Election Commission
Registration of political parties under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 – Public Notice Period – regarding
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
2. The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 on 8th January, 2022. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. During General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal also, the Commission relaxed this notice period in view of ongoing pandemic. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 08.01.2022. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 08.01.2022, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 21st January, 2022 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کے سیکشن 29 اے کے تحت سیاسی جماعتوں کا رجسٹریشن – پبلک نوٹس کی مدت کے ضمن میں
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /جنوری 2022 ۔
سیاسی جماعتوں کے رجسٹریشن کا کام عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کے سیکشن 29 اے کے التزامات کے تحت ہوتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی ایسی پارٹی جو مذکورہ سیکشن کے تحت کمیشن میں اندراج کرانے کی خواہش مند ہو اُسے پارٹی بنائے جانے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر کمیشن کے پاس درخواست دینی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ درخواست کمیشن کو بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کے سیکشن 29 اے کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے وضع کی گئی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق دینی ہوتی ہے۔ موجودہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق، عرضی گذار ایسوسی ایشن سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پارٹی کے مجوزہ نام کی دو قومی روزناموں اور دو مقامی روزناموں میں دو دنوں تک اشاعت کرے، تاکہ کمیشن میں پارٹی کے رجسٹریشن سے متعلق اگر کوئی اعتراض ہو تو اسے اس اشاعت کے 30 دنوں کے اندر درج کرایا جاسکے۔ اس اشاعت کےتعلق سے نوٹس کو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی آویزاں کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. کمیشن نے گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات 2022 کا اعلان 8 جنوری 2022 کو کیا ہے۔ کمیشن کے علم میں یہ بات لائی گئی ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 کے سبب موجودہ بندشوں کے پیش نظر رجسٹریشن سے متعلق درخواستوں کو پہنچانے میں تاخیر ہورہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے سیاسی جماعت کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں بھی تاخیر ہورہی ہے۔ بہار، آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات کے دوران بھی کمیشن نے موجودہ وبائی صورت حال کے پیش نظر نوٹس پیریڈ کے تعلق سے رعایت دی تھی۔ لہٰذا معاملے کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کے بعد کمیشن نے رعایت دی ہے اور ان پارٹیوں کے لئے جنھوں نے اپنے پبلک نوٹس کی اشاعت 8 جنوری 2022 تک یا اس سے پہلے کردی ہے، کے لئے نوٹس کی مدت کو 30 دن سے کم کرکے 7 دن کردیا ہے۔ سبھی پارٹیوں کے لئے، جن میں وہ پارٹیاں بھی شامل ہیں جنھوں نے پبلک نوٹس کی اشاعت 8 جنوری 2022 سے پہلے 7 دنوں کے اندر کی ہوئی ہے، ان کے تعلق سے اگر کوئی اعتراض ہو تو اسے 21 جنوری 2022 کی شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے یا اصلاً دی گئی 30 دنوں کی مدت میں سے جو پہلے ہو، تک پیش کیا جاسکتا ہے۔