Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Husbandry sector can help in fulfilling Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers income: Shri Parshottam Rupala
MoU signed between NDDB and Govt. of Assam for dairy development
Joint venture worth Rs 2,000 crore would be set up in Assam: CM
07 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry sector can help in fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling the income of the farmers of our country says, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Guwahati today. He was addressing at the ceremonial signing of MoU between National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) & Assam government for diary development in the state.
Shri Rupala in his address appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the state government for the growth and development of dairy sector in Assam. He asserted that the new technology in the field of animal husbandry must reach to the farmers so that they can get benefits from it.
The Union Minister Shri Rupala along with the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma also unveiled the foundation stone for Purabi dairy expansion project under Assam Agribusiness & Rural Transformation Project.
Speaking on the occasion Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the initiatives taken by state government will transform the rural economy and boost the dairy sector. He further added that under the MoU, a joint venture worth Rs 2,000 crore would be set up between the state government and NDDB in Assam.
Shri Atul Bora, Minister for Agriculture, AHVD and Cooperation, Govt of Assam in his address said that this venture will bring white revolution in the state and its aims to create milk processing capacities to handle and add value to over 10 lakh litres of milk every day. This will not only help more than 1.75 lakh farmers to increase their earnings but it will also create huge employment at various levels of milk value chain, he added.
The Minister for Animal Husbandry &Veterinary, Mizoram, Dr K. Beichhua , Chairman of NDDB, Shri Meenesh Shah, Addl. Chief Secretary, Dept. of Cooperation, Govt. of Assam, Shri Maninder Singh, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI, Shri Atul Chaturvedi were also present in the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में पशुपालन क्षेत्र सहायता कर सकता है: श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला
डेयरी विकास के लिए एनडीडीबी और असम सरकार के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
असम में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त उद्यम की स्थापना की जाएगी: मुख्यमंत्री
07 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज गुवाहाटी में कहा कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में पशुपालन क्षेत्र सहायता कर सकता है। श्री रूपाला राज्य में डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और असम सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे।
IMG_256
श्री रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन में असम में डेयरी क्षेत्र में वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए अभियानों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पशुपालन क्षेत्र में नई तकनीक किसानों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए जिससे उन्हें इसका लाभ प्राप्त हो सके।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा के साथ असम कृषि व्यवसाय एवं ग्रामीण परिवर्तन परियोजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वी डेयरी विस्तार परियोजना का शिलान्यास भी किया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव आएगा और इससे डेयरी क्षेत्र को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एमओयू के अंतर्गत असम में राज्य सरकार और एनडीडीबी के बीच 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त उद्यम की स्थापना की जाएगी।
IMG_256
श्री अतुल बोरा, असम सरकार में कृषि, एएचवीडी और सहकारिता मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह उद्यम राज्य में श्वेत क्रांति लेकर आएगा और इसका उद्देश्य प्रतिदिन 10 लाख लीटर से ज्यादा दूध को संभालने और मूल्यवर्धन करने के लिए दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल 1.75 लाख से ज्यादा किसानों को अपनी आय में बढ़ोत्तरी करने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी बल्कि इससे दुग्ध मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न स्तरों पर रोजगार के बहुत सारे अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ के. बिछुआ, मिजोरम के पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री, श्री मीनेश शाह, एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष, श्री मनिंदर सिंह, असम सरकार के सहकारिता विभाग में अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग भी उपस्थित रहे।