Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Officials recover smuggled gold worth over Rs 7.5 lakh along with Fake Indian Currency Notes worth Rs 10 lakhs at IGI Airport; 2 arrested
14 JAN 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
On 12.01.2022, one Indian passenger, who arrived at T-3, IGI Airport, New Delhi from Ras AI Khanimah International Airport UAE by Flight No. SG753 dated 12.01.2022, was intercepted by the Customs Officers of IGI Airport.
PHQG.jpeg)
The Customs officers recovered 24 (Twenty four) pieces of silver plated cylindrical shaped of gold totally weighing 175 grams having tariff value Rs. 7,65,089/-(Rupees Seven Lakh Sixty Five thousand Eighty Nine only) and FICN (Fake Indian Currency Notes) of face value Rs. 10,00,000/- ( Rupees Ten Lakhs Only) (2,000 notes of denomination 500) from the pax. In follow up, one Indian national was also intercepted who was supposed to receive the passenger at the arrival gate of the IGI Airport, New Delhi.
The said recovered 24 (Twenty four) pieces of silver plated cylindrical shaped of gold totally weighing 175 grams and FICN of face value Rs.10,00,000/- were concealed by the pax in his trolley bags and the same were seized under Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962, on 12.01.2022. The pax and his receiver have been placed under arrest in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is under progress. NIA has also been intimated and they have joined the investigation.

وزارت خزانہ
دلّی کے کسٹم حکام نے، اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے پر، دس لاکھ روپئے کے جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں کے ساتھ، ساڑھے سات لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ کا اسمگل شدہ سونا برآمد کیا: دو افرادگرفتار
14 JAN 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 جنوری2022: 12 جنوری 2022 کو ایک ہندوستانی مسافر پرواز نمبر ایس جی 753 کے ذریعے راس ال خیمہ متحدہ عرب امارات سے 12 جنوری 2022 کی پرواز سے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کے ٹرمینل-3 پر نئی دلّی پہنچا تھا۔ اسے کسٹم افسران نے جانچ پڑتال کے لیے روک لیا۔
PHQG.jpeg)
کسٹم افسران نے اس کے قبضے سے 24 (چوبیس) چاندی کے سلینڈر کی شکل کے سونے کے ٹکڑے برآمد کئے جن کا مجموعی وزن 175 گرام ہے اور جس کی محصولاتی قیمت 765089 روپئے (سات لاکھ پینسٹھ ہزار اناسی روپئے صرف) ہے۔ اس کے پاس سے 1000000 روپئے ( دس لاکھ روپئے صرف) (500 روپئے کی مالیت کے2000 نوٹ) بھی برآمد کئے گئے۔پوچھ تاچھ کے عمل میں ایک اور ہندوستانی شہری کو بھی روکا گیا جسے آنے والے اس مسافر کو نئی دلّی کے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کے آمد کے گیٹ پر رسیو کرنا تھا۔
مذکورہ شخص کے پاس سے 24 (چوبیس) چاندی چڑھائے ہوئے سیلنڈر کی شکل کے سونے کے ٹکڑے برآمد کئے گئے جن کا مجموعی وزن 175 گرام تھا۔ اس مسافر نے 1000000 روپئے کی مالیت کا ایف آئی سی این اپنے ٹرالی بیگ میں چھپایا ہوا تھا۔ انھیں کسٹم قانون 1962 کی دفعہ110 کے تحت ضبط کرلیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں مسافر اور اس کے وصول کنندہ کو 12 جنوری 2022 کو کسٹم قانون 1962 کی دفعہ 104 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تفصیل جاری ہے۔ قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کو بھی مطلع کردیا گیا ہے اور وہ بھی تحقیقات میں شامل ہوگئی ہے۔