Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Intra-State Transmission System – Green Energy Corridor Phase-II
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031 crore
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030
06 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the scheme on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II for Intra-State Transmission System (InSTS) for addition of approximately 10,750 circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines and approx. 27,500 Mega Volt-Amperes (MVA) transformation capacity of substations. The scheme will facilitate grid integration and power evacuation of approximately 20 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) power projects in seven States namely, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031.33 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 33 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs. 3970.34 crore. The transmission systems will be created over a period of five year from Financial Year 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Central Financial Assistance (CFA) will help in offsetting the Intra-State transmission charges and thus keep the power costs down. Thus, the Government support will ultimately benefit the end users — the citizens of India.
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030.
The scheme will also contribute to long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors.
This scheme is in addition to GEC-Phase-I which is already under implementation in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 24 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2022. The scheme is for addition of 9700 ckm of transmission lines and 22600 MVA capacity of substations having estimated cost of transmission projects of Rs. 10,141.68 crore with Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of Rs. 4056.67 crore.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক প্ৰেৰণ প্ৰণালী-সেউজ শক্তি কৰিডৰ পৰ্যায়-llক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে
মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১২,০৩১ কোটি টকাৰে যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য
এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০৩০লৈকে ৪৫০ গিগাৱট স্থাপিত নৱীকৰণীয় শক্তি ক্ষমতাৰ লক্ষ্য আহৰণ কৰাত সহায় হ'ব
06 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীয় সমিতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক প্ৰেৰণ প্ৰণালী (আইএনএছটিএছ)ৰ বাবে সেউজ শক্তি কৰিডৰ (জিইচি) পৰ্যায়-llৰ যোজনাক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১০,৭৫০ ছাৰ্কিট কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰেৰণ লাইন তথা ছাব-ষ্টেচনৰ প্ৰায় ২৭,৫০০ মেগা ভল্ট-এম্পিয়াৰ (এমভিএ) ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মাৰ ক্ষমতাক অতিৰিক্তভাৱে সংযুক্ত কৰাত মঞ্জুৰী দিয়া হৈছে। এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সাতখন ৰাজ্য- গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত গ্ৰিড একীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰায় ২০ গিগাৱট নৱীকৰণীয় শক্তিৰ বিদ্যুৎ নিৰ্গমন পৰিকল্পনাই সহায় পাব।
এই যোজনাক মুঠ ১২,০৩১.৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়েৰে আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, য'ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্য (চিএএফ) পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৩৩ শতাংশৰ সমান, অৰ্থাৎ ৩৯৭০.৩৪ কোটি টকা হ'ব। প্ৰেৰণ প্ৰণালীক বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬লৈকে পাঁচ বছৰৰ সময়ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰে ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰুৱা প্ৰেৰণ শুল্কৰ সমাযোজন কৰাত সহায় হ'ব আৰু এনেদৰে বিদ্যুতৰ মূল্য কম ৰাখিব পৰা যাব। কাজেই, বিদ্যুতৰ অন্তিম ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী- দেশৰ নাগৰিক চৰকাৰী সহযোগত উপকৃত হ'ব।
এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০৩০লৈকে ৪৫০ গিগাৱট স্থাপিত নৱীকৰণীয় শক্তি ক্ষমতাৰ লক্ষ্য আহৰণকৰাত সহায় হ'ব।
এই যোজনাই দেশত দীৰ্ঘকালীন শক্তি সুৰক্ষাত যোগদান কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন কম কৰি পৰিৱেশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুকূলতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদ্যুৎ আৰু অন্য সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ, দুয়োধৰণৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ব্যাপক হাৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এই যোজনা জিইচি-পৰ্যায়-lৰ অতিৰিক্ত, যি গ্ৰিড একীকৰণ তথা প্ৰায় ২৪ গিগাৱট নৱীকৰণীয় শক্তি নিৰ্গমনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু তামিলনাডুত আগৰে পৰা চলি আছে। আশা কৰা হৈছে যে ২০২২লৈকে ই সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব। যিবিলাক ছাব-ষ্টেচনৰ ওচৰত ৪০৫৬.৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহাৰ্য্য (চিএফএ)সহ ১০,১৪১.৬৮ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ প্ৰেৰণ পৰিকল্পনা আছে, এই যোজনা সেই ছাব-ষ্টেচনসমূহত ৯,৭০০ ছাৰ্কিট কিলোমিটাৰ অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰেৰণ লাইন আৰু তাত ২২,৬০০ এমভিএৰ অতিৰিক্ত ক্ষমতা সংযোজন কৰিবৰ বাবে।