Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Local Programming on Akashvani AIR FM services
05 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure due space to local/regional programming on AIR stations of Prayagraj, Varanasi, Rohtak, Jaipur, Jodhpur and Udaipur, All India Radio has instructed the stations to carry the primary channel originating from the station, to ensure that local content relevant to the particular city/town/region is also available on FM.
In the light of few recent media reports which are falsely suggesting that Prasar Bharati is going to replace the broadcast of local content in local languages/dialects with Vividh Bharati National service at All India Radio stations in North zone, Prasar Bharati has clarified that local programming on FM will be ensured in all such stations.
These All India Radio stations have also been asked to limit their relay of Vividh Bharati National Service to only 4 hours a day, from 9 AM to 10 AM in the morning, 3 PM to 5 PM in the afternoon and 9 PM to 10 PM in the evening.
The morning announcement on the primary channels at above mentioned stations will also include the frequency details of the FM transmitter at that particular place.
These decisions were taken as part of streamlining of broadcasting operations of All India Radio in North Zone, which further strengthens/encourages local programming, by ensuring FM support to primary channels for availability of local content on FM.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी एफएम सेवाओं पर स्थानीय कार्यकमों का प्रसारण
05 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज, वाराणसी, रोहतक, जयपुर, जोधपुर और उदयपुर आकाशवाणी केंद्रों पर स्थानीय/क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कार्यकमों के प्रसारण की उचित अहमियत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आकाशवाणी ने इन केंद्रों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे केंद्र से शुरू होने वाले प्राथमिक चैनल को अवश्‍य प्रसारित करें, ताकि विशेष शहर/कस्बे/क्षेत्र से संबंधित स्थानीय सामग्री भी एफएम पर उपलब्ध हो सके।
हाल ही में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह गलत जानकारी दी गई है कि प्रसार भारती उत्तरी क्षेत्र के आकाशवाणी केंद्रों पर स्थानीय भाषाओं/बोलियों में स्थानीय सामग्री के प्रसारण के स्‍थान पर विविध भारती राष्ट्रीय सेवा शुरू करने जा रहा है, इसे ही ध्‍यान में रखकर प्रसार भारती ने स्पष्ट किया है कि इन सभी केंद्रों पर एफएम पर स्थानीय भाषाओं में कार्यकमों का प्रसारण सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
इन आकाशवाणी केंद्रों से विविध भारती राष्ट्रीय सेवा के अपने प्रसारण को पूरे दिन में केवल 4 घंटे तक ही सीमित करने के लिए भी कहा गया है जिसमें सुबह में 9 बजे से 10 बजे तक, दोपहर में 3 बजे से 5 बजे तक और शाम में 9 बजे से 10 बजे तक का समय शामिल है।
उपर्युक्‍त केंद्रों पर प्राथमिक चैनलों पर सुबह की जाने वाली घोषणा में उस विशेष स्थान पर एफएम ट्रांसमीटर की फ्रीक्‍वेंसी संबंधी विवरण भी शामिल होंगे।
ये निर्णय उत्तरी क्षेत्र में आकाशवाणी के प्रसारण संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के तहत लिए गए थे, जिससे एफएम पर स्थानीय सामग्री की उपलब्धता के लिए प्राथमिक चैनलों को एफएम सपोर्ट सुनिश्चित करने से स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रसारण और भी अधिक मजबूत हुआ है/बढ़ावा मिला है।
.