Election Commission
Registration of political parties under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 – Public Notice Period – regarding
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
2. The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 on 8th January, 2022. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. During General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal also, the Commission relaxed this notice period in view of ongoing pandemic. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 08.01.2022. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 08.01.2022, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 21st January, 2022 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
১৯৫১সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন-এর ধারা ২৯এ-এর আওতায় রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের সময়কাল সংক্রান্ত সর্বজনীন বিজ্ঞপ্তি
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
১) ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন-এর ধারা ২৯এ-এর আওতায় রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের কাজ পরিচালিত হয়।ভারতের সংবিধানের ৩২৪ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ এবং ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন-এর ধারা ২৯এ-তে প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করে কমিশন নির্ধারিত নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে উল্লিখিত ধারার আওতায় নাম নথিভুক্তকরণে ইচ্ছুক রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আবেদন জানাতে বলেছে। এই নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে আবেদনকারীকে, অন্যান্য বিষয়ের সঙ্গে দুই দিনের মধ্যে দুটি জাতীয় দৈনিক এবং দুটি স্থানীয় দৈনিকে দলের প্রস্তাবিত নাম প্রকাশ করতে বলা হয়েছে, যাতে এই ধরনের প্রকাশনার ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে যদি কারোর কোন আপত্তি থাকে, তাহলে দলের প্রস্তাবিত নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের বিষয়ে কমিশনের কাছে অভিযোগ জানানো যেতে পারে। কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
২) কমিশন চলতি বছরের ৮ই জানুয়ারি গোয়া, মণিপুর, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ বিধানসভার সাধারণ নির্বাচনের দিনক্ষণ ঘোষণা করেছে। কমিশনের নজরে এসেছে যে, কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে বিধিনিষেধের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের আবেদনে অসুবিধা ও বিলম্ব হয়েছে, যার ফলে রাজনৈতিক দল হিসেবে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের ক্ষেত্রে বিলম্ব হচ্ছে। বিহার, আসাম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের সময়, কমিশন মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির সময় শিথিল করেছিল। তাই, সমস্ত দিক বিবেচনা করার পর, কমিশন এ ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দিয়েছে এবং ৮ই জানুয়ারি বা তার আগে এই বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশকারী রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তির সময়কাল ৩০ দিন থেকে কমিয়ে ৭ দিন করেছে। ৮ই জানুয়ারি'র আগে ৭ দিনেরও কম সময়ে মধ্যে সর্বজনীন বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে এমন দল সহ সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ২১ জানুয়ারি বিকেল ৫.৩০ মিনিটের মধ্যে অথবা আগে থেকেই প্রদত্ত ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে (যেটি আগে হবে) যদি কোন আপত্তি থাকে, তা জানাতে বলা হয়েছে।