Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Husbandry sector can help in fulfilling Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers income: Shri Parshottam Rupala
MoU signed between NDDB and Govt. of Assam for dairy development
Joint venture worth Rs 2,000 crore would be set up in Assam: CM
07 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry sector can help in fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling the income of the farmers of our country says, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Guwahati today. He was addressing at the ceremonial signing of MoU between National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) & Assam government for diary development in the state.
Shri Rupala in his address appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the state government for the growth and development of dairy sector in Assam. He asserted that the new technology in the field of animal husbandry must reach to the farmers so that they can get benefits from it.
The Union Minister Shri Rupala along with the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma also unveiled the foundation stone for Purabi dairy expansion project under Assam Agribusiness & Rural Transformation Project.
Speaking on the occasion Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the initiatives taken by state government will transform the rural economy and boost the dairy sector. He further added that under the MoU, a joint venture worth Rs 2,000 crore would be set up between the state government and NDDB in Assam.
Shri Atul Bora, Minister for Agriculture, AHVD and Cooperation, Govt of Assam in his address said that this venture will bring white revolution in the state and its aims to create milk processing capacities to handle and add value to over 10 lakh litres of milk every day. This will not only help more than 1.75 lakh farmers to increase their earnings but it will also create huge employment at various levels of milk value chain, he added.
The Minister for Animal Husbandry &Veterinary, Mizoram, Dr K. Beichhua , Chairman of NDDB, Shri Meenesh Shah, Addl. Chief Secretary, Dept. of Cooperation, Govt. of Assam, Shri Maninder Singh, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI, Shri Atul Chaturvedi were also present in the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری کا شعبہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے: جناب پرشوتم روپالا
دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے این ڈی ڈی بی اور حکومتِ آسام کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
آسام میں 2000 کروڑ روپے کا مشترکہ کاروبار شروع کیا جائے گا: وزیر اعلیٰ
07 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری امور جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج گوہاٹی میں کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خواب کی تکمیل میں مویشی پروری کا شعبہ معاونت کر سکتا ہے۔
وہ ریاست میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور آسام کی حکومت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی رسمی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب روپالا نے اپنے خطاب میں آسام میں ڈیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جانور کی پرورش کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو کاشتکاروں تک پہنچایا جائے تاکہ وہ اس سے استفادہ کر سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جنابِ روپالا نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا شرما کے ساتھ آسام کے زرعی کاروبار اور دیہات کی حالت بدلنے کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت پوربی ڈیری ایک پینشن پروجیکٹ کے سنگ بنیاد کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانت بسوا شرما نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے دیہی معیشت کی حالت بدل جائے گی اور ڈیری کے شعبے کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفاہت نامے کے تحت آسام میں ریاستی حکومت اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے اشتراک میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے کا مشترکہ کاروبار شروع کیا جائے گا۔
آسام کی حکومت میں زراعت، اے ایچ وی ڈی اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب اتل بورا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ریاست میں سفید انقلاب لائے گا۔ اور اس کا مقصد دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کی اتنی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے کہ روزانہ 10 لاکھ لیٹر سے زیادہ دودھ کو سنبھالنے اور اس کی قدرمیں اضافہ کر سکے۔ اس سے نہ صرف 1.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو اپنی کمائی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بلکہ اس سے دودھ کے ویلو چین کی مختلف سطحوں پر روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
میزورم کے پرورش مویشاں اور ویٹرنری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کے بیچھوا، این ڈی ڈی بی کے چیئرمین جناب مینیش شاہ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری محکمہ تعاون، آسام، جناب منیندر سنگھ، سکریٹری، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، اتل چترویدی بھی شری اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔