Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
10 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 05.01.2022 on three real estate developers, engaged in the business of land development as well as construction activities in the town of Kurnool and other mofussil areas of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. More than two dozen premises have been covered in the search operation spread over Kurnool, Ananthapur, Kadapa, Nandyal, Bellary, etc.
During the course of the search operations, several incriminating documents, such as handwritten books, agreements, etc. have been found and seized. Digital data has also been seized from a specialized software application as well as from other electronic gadgets. It has been found in the case of one of the assessee groups that it has been using a software which has been systematically modified to eliminate the unaccounted cash element of the consideration received and to record in the regular books of account the sale consideration that matches with registered sale price.
These groups have been found to be accepting cash over and above the registered value of the properties. Such unaccounted cash is used for payments of on-money towards the purchase of lands and incurring other expenditure.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.64 crore.
The search has resulted in the detection of unaccounted cash transactions to the tune of Rs. 800 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ‌ల‌లో సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ‌
10 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిర్మాణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు, భూ అభివృద్ధి వ్యాపారంలో నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్న ముగ్గురు రియ‌ల్ ఎస్టేట్ డెవ‌ల‌ప‌ర్ల‌పై ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ 05.01.2022న సెర్చ్ అండ్ సీజ‌ర్ (సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం) ఆప‌రేష‌న్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఈ సోదాలు క‌ర్నూలు, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణలోని ప‌ట్ట‌ణ‌, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల‌లో జ‌రిగాయి. క‌ర్నూలు, అనంత‌పూర్‌, క‌డ‌ప‌, నంధ్యాల‌, బెళ్ళారీ త‌దిత‌ర ప‌ట్ట‌ణాలు స‌హా మొత్తం రెండు డ‌జ‌న్ల‌కు పైగా ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌లోపై ఈ దాడులు జ‌రిగాయి.
ఈ సోదాల‌లో చేతితో రాసిన పుస్త‌కాలు, ఒప్పందాలు త‌దిత‌ర ప‌లు నేరారోప‌ణ చేసే ప‌త్రాల‌ను క‌నుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వాటితో పాటుగా ప్ర‌త్యేక సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ అప్లికేష‌న్ నుంచి, ఇత‌ర ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ ప‌రిక‌రాల నుంచి డిజిట‌ల్ డాటా నుంచి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఒక అసెస్సీ గ్రూపు లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని న‌గ‌దు మూల‌కాన్ని తొలిగించి, దానితో స‌రిపోలే విక్ర‌య గ‌ణాంకాల‌లో, సాధార‌ణ ఖాతా పుస్త‌కాల‌లో న‌మోదిత అమ్మ‌క‌పు ధ‌ర‌కు అనుగుణంగా క్ర‌మ‌ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో న‌మోదు చేయ‌డానికి ఒక అసెసీ గ్రూపు ఉప‌యోగిస్తున్న‌ట్టు క‌నుగొన్నారు.
ఆస్తుల న‌మోదిత విలువ‌క‌న్నా అత్యంత ఎక్కువ న‌గ‌దును ఈ గ్రూపులు అందుకున్న‌ట్టు క‌నుగొన్నారు. అటువంటి లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని న‌గ‌దును భూముల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేయ‌డానికి, ఇత‌ర వ్య‌యానికి ఉప‌యోగిస్తున్నట్టు తేలింది.
ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కు, ఈ సోదా చ‌ర్య‌లో లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని రూ. 1.64 కోట్ల న‌గ‌దును స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ రూ.800 కోట్ల మేర‌కు లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని న‌గ‌దు లావాదేవీలు చోటు చేసుకున్న‌ట్టు సోదాలలో క‌నుగొన్నారు.
త‌దుప‌రి ద‌ర్యాప్తు పురోగ‌మ‌నంలో ఉంది.