Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lays Foundation Stone for new 5 MTPA Project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works in Karnataka
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, today, laid the foundation stone for the new 5 MTPA project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works integrated steel facility in Ballari, Karnataka. This brown-field expansion project is being undertaken through JSW Vijayanagar Metallics Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW Steel Ltd. The Company has earmarked a capex investment of Rs 15,000 crore for this expansion and is expected to be completed by FY24. The Foundation Stone laying ceremony was conducted in the presence of JSW Steel Chairman Shri Sajjan Jindal along with other government and company officials.
The Environmental Clearance (EC) for the project has already been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Government of India and preliminary clearance from the ‘Single Window High-Level Clearance Committee’ (SHLCC), Government of Karnataka has also been secured. As part of the 18 MTPA Roadmap for its Vijayanagar Works Steel Facility, JSW Steel aims to achieve an additional 1 MTPA expansion through upgradation of the current facility to achieve 13 MTPA capacity within the next 12 months.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lauded JSW Steel’s contribution to build a stronger India. Dwelling on the growing potential of the steel sector, Steel Minister conveyed that the expansion projects would also help in augmenting the availability of world-class steel and the progressive plans of the Ministry of Steel.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ விஜயநகர் எஃகு ஆலையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன் எக்கு தயாரிக்கும் புதிய திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பல்லாரியில் உள்ள ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ விஜயநகர் எஃகு ஆலையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு தயாரிக்கும் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த விரிவாக்க திட்டம் ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ விஜயநகர் மெட்டாலிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இது ஜேஎஸ்வி எஃகு நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனம். இந்த திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.15,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய இந்த நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது 2024ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ எஃகு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சாஜன் ஜிந்தால் முன்னிலையில் இந்த அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா நடந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், வலுவான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ எஃகு நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டினார். உலகத்தரத்திலான எஃகு கிடைக்கச் செய்வதிலும், எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னேற்ற திட்டங்களுக்கும், இந்த விரிவாக்க திட்டம் உதவும் எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788433