Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy virtually participates in the North East Festival
The Minister interacts with entrepreneurs and potential startups
The Minister urges the business community to confidently carry the message of ‘investment ready North East’ across the country and beyond
The Hon’ble Prime Minister has placed development of NER as a foremost priority through the ‘Act East’ initiative - Shri Reddy
08 JAN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
1. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has placed development of the Northeastern Region (NER) as a foremost priority through the ‘Act East’ initiative
2. With the visible and rapid development in the last 7 years, The Minister has urged the business community to confidently carry the message of ‘investment ready North East’ across the country and beyond.
3. He said that as India is celebrating 75 years of Independence, the country has achieved tremendous growth in every sector. The entrepreneurs have contributed significantly in India’s journey of economic progress by building brand India.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) participated as the chief guest of the North East Festival virtually and interacted with entrepreneurs and potential startups. The North East Festival is one such programme that is being organized as a part of the DoNER Dialogues - a series of events that interact with various stakeholders such as the youth, and entrepreneurs of the North eastern region.
While addressing them, he said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rightly said, the North East Region is fast becoming the ‘gateway of national growth’. ‘Vocal for local’ or Atmanirbhar Bharat has empowered people with the needed support at every step. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has placed development of NER as a foremost priority through the ‘Act East’ initiative. The Minister felt that the Northeastern region now has the opportunity to lead the development journey of New India. Over the last seven years, the Northeastern region has seen consistent progress in connectivity of roads, railways, airways, internet and logistics.
He said that as India is celebrating 75 years of Independence, the country has achieved tremendous growth in every sector. The entrepreneurs have contributed throughout the journey of economic progress and building brand India. The Minister observed that the region is a rich reservoir of natural resources, minerals and forest wealth, flora and fauna, fertile land, exotic fruits and vegetables and unparalleled scenic beauty. Along with this, the geographical proximity to South east Asia, the region has immense trade potential as well. With the required infrastructure and market linkages, the North East can become a trade hub to South east Asia. For this, large scale efforts are being undertaken to improve connectivity both within the nation and with other states.
The Minister stated that the capital connectivity project is set to open a new chapter in the growth story of the region. He felt that the pace of development is visible and that road and highway projects worth over 85,000 crores are in progress across the region. Even in the case of air connectivity, the scenario has improved by leaps and bounds as 4G mobile connectivity and Wi-Fi Connectivity for Village Panchayats is being enhanced. This growth in connectivity should soon turn into economic prosperity for the eight states and the people.
The Union Minister highlighted the role of an enabler, that the government was playing by tapping into the inherent potential of the region by creating a conducive business environment. He said that the Government aims to tap this potential across the tourism sector, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, IT sector, services industry, textiles among others. In all these sectors there is immense opportunity for entrepreneurship and investment. Ever since Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the Startup India initiative, the entrepreneurial spirit has swept the nation. Along with several initiatives such as Start Up India, Stand Up India, MUDRA yojana, Start-Up North East movement is gaining huge momentum through the North East Venture fund scheme. The scheme is helping the youth explore the untapped potential of the States and also make a good living for themselves.
The Minister Sri Kishan Reddy also spoke about the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the initiative being taken up by the government in documenting the inspirational journey of 75 young entrepreneurs from NER who are under 40 years of age and felicitate them for their achievement. The Minister said that a book will be compiled and these young performers will also be given institutional support from IIM Shillong to help them scale up their business. He said that there will be a ripple effect and inspire others to start their own journey. He urged the startup owners to mentor budding entrepreneurs to help them further chart a future of growth and development. With the visible and rapid development in the last 7 years, The Hon’ ble Minister has urged the business community to confidently carry the message of ‘investment ready North East’ across the country and beyond. The Hon’ble Minister thanked Mr. Shyamkanu Mahanta and the organizing Team of North East Festival for bringing the various entrepreneurial stakeholders of North East on a common platform.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव में वर्चुअल माध्यम से केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने भाग लिया
मंत्री ने उद्यमियों और सशक्त स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत की
मंत्री ने व्यापारिक समूह से पूरे देश और उसके बाहर "निवेश के लिए तैयार उत्तर पूर्व" के संदेश को आत्मविश्वास से ले जाने का आग्रह किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "एक्ट ईस्ट" पहल के माध्यम से एनईआर के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता में रखा है : श्री रेड्डी
08 JAN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण बातें
1. केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "एक्ट ईस्ट" पहल के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता में रखा है।
2 पिछले 7 वर्षों में प्रत्यक्ष और तेजी से विकास के साथ मंत्री ने व्यापारिक समूह से पूरे देश और उसके बाहर "निवेश के लिए तैयार उत्तर पूर्व" के संदेश को आत्मविश्वास से ले जाने का आग्रह किया है।
3 उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, देश ने हर क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त विकास हासिल किया है। उद्यमियों ने ब्रांड इंडिया का निर्माण कर भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और उद्यमियों तथा सशक्त स्टार्टअप के साथ बातचीत की। नॉर्थ ईस्ट महोत्सव एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जिसे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास डीओएनईआर संवाद के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, यह ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है जो विभिन्न साझेदारों जैसे युवाओं और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करता है।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सही कहा है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र तेजी से "राष्ट्रीय विकास का प्रवेश द्वार" बन रहा है। "वोकल फॉर लोकल" या आत्मनिर्भर भारत ने लोगों को हर कदम पर आवश्यक सहयोग देकर सशक्त बनाया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "एक्ट ईस्ट" पहल के माध्यम से एनईआर के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता में रखा है। मंत्री ने माना कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पास अब नए भारत की विकास यात्रा का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने पिछले सात वर्षों में सड़कों, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग, इंटरनेट और लॉजिस्टिक (रसद) की कनेक्टिविटी में लगातार प्रगति देखी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, देश ने हर क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त विकास हासिल किया है। उद्यमियों ने आर्थिक प्रगति और ब्रांड इंडिया के निर्माण की पूरी यात्रा में योगदान दिया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, खनिजों, वन संपदा, वनस्पतियों, जीवों, उपजाऊ भूमि, विदेशी फलों, सब्जियों और अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का समृद्ध भंडार है। इसके साथ ही दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की भौगोलिक निकटता से इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार की अपार संभावनाएं भी हैं। उत्तर पूर्व आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और बाजार संबंधों की वजह से दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए व्यापार केंद्र बन सकता है। इसके लिए देश के भीतर और अन्य राज्यों के साथ संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) में सुधार के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पूंजी संपर्क ( कनेक्टिविटी) परियोजना क्षेत्र की विकास यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय खोलने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने माना किया कि विकास की गति दिखाई दे रही है और पूरे क्षेत्र में 85,000 करोड़ से अधिक की सड़क और राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं। हवाई संपर्क के मामले में भी परिदृश्य में तेजी से सुधार हुआ है क्योंकि 4 जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी और ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए वाई-फाई कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। कनेक्टिविटी में यह वृद्धि जल्द ही आठ राज्यों और लोगों के लिए आर्थिक समृद्धि में बदलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सक्षम बनाने की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि सरकार अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल बनाकर क्षेत्र की अंतर्निहित क्षमता का दोहन कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य पर्यटन क्षेत्र, जैविक खेती, कृषि, बागवानी, आईटी क्षेत्र, सेवा उद्योग, कपड़ा सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में इस क्षमता का उपयोग करना है। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता और निवेश की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। जब से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल शुरू की है, उद्यमशीलता की भावना ने देश को बदल दिया है। स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना, स्टार्ट अप नॉर्थ ईस्ट आंदोलन जैसी कई पहलों के साथ-साथ नॉर्थ ईस्ट वेंचर फंड योजना के माध्यम से तेज गति प्राप्त हो रही है। यह योजना युवाओं को राज्‍यों की उन क्षमताओं का पता लगाने में मदद कर रही है, जिनका अभी तक इस्‍तेमाल नहीं किया गया है और उनके लिए अच्छा जीवनयापन भी कर रही है।
मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समारोह और एनईआर के 75 युवा उद्यमियों की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा को प्रमाणित करने में सरकार द्वारा की जा रही पहल, जिनकी आयु 40 वर्ष से कम है और उन्हें उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है, के बारे में भी बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक पुस्तक का संकलन किया जाएगा और इन युवा कलाकारों को अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए आईआईएम शिलांग से संस्थागत समर्थन भी दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लहर की तरह प्रभाव पड़ेगा और दूसरों को अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप चलाने वालों से आग्रह किया कि वे नवोदित उद्यमियों को विकास और विकास के भविष्य का चार्ट तैयार करने में मदद करें। पिछले 7 वर्षों में प्रत्यक्ष और तेजी से विकास को लेकर माननीय मंत्री ने व्यापारिक समूह से पूरे देश और उसके बाहर ‘निवेश के लिए तैयार उत्तर पूर्व’ "संदेश" को आत्मविश्वास से ले जाने का आग्रह किया है। माननीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के विभिन्न उद्यमी साझेदारों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए श्री श्यामकानु महंत और उत्‍तर-पूर्व महोत्सव के आयोजन दल को धन्यवाद दिया।