UPSC
Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2021 will be held as per schedule i.e. on 7th, 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th January, 2022
UPSC requests State Governments for ensuring smooth movement of the candidates/examination functionaries
05 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
After carefully reviewing the situation prevailing due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Union Public Service Commission has decided to conduct the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2021 as per schedule i.e. on 7th, 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th January, 2022.
Keeping in view the restrictions/curbs being imposed by the Governments to contain the disease, the Commission has requested the State Governments for ensuring that no inconvenience is caused to the candidates/ examination functionaries in their movement, especially who are coming from containment / micro-containment zone(s) and if necessary, the candidates’ e-Admit Cards and ID Cards of the examination functionaries are to be used as movement passes.
The State Governments have further been requested that public transport be made operational to the optimum level, at least on a day before the Examination till the date of conduct of the Examination i.e. from 06.01.2022 to 09.01.2022 and 14.01.2022 to 16.01.2022 for ensuring smooth movement of the candidates/examination functionaries.
All the competent District Authorities and the Venue Supervisors have been provided the Guidelines of the Commission for conduct of the Examinations in these times of pandemic. These Guidelines mainly contain personal hygiene of the candidates/examination functionaries, maintenance of social distancing and wearing of masks by the candidates/ examinations functionaries all the time, provision of sanitizers at convenient places in the Venue and to the examination functionaries, candidates to carry their own sanitizers in transparent bottles, sanitization of each Venue on regular basis, two surplus examination rooms for accommodating the candidates who would be coughing, sneezing, having breathlessness, feeling feverish so that they can take the Examination under appropriate safety protocols etc.

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
২০২১ সালের সিভিল সার্ভিসেস (মেইন) – এর পরীক্ষা নির্ধারিত সময়সূচি অনুযায়ী ৭, ৮, ৯, ১৫ এবং ১৬ই জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
05 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে সাবধানতার বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করার পরে ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি) ২০২১ সালের সিভিল সার্ভিসেস (মেইন) – এর পরীক্ষা নির্ধারিত সময়সূচি অনুযায়ী ৭, ৮, ৯, ১৫ এবং ১৬ই জানুয়ারি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এই সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে সরকারের বিধিনিষেধ/নিষেধাজ্ঞার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে প্রার্থীদের/পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে যাতে কোনও অসুবিধা না হয়, তা দেখার জন্য অনুরোধ করেছে। বিশেষ করে, যাঁরা কনটেনমেন্ট/মাইক্রো কনটেনমেন্ট জোন থেকে আসছেন, তাঁদের যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে অসুবিধা যাতে না হয়, তাও দেখতে বলা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজন হলে কনটেনমেন্ট জোনে পরীক্ষার্থীদের ই-অ্যাডমিট কার্ড এবং পরীক্ষার্থীদের আইডি কার্ড যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে পাস হিসাবে ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে আরও অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে যে, পরীক্ষার কমপক্ষে একদিন আগে অর্থাৎ ৬-৯ই জানুয়ারি এবং ১৪-১৬ই জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত পরীক্ষার্থী এবং পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে যাতায়াত করতে পারেন, তার জন্য গণপরিবহণে সুবন্দোবস্ত করতে হবে।
মহামারীর এই সময়ে পরীক্ষা পরিচালনার জন্য সমস্ত জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ভেনু সুপারভাইজারদের কমিশনের নির্দেশিকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকায় প্রধাণত পরীক্ষার্থী/পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, সর্বক্ষণ মাস্ক ব্যবহার, পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রে সুবিধাজনক স্থানে স্যানিটাইজারের ব্যবস্থা করা, পরীক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে নিজস্ব স্যানিটাইজার নিয়ে আসা, নিয়মিত প্রতিটি স্থানে স্যানিটাইজারের ব্যবস্থা করা, কাশি/হাঁচি/শ্বাসকষ্ট/জ্বর বোধ করা পরীক্ষার্থীদের বসার জন্য দুটি অতিরিক্ত ঘরের ব্যবস্থা করা, নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মবিধির আওতায় পরীক্ষার্থীরা যাতে পরীক্ষা দিতে পারেন, তার জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ইত্যাদির উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।