Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Climate Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing Climate Change Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition. The competition will be open to all participants till 26th January, 2022, as part of pre-event activities leading to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ event on 4th and 5th of February, 2022 at Surat, Gujarat. Both the campaign and competition aims to sensitize the challenges posed by climate change, enrich the participants with ideas to solutions, and promote climate action in cities.
Climate Awareness Campaign:
The campaign will include Municipal Commissioners and key heads of urban local bodies and Smart City CEOs creating awareness across educational institutions including schools and colleges within their cities to align young minds to the challenges and solutions associated with Urban Climate Change and Sustainability. Cities will be organizing one or more of the following activities in their cities leading up to the event:
• Climate Change Awareness Campaign: The city officials will create awareness across academic institutions on Climate Change and Sustainable actions.
• Social Media Campaign on Climate Change: The city officials will carry out a social media awareness campaign where City leaders like Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart City CEOs will be talking about climate actions, that can be implemented within their city. The issues that will be taken up for discussion include inter alia plantation drive, cleaning of water bodies, recycling of e-waste, promoting the adoption of solar energy within residential and commercial buildings, or any other initiative which promotes climate adaptation or mitigation actions.
• Promote Photography Competition: A City level Photography competition will be organised based on the theme of climate change.
Details of the events are available at https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign
National Photography Competition:
The participants are invited to submit photographs which are either focusing on the impacts of climate change on Indian cities and actions taken by individuals, communities or city authorities to adapt/ mitigate climate change. To participate in the competition, photographs should be submitted in two categories:
• Climate Impacts in Cities
• Climate Actions in Cities
The selection of photographs will focus on content, composition and technique. All interested photographers and climate enthusiasts can visit https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition for details of participation. The submission of photograph shall close on 26th January 2022 at 11:59 pm.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
जलवायु जागरूकता अभियान और राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय की ओर से जलवायु परिवर्तन जागरूकता अभियान और राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। गुजरात के सूरत में 4 और 5 फरवरी 2022 को आयोजित मुख्य आयोजन 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव- स्मार्ट शहर: स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' से जुड़े क्रियाकलापों के हिस्से के रूप में यह प्रतियोगिता 26 जनवरी 2022 तक सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए खुली रहेगी। अभियान और प्रतियोगिता दोनों का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को संवेदनशील बनाना, प्रतिभागियों को समाधानों के विचारों से अवगत कराना और शहरों में जलवायु से जुड़े क्रियाकलापों को बढ़ावा देना है।
जलवायु जागरूकता अभियान:
इस अभियान में नगर आयुक्त और मुख्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख तथा स्मार्ट सिटी सीईओ शामिल होंगे, जो शहरी जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थिरता से जुड़ी चुनौतियों तथा समाधानों के लिए युवाओं की सोच को प्रेरित करने के लिए अपने शहरों के भीतर स्कूलों और कॉलेजों सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे। नगरों की ओर से इस आयोजन से पहले अपने क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों में से एक या अधिक का आयोजन किया जाएगा:
जलवायु परिवर्तन जागरूकता अभियान: शहर के अधिकारी जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत क्रियाकलापों के बारे में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सोशल मीडिया अभियान: शहर के अधिकारी एक सोशल मीडिया जागरूकता अभियान चलाएंगे जहां शहर की अग्रणी हस्तियां जैसे मेयर/नगर आयुक्त/स्मार्ट सिटी सीईओ जलवायु संबंधी क्रियाकलापों के बारे में बात करेंगे, जिन्हें उनके शहर के भीतर लागू किया जा सकता है। जिन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी उनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वृक्षारोपण अभियान, जल निकायों की सफाई, -कचरे की रीसाइक्लिंग, आवासीय तथा वाणिज्यिक भवनों के भीतर सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाए जाने पर जोर देना या कोई अन्य पहल जो जलवायु अनुकूलन या शमन से जुड़े क्रियाकलापों को बढ़ावा देती है।
फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता को बढ़ावा देना: जलवायु परिवर्तन के मूल विषय पर आधारित एक शहर स्तरीय फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign पर उपलब्ध है।
IMG_256
राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता:
प्रतिभागियों को तस्वीरें प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जो या तो भारतीय शहरों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं और जलवायु परिवर्तन को अनुकूलित/कम करने के लिए व्यक्तियों, समुदायों या शहर के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए, दो श्रेणियों में तस्वीरें प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए:
शहरों में जलवायु प्रभाव
शहरों में जलवायु से जुड़े क्रियाकलाप
तस्वीरों का चयन सामग्री, रचना और तकनीक पर केंद्रित होगा। सभी इच्छुक फोटोग्राफर और जलवायु विषय पर उत्साही भागीदारी के विवरण के लिए https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition पर देख सकते हैं। फोटो जमा करने की प्रक्रिया 26 जनवरी, 2022 को रात 11:59 बजे बंद हो जाएगी।
IMG_256
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह महोत्सव देश के लोगों को समर्पित है, जिन्होंने न केवल भारत को अपनी विकास यात्रा में लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, बल्कि उनके भीतर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित - भारत 2.0 को क्रियाशील करने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सपने को पूरा करने की भी शक्ति है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक पहचान की दिशा में प्रगति को समाहित करता है। "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" की आधिकारिक शुरुआत 12 मार्च, 2021 को हुई, जो हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह शेष होने का प्रतीक है।