Ministry of Culture
Galleries of National Museum, New Delhi closed for visitors from today
05 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Museum, New Delhi is a prime cultural institution of India under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. In view of the evolving situation due to spread of Covid-19 pandemic and as per the order vide No.60/DDMA/Covid-19/2021/500 dated 28-12-2021, issued by the Government of NCT of Delhi, Delhi Disaster Management Act 2005, all the galleries of National Museum shall remain closed for visitors from (today) 5th January , 2022 till further order in public interest. However, all the departments of the National Museum will remain open as per DoPT,GoI’s order and all protocols of Covid-19 will be followed.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली की दीर्घाएं आज से आगंतुकों के लिए बंद
05 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत का एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थान है। कोविड-19 महामारी के तेजी से फैलने से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति के मद्देनजर और दिल्ली की एनसीटी सरकार द्वारा दिल्ली आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 के तहत जारी आदेश संख्या 60/डीडीएमए/कोविड-19/2021/500 दिनांक 28-12-2021 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की सभी दीर्घाएं (आज) 5 जनवरी, 2022 से अगले आदेश तक जनहित में आगंतुकों के लिए बंद रहेंगी। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सभी विभाग डीओपीटी, भारत सरकार के आदेश के अनुसार खुले रहेंगे और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के सभी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाएगा।
.