Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Climate Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing Climate Change Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition. The competition will be open to all participants till 26th January, 2022, as part of pre-event activities leading to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ event on 4th and 5th of February, 2022 at Surat, Gujarat. Both the campaign and competition aims to sensitize the challenges posed by climate change, enrich the participants with ideas to solutions, and promote climate action in cities.
Climate Awareness Campaign:
The campaign will include Municipal Commissioners and key heads of urban local bodies and Smart City CEOs creating awareness across educational institutions including schools and colleges within their cities to align young minds to the challenges and solutions associated with Urban Climate Change and Sustainability. Cities will be organizing one or more of the following activities in their cities leading up to the event:
• Climate Change Awareness Campaign: The city officials will create awareness across academic institutions on Climate Change and Sustainable actions.
• Social Media Campaign on Climate Change: The city officials will carry out a social media awareness campaign where City leaders like Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart City CEOs will be talking about climate actions, that can be implemented within their city. The issues that will be taken up for discussion include inter alia plantation drive, cleaning of water bodies, recycling of e-waste, promoting the adoption of solar energy within residential and commercial buildings, or any other initiative which promotes climate adaptation or mitigation actions.
• Promote Photography Competition: A City level Photography competition will be organised based on the theme of climate change.
Details of the events are available at https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign
National Photography Competition:
The participants are invited to submit photographs which are either focusing on the impacts of climate change on Indian cities and actions taken by individuals, communities or city authorities to adapt/ mitigate climate change. To participate in the competition, photographs should be submitted in two categories:
• Climate Impacts in Cities
• Climate Actions in Cities
The selection of photographs will focus on content, composition and technique. All interested photographers and climate enthusiasts can visit https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition for details of participation. The submission of photograph shall close on 26th January 2022 at 11:59 pm.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் தேசிய புகைப்பட போட்டி
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் தேசிய புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியை, மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது. விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம் - பொலிவுரு நகரங்கள்: பொலிவுரு நகரமயமாக்கல் நிகழ்வு குஜராத் மாநிலம் சூரத் நகரில் பிப்ரவரி 4 மற்றும் 5ம் தேதிகளில் நடக்கிறது. அதற்கு முந்தைய நிகழ்வாக நடைபெறும் இந்த போட்டியில் 2022 ஜனவரி 26ம் தேதி வரை அனைவரும் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம். பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படும் சவால்கள், அதன் தீர்வுகளுக்கான கருத்துக்களை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உணர்த்துவது மற்றும் நகரங்களில் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் போட்டியின் நோக்கம்.
பருவநிலை விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம்:
நகர்ப்புற பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் தொடர்புடைய சவால்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் குறித்து பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் மாணவர்களிடம் நகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள், பொலிவுரு நகரங்களின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தில் அடங்கும். விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை முன்னிட்டு, கீழ்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவைகளை நகரங்கள் நடத்தும்.
பருவநிலை மாற்ற விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம்: பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் நகர அதிகாரிகள் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவர்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்து சமூக ஊடகத்தில் பிரச்சாரம்: மேயர்கள் / நகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள், பொலிவுரு நகரங்களின் சிஇஓ.,க்கள் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை சமூக ஊடகங்களில் மேற்கொள்வர். இவற்றை அவர்களின் நகரங்களுக்குள் அமல்படுத்த முடியும். மரக்கன்று நடுதல், நீர்நிலைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்துதல், மின்னணு-கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல், கட்டிடங்களில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம் மற்றும் புவி வெப்பமயமாவதை குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்த விவாதங்களும் நடத்தப்படும்.
புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல்: பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்து நகர அளவிலான புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியும் நடத்தப்படும்.
இதற்கான விவரங்கள் https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign என்ற இணைப்பில் உள்ளன.
தேசிய புகைப்பட கண்காட்சி:
இந்திய நகரங்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை குறைக்க தனிநபர்கள், சமுதாயத்தினர் அல்லது நகர அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் புகைப்படங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்க, புகைப்படங்களை இரு பிரிவுகளில் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
நகரங்களில் பருவநிலையின் தாக்கங்கள்
நகரங்களில் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகள்
,கருத்தாக்கம், தொகுப்பு, மற்றும் நுட்பம் அடிப்படையில் புகைப்படங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும். விருப்பமுள்ள புகைப்பட கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை ஆர்வலர்கள் இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான விவரங்களை அறிய All https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition என்ற இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும். புகைப்படங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க கடைசி நாள்... 2022 ஜனவரி 26ம் தேதி .
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787159