை கொண்டாடும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி, ராணுவ தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 2022ம் ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள் “எதிர்காலத்துடனான பயணம்”. இது நவீன போர் முறையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பங்கு அதிகரிப்பதை அங்கீகரிப்பதாகும்.
ராணுவ தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள், தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் முப்படை தளபதிகள் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதுடன் தொடங்கியது.
ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம் நரவானே , ராணுவத்தினருக்கு விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், கடமையின் போது உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களின் உன்னத தியாகத்தை வணங்குவதாக கூறியுள்ளார். மேலும், போரில் இறந்த ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவிகள் மற்றும் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு தனது தளராத ஆதரவையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். எந்தவித சூழ்நிலையையும் சந்திக்க இந்திய ராணுவம் தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் நடந்த ராணுவ தின அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையையும் ராணுவ தளபதி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றிய வீரர்களுக்கு 15 சேனா பதக்கங்களையும் அவர் வழங்கினார். இந்தாண்டு ராணுவ தின அணிவகுப்பு, இந்திய ராணுவத்திடம் உள்ள பல்வேறு ஆயுதங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. புதிய மற்றும் நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் விருது பெற்ற வீரர்களும் இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். ராணுவத்தினருக்கான புதிய சீருடையும் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790154

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 74TH ARMY DAY
15 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated its 74th Army Day today. Every year, 15 January is commemorated as “Army Day” to remember the occasion when General (later Field Marshal) KM Cariappa took over the command of the Indian Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Independent India.
The Indian Army’s theme for the year 2022, “In Stride with the Future”, is an acknowledgement of the increasingly critical role played by niche and disruptive technologies in modern warfare. The Indian Army confronts a plethora of security challenges, conventional and non-traditional, and is looking at Artificial Intelligence (AI), 5G, Robotics and Quantum Technology to find innovative solutions to these emerging challenges.
The Army Day celebrations commenced with the Wreath Laying ceremony at the National War Memorial where the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the bravehearts. In his message to all ranks of the Indian Army, the Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane saluted the supreme sacrifice of all personnel who laid down their lives in the line of duty, reiterating his unstinted support to the Veer Naris and Next of Kin of the fallen soldiers. He assured the Nation that the Indian Army was operationally ready to deal with any adverse situation.
The Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations to units for their commendable performance. The Army Day Parade this year showcased the evolution of various weapon systems held in the Indian Army’s inventory. New and modern weapon systems and platforms were displayed alongside their old counterparts. Centurion tanks were followed by Arjun Main Battle Tanks and TOPAS was succeeded by the BMP-II. Similarly pairs of the 75/24 Indian Field Gun and Dhanush, PMP/PMS and Sarvatra bridges and Tiger Cat & Akash Surface to Air Missiles were also on display.
The parade also included International Sports awardees and seven marching contingents, including mounted horse cavalry. A song titled ‘Maati’, sung by famed singer Hariharan, dedicated to the Army and the Nation, was exclusively released during the event. The Indian Army also unveiled the latest pattern of its combat dress during the parade.
APO5.jpeg)
(2)XW7Z.jpeg)