Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lays Foundation Stone for new 5 MTPA Project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works in Karnataka
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, today, laid the foundation stone for the new 5 MTPA project at JSW Steel Vijayanagar Works integrated steel facility in Ballari, Karnataka. This brown-field expansion project is being undertaken through JSW Vijayanagar Metallics Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW Steel Ltd. The Company has earmarked a capex investment of Rs 15,000 crore for this expansion and is expected to be completed by FY24. The Foundation Stone laying ceremony was conducted in the presence of JSW Steel Chairman Shri Sajjan Jindal along with other government and company officials.
The Environmental Clearance (EC) for the project has already been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Government of India and preliminary clearance from the ‘Single Window High-Level Clearance Committee’ (SHLCC), Government of Karnataka has also been secured. As part of the 18 MTPA Roadmap for its Vijayanagar Works Steel Facility, JSW Steel aims to achieve an additional 1 MTPA expansion through upgradation of the current facility to achieve 13 MTPA capacity within the next 12 months.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh lauded JSW Steel’s contribution to build a stronger India. Dwelling on the growing potential of the steel sector, Steel Minister conveyed that the expansion projects would also help in augmenting the availability of world-class steel and the progressive plans of the Ministry of Steel.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कर्नाटक में जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील विजयनगर वर्क्स में नई 5 एमटीपीए परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
07 JAN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज कर्नाटक के बल्लारी में जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील विजयनगर वर्क्स इंटीग्रेटेड स्टील फैसिलिटी में नई 5 एमटीपीए परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। यह ब्राउन-फील्ड विस्तार परियोजना जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी जेएसडब्ल्यू विजयनगर मेटालिक्स लिमिटेड के माध्यम से की जा रही है। कंपनी ने इस विस्तार के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय निर्धारित किया है और इसके वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। शिलान्यास समारोह जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील के अध्यक्ष श्री सज्जन जिंदल सहित अन्य सरकारी और कंपनी के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया था।
परियोजना के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से पहले ही प्राप्त हो चुकी है और कर्नाटक सरकार की 'सिंगल विंडो हाई-लेवल क्लीयरेंस कमेटी' (एसएचएलसीसी) से प्रारंभिक मंजूरी भी मिल चुकी है। अपनी विजयनगर वर्क्स स्टील फैसिलिटी के लिए 18 एमटीपीए रोडमैप के हिस्से के रूप में, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील का लक्ष्य अगले 12 महीनों के भीतर 13 एमटीपीए क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए मौजूदा सुविधा के उन्नयन के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त 1 एमटीपीए विस्तार हासिल करना है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान एक मजबूत भारत के निर्माण में जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील के योगदान की सराहना की। इस्पात क्षेत्र की बढ़ती संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस्पात मंत्री ने बताया कि विस्तार परियोजनाओं से विश्व स्तरीय इस्पात की उपलब्धता और इस्पात मंत्रालय की प्रगतिशील योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।