Ministry of Culture
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the joyous tradition of Harvest Festivals through “Umang” and “Udaan”
14 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. The amalgamation of celebrating 75 years of independence with “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and the different harvest festivals across the country highlight the embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The colourful Umang of Rangoli making and vibrant Udaan of Kite Flying was celebrated today amongst culture performances. The occasion was graced by Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of State for Textile Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh. Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary Textiles Shri Upendra Prasad Singh were also present on this occasion.
“Umang and Udaan”, representing the colours of rangoli and the flight of the kites symbolizing our vibrant culture, were celebrated across 18 states and Union Territories at more than 70 locations to showcase the event. Be it be Uttarayan in Gujarat and Rajasthan, lohri in Punjab Pongal in southern regions, Makar Sankranti in Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, the essence of celebration remains the same. These truly represent the spirit of Ek Bharart Shreshtha Bharat which is embodied in our culture all around us.
MoS Textile Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh while celebrating the Harvest Festival mentioned the importance of nature its productivity and its relationship with people of India.
MoS Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi commended the efforts of all the people across the country celebrating the festival and its culture maintaining the norms to keep safe against the pandemic. The celebration also marks a tribute towards people who have contributed to make India a progressive society
Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan highlighted the importance of Harvest festivals as the vitality of agriculture and its produce in the country and how these festivals celebrate this important part of Indian society
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Shri Upendra Prasad Singh mentioned the importance of art and handicraft in the beauty of celebration of Harvest Festivals. These handicrafts are not only representative of our culture but also a significant means of livelihood in India.
Interesting conversations with local artisans and kite flyers who make kite highlighted the beauty of the art form that is celebrated as a festival across the country. Bright coloured kites, spools and their coloured threads painted a perfect picture in the Indian skies symbolising reaching out to everyone beyond boundaries. From Ahmadabad in Gujarat to Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh or Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh to Hyderabad in Telangana, people shared their stories celebrating nature’s most important gift. Apart from these people from Jodhpur in Rajasthan and Patna in Bihar also joined in with their celebrations. They also expressed their gratitude towards the Ministry of Culture for giving them the opportunity to express their views. These local flavours create a beautiful picture of “Unity and Diversity” present in our country
Cultural performances by tribal communities made the occasion vibrant and musical. This celebration not only highlighted a vital part of the journey of 75 years of independent India, but also showcased the relationship between productivity of mother earth and sustainability of India as a progressive society.
The event culminated with an expression of “New India” that progresses while celebrating its culture. The amalgamation of flying high like kites and keeping its feet deep rooted in its traditions and values.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’امنگ‘ ’اڑان‘ کے ذریعہ کٹائی کے تہواروں کی خوشگوار روایت کا جشن ہے
14 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی14 جنوری 2022/آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہندستان کے ترقی پسند75 سال اور اس کے لوگوں ، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو منانے اور اس کی یاد منانے کے لئے حکومت ہندکی ایک پہل ہے۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کا امتزاج اور ملک بھر میں فصل کٹائی کے مختلف تہوار ہندستان کے سماجی، ثقافتی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی شناخت کے بارے میں ترقی پسندانہ چیزوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ رنگا رنگ رنگولی بنانے کی امنگ اور پتنگ بازی کی متحرک اڑان آج ثقافتی پیش کش کے درمیان بنائی گئی۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جاردوش نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے بھی شرکت کی۔
رنگولی کے رنگوں اور ہماری متحرک ثقافت کی علامت پتنگوں کی اڑان کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ’امنگ اور اڑان‘ تقریب کا جشن 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 70 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منایا گیا۔ گجرات اور راجستھان میں اترائن، پنجاب میں لوہری، جنوبی علاقوں میں پونگل ہویا اتراکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں مکرسکرانتی جشن کا جذبہ اور جوش ایک ہی رہتا ہے۔ یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹر بھارت کی روح کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو ہمارے چاروں طرف ہماری ثقافت میں مجسم اور مہلول ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ درشنا وکرم جاردوش نے ہارویسٹ فیسٹول مناتے ہوئے فطرت کی اہمیت اس کی پیداواریت اور ہندستان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق اور رشتہ کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ملک بھر میں اس تہوار کو منانے والے تمام لوگوں کی کوششوں اور اس کی ثقافت کو وبائی امراض سے محفوظ رکھنے کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ستائش کی۔ یہ جشن ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کرتا ہے جنہوں نے ہندستان کو ایک ترقی پسندمعاشرہ بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند نے ملک میں زراعت اور اس کی پیداوار کی معلومات کے طور پر فصل کےتہواروں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اور بتایا کہ یہ تہوار کیسے ہندستانی سماج کے اس اہم حصہ کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اوپندر پرساد سنگھ نے فصل کے تہواروں کے جشن کی خوبصورتی میں فن اور دستکاری کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ دستکاریاں، نہ صرف ہماری ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں بلکہ ہندستان میں معاش کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہیں۔
پتنگ بنانے والے مقامی کاریگروں اور پتنگ بازوں کے ساتھ دلچسپ گفتگو نے اس فن کی خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کیا۔جسے ملک بھر میں ایک تہوار کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ چمکدار رنگ کی پتنگیں ، سپول اور ان کے رنگین دھاگوں نے ہندستانی آسمانوں میں ایک بہترین تصویر جو حدود سے باہر ہر کسی تک پہنچنے کی علامت ہے۔ گجرات کے احمدآباد سے مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا تک یا اترپردیش کے لکھنوؤ سے حیدرآباد کے تلنگانہ تک، لوگوں نے قدرت کے سب سے اہم تحفہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اپنی کہانیوں مشتر ک کیں۔
قبائلی برادریوں کے ثقافتی مظاہروں نے اس موقع کو متحرک اور موسیقی سے بھرپور بنادیا۔ اس جشن نے نہ صر ف آزاد ہندستان کے 75 سال کے سفر کے ایک اہم حصہ کو اجاگر کیا بلکہ ایک ترقی پسند معاشرے کے طور پر ہندستان کی مادر زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری کے درمیان تعلق کو بھی ظاہر کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام ’نئے ہندستان‘ کے اظہار کے ساتھ ہوا جو اپنی ثقافت کے جشن کو منانے ہوئے ترقی کرتا ہے۔ یعنی پتنگوں کی طرح اونچی اڑان اور اپنی روایات اور اقدار میں اپنا قدم جمائے رکھنے کا امتزاج۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-419