Election Commission
Registration of political parties under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 – Public Notice Period – regarding
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
2. The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 on 8th January, 2022. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. During General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal also, the Commission relaxed this notice period in view of ongoing pandemic. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 08.01.2022. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 08.01.2022, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 21st January, 2022 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.

निर्वाचन आयोग
लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29 क के तहत राजनीतिक दलों की पंजीकरण अवधि के संबंध में सार्वजनिक सूचना
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29 क के प्रावधानों के तहत होता है। इस धारा के तहत पंजीकरण कराने के इच्‍छुक किसी भी दल को उसके गठन की तारीख से 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर आयोग में आवेदन जमा करना होता है। यह निर्वाचन आयोग के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत होता है, जिसका निर्धारण आयोग भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्‍छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29 क के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए करता है। मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, आवेदक संघ से अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कहा गया है कि वे दो राष्ट्रीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों और दो स्थानीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में दल का प्रस्तावित नाम दो दिनों तक प्रकाशित करें ताकि इस तरह के प्रकाशन से 30 दिनों के भीतर आयोग के समक्ष दल के प्रस्तावित पंजीकरण के संबंध में आपत्तियां, यदि कोई हों, प्रस्तुत की जा सकें। इस तरह प्रकाशित सूचना आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी प्रदर्शित की जाती है।
2. आयोग ने 8 जनवरी, 2022 को गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश की विधानसभाओं के लिए चुनावों की घोषणा की है। आयोग के संज्ञान में यह लाया गया है कि कोविड-19 के कारण प्रतिबंधों के मद्देनजर, पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने में अव्यवस्था और देरी हुई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राजनीतिक दल के रूप में पंजीकरण करने में देरी हुई। बिहार, असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल के विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान भी आयोग ने महामारी को देखते हुए इस नोटिस की अवधि में ढील दी थी। इसलिए, मामले के सभी पहलुओं पर विचार करने के बाद, आयोग ने दिनांक 08.01.2022 को या उससे पहले अपने सार्वजनिक नोटिस को प्रकाशित करने वाले दलों को छूट दी है और नोटिस की अवधि 30 दिन से घटाकर 7 दिन कर दी है। उन दलों, जिन्होंने 08.01.2022 से पहले 7 दिनों से कम समय में सार्वजनिक नोटिस प्रकाशित किया है, सहित सभी दलों के संबंध में यदि कोई आपत्ति है, तो इसे दिनांक 21 जनवरी 2022 को शाम 05.30 बजे या मूल रूप से प्रदान किए गए 30 दिन की अवधि, जो भी पहले हो, समाप्त होने तक प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।