Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lays Foundation Stone for new 5 MTPA Project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works in Karnataka
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, today, laid the foundation stone for the new 5 MTPA project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works integrated steel facility in Ballari, Karnataka. This brown-field expansion project is being undertaken through JSW Vijayanagar Metallics Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW Steel Ltd. The Company has earmarked a capex investment of Rs 15,000 crore for this expansion and is expected to be completed by FY24. The Foundation Stone laying ceremony was conducted in the presence of JSW Steel Chairman Shri Sajjan Jindal along with other government and company officials.
The Environmental Clearance (EC) for the project has already been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Government of India and preliminary clearance from the ‘Single Window High-Level Clearance Committee’ (SHLCC), Government of Karnataka has also been secured. As part of the 18 MTPA Roadmap for its Vijayanagar Works Steel Facility, JSW Steel aims to achieve an additional 1 MTPA expansion through upgradation of the current facility to achieve 13 MTPA capacity within the next 12 months.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lauded JSW Steel’s contribution to build a stronger India. Dwelling on the growing potential of the steel sector, Steel Minister conveyed that the expansion projects would also help in augmenting the availability of world-class steel and the progressive plans of the Ministry of Steel.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کرناٹک میں جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل وجے نگر ورکس میں نئے 5 ایم ٹی پی اے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جنوری،2022 /اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج کرناٹک کے بلاری علاقے میں جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل وجے نگر ورکس میں مربوط اسٹیل مرکز کے نئے 5 ایم ٹی پی اے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس توسیعی پروجیکٹ پر جے ایس ڈبلیو وجے نگر میٹالک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جو پوری طرح جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کی ملکیت والی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ کمپنی نے اس توسیع کے لیے 15000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری مختص کی ہے اور امید ہے کہ یہ مالی سال 2024 تک مکمل ہو جائے گی۔ سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل کے چیئر مین جناب سجن جندل اور دیگر سرکاری اور کمپنی کے افسران کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کےلیے ماحولیاتی منظوری ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت سے لے لی گئی تھی اور ابتدائی منظوری کرناٹک سرکار کی اعلیٰ سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی کی سنگل ونڈو سے حاصل کر لی گئی تھی۔ وجے نگر ورکس اسٹیل فیسیلیٹی کے لیے 18 ایم ٹی پی اے کے خاکے کے طور پر جے ایس ڈبلیو اسکیم کا مقصد ایک ایم ٹی پی اے کی اضافی توسیع حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ توسیع اگلے 12 مہینے کے اندر اندر 13 ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت حاصل کرنےکے لیے موجودہ سہولت کو جدید بنا کر کی جائے گی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے بھارت کی مزید مضبوط تعمیر کےلیے جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ توسیعی پروجیکٹوں سے عالمی سطح کے اسٹیل اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ترقی پسندانہ منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔