वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में छापामारी की
10 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 5 जनवरी, 2022 को तीन रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान का संचालन किया। ये डेवलपर्स कर्नूल शहर और आंध्र प्रदेश व तेलंगाना के अन्य इलाकों में भूमि विकास के साथ-साथ निर्माण गतिविधियों के व्यवसाय में संलग्न थे। इस छापामारी अभियान को कर्नूल, अनंतपुर, कडप्पा, नंदयाल और बेल्लारी आदि शहरों में स्थित दो दर्जन से अधिक परिसरों में संचालित किया गया।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान कई दोषी सिद्ध करने योग्य दस्तावेज जैसे; हस्तलिखित बही-खाता और समझौते आदि पाए गए और जब्त किए गए। इसके अलावा एक विशेष सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन के साथ-साथ अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट्स से डिजिटल डेटा को भी जब्त किया गया है। इन कर निर्धारिती समूहों में से एक के मामले में पाया गया है कि यह एक सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग कर रहा है, जिसे बेहिसाब नकद प्राप्ति से संबंधित विवरणों को मिटाने और पंजीकृत बिक्री मूल्य के साथ मेल खाने वाले बिक्री को खाते की नियमित बही-खाते में दर्ज करने के लिए व्यवस्थित रूप से संशोधित किया गया था।
ये समूह संपत्तियों के पंजीकृत मूल्य से अधिक नकद स्वीकार करते पाए गए हैं। इस तरह की बेहिसाब नकदी का उपयोग भूमि की खरीद और अन्य खर्च को लेकर अवैध भुगतान के लिए किया जाता है।
अब तक इस छापामारी की कार्रवाई में 1.64 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई है।
इसके अलावा 800 करोड़ रुपये के बेहिसाबी नकद लेनदेन का भी पता चला है।
आगे की जांच की प्रक्रिया प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
10 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 05.01.2022 on three real estate developers, engaged in the business of land development as well as construction activities in the town of Kurnool and other mofussil areas of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. More than two dozen premises have been covered in the search operation spread over Kurnool, Ananthapur, Kadapa, Nandyal, Bellary, etc.
During the course of the search operations, several incriminating documents, such as handwritten books, agreements, etc. have been found and seized. Digital data has also been seized from a specialized software application as well as from other electronic gadgets. It has been found in the case of one of the assessee groups that it has been using a software which has been systematically modified to eliminate the unaccounted cash element of the consideration received and to record in the regular books of account the sale consideration that matches with registered sale price.
These groups have been found to be accepting cash over and above the registered value of the properties. Such unaccounted cash is used for payments of on-money towards the purchase of lands and incurring other expenditure.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.64 crore.
The search has resulted in the detection of unaccounted cash transactions to the tune of Rs. 800 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.