Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Officials recover smuggled gold worth over Rs 7.5 lakh along with Fake Indian Currency Notes worth Rs 10 lakhs at IGI Airport; 2 arrested
14 JAN 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
On 12.01.2022, one Indian passenger, who arrived at T-3, IGI Airport, New Delhi from Ras AI Khanimah International Airport UAE by Flight No. SG753 dated 12.01.2022, was intercepted by the Customs Officers of IGI Airport.
PHQG.jpeg)
The Customs officers recovered 24 (Twenty four) pieces of silver plated cylindrical shaped of gold totally weighing 175 grams having tariff value Rs. 7,65,089/-(Rupees Seven Lakh Sixty Five thousand Eighty Nine only) and FICN (Fake Indian Currency Notes) of face value Rs. 10,00,000/- ( Rupees Ten Lakhs Only) (2,000 notes of denomination 500) from the pax. In follow up, one Indian national was also intercepted who was supposed to receive the passenger at the arrival gate of the IGI Airport, New Delhi.
The said recovered 24 (Twenty four) pieces of silver plated cylindrical shaped of gold totally weighing 175 grams and FICN of face value Rs.10,00,000/- were concealed by the pax in his trolley bags and the same were seized under Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962, on 12.01.2022. The pax and his receiver have been placed under arrest in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is under progress. NIA has also been intimated and they have joined the investigation.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీ ఐజిఐ విమానాశ్రయంలో రూ.10 లక్షల విలువైన నకిలీ ఇండియన్ కరెన్సీ నోట్లతో పాటు రూ.7.5 లక్షలకు పైగా విలువైన స్మగ్లింగ్ బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు ; ఇద్దరి అరెస్టు
14 JAN 2022 9:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని ఐజిఐ విమానాశ్రయం టెర్మినల్-3 కి 12.01.2022న యుఎఇ రాస్ ఎఐ ఖనిమా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం నుండి ఫ్లైట్ నెం. ఎస్ జి753 లో వచ్చిన ఒక భారతీయ ప్రయాణికుని కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు పట్టుకుని తనిఖీ చేశారు.
కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు ఆ ప్రయాణికుని నుంచి రూ. 7,65,089/-( ఏడు లక్షల అరవై ఐదు వేల ఎనభై తొమ్మిది రూపాయలు) విలువైన 175 గ్రాముల బంగారం ఆకృతి లో వెండి పూత పూసిన 24 స్థూపాకార ముక్కలను , పదిలక్షల రూపాయలు విలువైన ఎఫ్ ఐసిఎన్ (నకిలీ భారతీయ కరెన్సీ నోట్లు) లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. విమానాశ్రయం అరైవల్ గేట్ వద్ద ఈ ప్రయాణికుడిని రిసీవ్ చేసుకోవడానికి వచ్చిన మరో భారతీయ జాతీయుడిని కూడా అధికారులు అడ్డుకున్నారు.
175 గ్రాముల బరువున్న వెండి పూత పూసిన స్థూపాకార ఆకారంలో ఉన్న 24 (ఇరవై నాలుగు) ముక్కలు , రూ.10,00,000/- లను ప్రయాణికుడు తన ట్రాలీ బ్యాగుల్లో దాచి పెట్టాడు. వాటిని కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం, 1962 లోని సెక్షన్ 110 కింద 12.01.2022 న స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం, 1962 లోని సెక్షన్ 104 కింద ప్రయాణికుడ్ని , అతని రిసీవర్ ను అరెస్టు చేశారు. తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది. ఎన్ఐఏకు కూడా సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు. వారు కూడా దర్యాప్తులో చేరారు.