Ministry of Science & Technology
Spectacular landscape changes detected in Gujarat’s Kachchh region due to major earthquakes in recent geological past
13 JAN 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Major earthquake events in last 30,000 years resulted in spectacular changes in landscape of the Katrol Hill Fault in the Kachchh region in Gujarat, a study conducted on sediment samples revealed. These surprising geological facts about the seismic history of the fault in the recent geological past necessitate a revised seismic hazard assessment and mitigation strategies in Kachchh Basin, owing to its close proximity to industrial corridor and major settlements, including Bhuj city.
Earthquakes are one of the natural hazards that geologists are still grappling with its complex nature. The complexity is attributed to its widespread occurrence through space and time. Seismicity in Kachchh region is highly complex as it is characterized by multiple seismic sources in the form of several East-West trending fault lines, which release continuously accumulating tectonic stresses at intervals producing earthquakes. Real-time monitoring of earthquakes since the occurrence of devastating 2001 Bhuj earthquake indicate that most of the faults in the region, viz., Kachchh Mainland Fault (KMF), South Wagad Fault (SWF), Gedi Fault (GF), and Island Belt Fault (IBF) are seismically active. However, seismic activity along other faults like the Katrol Hill Fault (KHF) is not apparent, thus making the task of seismic hazard estimation and mitigation in the region a scientifically complex process.
Geologists from the Department of Geology, the Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, have been trying to decode the seismic activity in Kachchh using geological methods. Recent focused studies of this research group led earlier by Prof. L. S. Chamyal and later by Prof. D. M. Maurya on the not so well understood Katrol Hill Fault (KHF) have estimated the length of surface rupture produced by three large magnitude earthquakes during the last ~30,000 years as nearly 21 km. This study was carried out by field mapping and using sophisticated field instruments like Ground Penetrating Radar and laboratory equipments like Scanning Electron Microscope for analyzing sediment samples.
This research published in the journal ‘Engineering Geology’ and ‘Earth Surface Processes and Landforms’ was made possible through high-end scientific equipments funded mainly under the FIST Programme of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India. The equipment, housed in the Department of Geology, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, are being actively used for advanced research in geological and allied sciences.
The team of geologists at the university carried high magnification Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) study of the surface of sediment samples collected along the faultline, which showed features indicative of surface faulting. Based on various fault parameters deduced like length of surface rupture, displacement, and slip rate, the study shows that the Katrol Hill Fault (KHF) has produced high magnitude seismic events during the past ~30,000 years and is, therefore, a credible seismic source capable of generating surface rupture hazard in the Kachchh Basin.
Further, field-based geomorphological studies revealed that the events resulted in spectacular changes in landscape, as evidenced by the disruption and reorganization of the channel of the Gunawari River in the fault zone. It is interesting that these events produced surface rupture, whereas the 2001 Bhuj earthquake (Mw 7.7) did not rupture the surface. The palaeo-earthquakes along the Katrol Hill Fault produced surface rupture probably because they originated at relatively shallow depths. However, these events show a much longer recurrence interval for the KHF on the scale of thousands of years as compared to other seismically active faults in the Kachchh Basin.
Figure 1: Geological map of the Katrol Hill Fault zone in Kachchh. Red-colored line shows the length of the fault ruptured during the three events in last ~30,000 years.
Figure 2: Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) images of sediment grain surfaces showing features (marked by arrows) of surface faulting.
Figure 3: Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) lab in the Department of Geology, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara
Publication details:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.enggeo.2021.106416.
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1002/esp.5097
For more details, Deepak. M. Maurya, Professor of Geology, Department of Geology, Faculty of Science, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, can be contacted at (dmmaurya@yahoo.com).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ارضیاتی ماضی قریب میں آنے والے بڑے زلزلوں کی وجہ سے گجرات کے کچھ کے علاقے میں زمین کی حالت میں نظرفریب تبدیلیوں کا پتہ چلا
13 JAN 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 30,000 سالوں میں زلزلے کے بڑے واقعات کے نتیجے میں گجرات میں کچھ کے علاقے میں کیٹرول پہاڑی کی دراڑوں کے منظر نامے میں دلکش تبدیلیاں آئیں، یہ بات تلچھٹ کے نمونوں پر کی گئی ایک تحقیق میں سامنے آئی۔ ارضیاتی ماضی قریب کی تاریخ میں دراڑوں کی زلزالی تاریخ کے بارے میں یہ حیران کن ارضیاتی حقائق سامنے آئے جن کی بنا پر کچھ کے طاس میں زلزلہ سے متعلق خطرات کی تشخیص اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت ہے، کیوں کہ بھج شہر سمیت صنعتی راہداری اور بڑی بستیاں اس کے قریب ہی واقع ہیں۔
زلزلے ان قدرتی خطرات میں سے ایک ہیں جن کے بارے میں ماہرین ارضیات ابھی تک اس کی پیچیدہ نوعیت سے نبرد آزما ہیں۔ اس کی پیچیدگی کو زمان ومکان میں اس کے بہت بڑے پیمانے پر ظاہر ہوتے رہنے کے ساتھ جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ کے علاقے میں زلزالی نظام انتہائی پیچیدہ ہے کیونکہ اس کی خصوصیت متعدد زلزلہ کے ذرائع سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے جو کہ کئی مشرقی مغرب کی رجحان والی فالٹ لائنوں کی شکل میں ہوتی ہے، اور زلزلے پیدا کرنے والے وقفوں پر مسلسل ٹیکٹونک دباؤ کو جاری کرتی ہے۔ 2001 کے تباہ کن بھج زلزلے کے بعد سے آنے والے زلزلوں کی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس خطے میں زیادہ تر فالٹ، مثلاً، کچھ مین لینڈ فالٹ (کے ایم ایف) ، ساؤتھ واگڈ فالٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایف) ، گیڈی فالٹ (جی ایف) اور آئی لینڈ بیلٹ۔ فالٹ (آئی بی ایف) زلزالی سرگرمیوں کے سا تھ متحرک ہیں۔ تاہم، کیٹرول ہل فالٹ (کے ایچ ایف) جیسی دیگرفالٹ لائنوں کے ساتھ زلزالی سرگرمی واضح نہیں ہے، اس طرح خطے میں زلزلے کے خطرے کے تخمینے اور تخفیف کے کام کو سائنسی طور پر پیچیدہ عمل بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
مہاراجہ سایا جی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، وڈودرا کے شعبہ ارضیات کے ماہرین ارضیات، ارضیاتی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچھ میں زلزلہ کی سرگرمی کو سمجھنے اور اس کی تشریح کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تحقیقی گروپ کے کیٹرول ہل فالٹ (کے ایچ ایف)، جس کو ابھی اچھی طرح نہیں سمجھا جاسکا ہے، کے بارے میں حالیہ بنیادی توجہ و الے مطالعات جن کی سربراہی پہلے پروفیسر ایل ایس چمیال نے کی اور بعد میں پروفیسر ڈی ایم موریا نے کی، ان میں پچھلے 30,000 سال کے دوران تین بڑے زلزلوں سے سطح میں پڑنے و الی دراڑوں کی لمبائی کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 21 کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ فیلڈ میپنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا اور جدید ترین فیلڈ آلات جیسے گراؤنڈ پینیٹریٹنگ ریڈار اور لیبارٹری کے آلات جیسے سکیننگ الیکٹران مائیکروسکوپ کے ذریعہ تلچھٹ کے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
جرنل 'انجینئرنگ جیولوجی' اور 'ارتھ سرفیس پروسیسز اینڈ لینڈ فارمز' میں شائع ہونے والی یہ تحقیق اعلیٰ درجے کے سائنسی آلات کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی جو بنیادی طور پر حکومت کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایف آئی ایس ٹی پروگرام کے تحت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت کی مہاراجہ سایاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، وڈودرا کے شعبہ ارضیات میں رکھے گئے آلات کو ارضیاتی اور اس سے منسلک علوم میں جدید تحقیق کے لیے موثر طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یونیورسٹی میں ماہرین ارضیات کی ٹیم نے فالٹ لائن کے ساتھ جمع کیے گئے تلچھٹ کے نمونوں کی سطح کا ہائی میگنی فکیشن اسکیننگ الیکٹران مائیکروسکوپ (ایس ای ایم)مطالعہ کیا، جس میں سطح کے انشقاق کی نشاندہی کرنے والی خصوصیات کو ظاہر کیا گیا تھا ۔ سطح کے پھٹنے کی لمبائی، نقل مکانی، اورتودوں کے پھسلنے کی شرح جیسے مختلف فالٹ پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر، مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کیٹرول ہل فالٹ (کے ایچ ایف) نے پچھلے ~30,000 سالوں کے دوران زیادہ شدت والے زلزلے کے واقعات کامشاہدہ کیا ہے اور اس لیے یہ ایک قابل اعتبار زلزالی ذریعہ ہے۔ جوکچھ کے طاس میں سطح کے پھٹنے کا خطرہ پیدا کرنے کے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے۔
مزیدبرآں فیلڈ پر مبنی جیومورفولوجیکل اسٹڈیز نے انکشاف کیا کہ زلزالی واقعات کے نتیجے میں زمین کی حالت میں دلکش اور نظر فریب قسم کی تبدیلیاں سامنے آئیں، جیسا کہ فالٹ زون میں دریائے گناوری کے چینل کی رکاوٹ اور تنظیم نو سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ دلچسپ بات ہے کہ ان واقعات سے سطح پھٹ گئی، جبکہ 2001 کے بھج زلزلے (7.7 ایم ڈبلیو) نے سطح کو نہیں پھاڑا۔ کیٹرول ہل فالٹ کے ساتھ ماقبل تاریخ زلزلوں سے زمین کی سطح میں شاید اس بنا پر شگاف نہیں ہوپائے کہ ان کی ابتدا نسبتاً کم گہرائی سے ہوئی تھی۔ تاہم، ان زلزالی سرگرمیوں کے مقابلے میں جو کچھ کے طاس میں مشاہدہ کی گئیں، یہ واقعات کے ایچ ایف کے علاقے میں ہزاروں سالوں پر محیط زیادہ لمبے وقفوں کے ساتھ ظہور میں آتے رہے ہیں ۔
تصویرنمبر 1:کچھ میں کے ایچ ایف زون کا ارضیاتی نقشہ۔ سرخ رنگ والی لکیریں گزشتہ 30000 برسوں میں تین زلزالی واقعات کے دوران پیدا ہونے و الی دراڑوں کی لمبائی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
تصویر نمبر2:تلچھٹ والی سطح کی اسکیننگ الیکٹرون مائکرو اسکوپ (ایس ای ایم) سے لی گئی تصاویر جو زمینی سطح کے پھٹنے کی خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں (تیروں سے نشان زد)۔
تصویر3: مہاراجہ سایاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، ودودرہ کے محکمہ ارضیات میں اسکیننگ الیکٹرون مائکرو اسکوپ (ایس ای ایم) کی تجربہ گاہ ۔
اشاعتی تفصیلات:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.enggeo.2021.106416.
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1002/esp.5097
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیپک ایم موریہ ، پروفیسر آف جیولوجی، محکمہ ارضیات، سائنس فیکلٹی، دی مہاراجہ سایاجی را ؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ سے درج دیل پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
(dmmaurya@yahoo.com).