Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Intra-State Transmission System – Green Energy Corridor Phase-II
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031 crore
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030
06 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the scheme on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II for Intra-State Transmission System (InSTS) for addition of approximately 10,750 circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines and approx. 27,500 Mega Volt-Amperes (MVA) transformation capacity of substations. The scheme will facilitate grid integration and power evacuation of approximately 20 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) power projects in seven States namely, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031.33 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 33 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs. 3970.34 crore. The transmission systems will be created over a period of five year from Financial Year 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Central Financial Assistance (CFA) will help in offsetting the Intra-State transmission charges and thus keep the power costs down. Thus, the Government support will ultimately benefit the end users — the citizens of India.
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030.
The scheme will also contribute to long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors.
This scheme is in addition to GEC-Phase-I which is already under implementation in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 24 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2022. The scheme is for addition of 9700 ckm of transmission lines and 22600 MVA capacity of substations having estimated cost of transmission projects of Rs. 10,141.68 crore with Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of Rs. 4056.67 crore.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
આંતર-રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ-ગ્રીન એનર્જી કૉરિડોર તબક્કા-2ને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
આ યોજનામાં ₹ 12,031 કરોડના કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચે સ્થપાવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક
આ યોજનાથી 2030 સુધીમાં 450 ગિગાવૉટ સ્થાપિત આરઈ ક્ષમતાનો લક્ષ્યાંક હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે
06 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની સમિતિએ આજે આશરે 10750 સર્કિટ કિલોમીટર્સ (સીકેએમ) ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન્સ અને આશરે સબ સ્ટેશનોની 27500 મેગા વૉલ્ટ એમ્પિયર્સ (એમવીએ) ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ક્ષમતાને ઉમેરવા આંતર રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ્સ (આઇએનએસટીએસ) માટેની ગ્રીન એનર્જી કૉરિડોર (જીઈસી) તબક્કો બીજા અંગેની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ યોજના સાત રાજ્યો જેમ કે ગુજરાત, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, રાજસ્થાન, તમિલનાડુ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં અંદાજે 20 ગિગા વૉટ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી (આરઈ) વિદ્યુત પરિયોજનાના ગ્રિડ ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન અને વીજળી ખેંચવાને સુગમ બનાવશે.
આ યોજના કુલ અંદાજિત ₹ 12,031.33 કરોડના ખર્ચે સ્થપાવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે અને યોજના ખર્ચના 33 ટકા લેખે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય મદદ (સીએફએ) ₹ 3970.34 કરોડ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22થી 2025-26 એમ પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળામાં ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ્સ સર્જવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય મદદ (સીએફએ) આંતર-રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન ચાર્જીસ ઑફસેટ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે અને એ રીતે વીજળીનો ખર્ચ નીચો જશે. આ રીતે, સરકારી મદદ છેવટે અંતિમ વપરાશકાર એટલે કે ભારતના નાગરિકોને લાભ કરશે.
આ યોજનાથી 2030 સુધીમાં 450 ગિગા વૉટની સ્થાપિત આરઈ ક્ષમતાનો લક્ષ્યાંક હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ યોજના દેશની લાંબા ગાળાની ઊર્જા સલામતીમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે અને કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ ઘટાડીને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે વિદ્યુત અને અન્ય સંબંધી ક્ષેત્રોમાં કુશળ અને અકુશળ બેઉ લોકો માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રીતે રોજગારની મોટી તકો સર્જશે.
આ યોજના જીઈસી-તબક્કો પહેલા ઉપરાંતની છે જે આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન અને તમિલનાડુ રાજ્યોમાં આશરે 24 ગિગા વૉટ આરઈ પાવરને ખેંચવા અને ગ્રિડ ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન માટે અમલીકરણ હેઠળ છે જ અને 2022 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ યોજના ₹ 4056.67 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય મદદ (સીએફએ) સાથે ₹ 10,141.68 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચના ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના 9700 સીકેએમ ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન્સ અને સબ સ્ટેશનોની 22600 એમવીએ ક્ષમતા ઉમેરવા માટે છે.