Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Climate Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing Climate Change Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition. The competition will be open to all participants till 26th January, 2022, as part of pre-event activities leading to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ event on 4th and 5th of February, 2022 at Surat, Gujarat. Both the campaign and competition aims to sensitize the challenges posed by climate change, enrich the participants with ideas to solutions, and promote climate action in cities.
Climate Awareness Campaign:
The campaign will include Municipal Commissioners and key heads of urban local bodies and Smart City CEOs creating awareness across educational institutions including schools and colleges within their cities to align young minds to the challenges and solutions associated with Urban Climate Change and Sustainability. Cities will be organizing one or more of the following activities in their cities leading up to the event:
• Climate Change Awareness Campaign: The city officials will create awareness across academic institutions on Climate Change and Sustainable actions.
• Social Media Campaign on Climate Change: The city officials will carry out a social media awareness campaign where City leaders like Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart City CEOs will be talking about climate actions, that can be implemented within their city. The issues that will be taken up for discussion include inter alia plantation drive, cleaning of water bodies, recycling of e-waste, promoting the adoption of solar energy within residential and commercial buildings, or any other initiative which promotes climate adaptation or mitigation actions.
• Promote Photography Competition: A City level Photography competition will be organised based on the theme of climate change.
Details of the events are available at https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign
National Photography Competition:
The participants are invited to submit photographs which are either focusing on the impacts of climate change on Indian cities and actions taken by individuals, communities or city authorities to adapt/ mitigate climate change. To participate in the competition, photographs should be submitted in two categories:
• Climate Impacts in Cities
• Climate Actions in Cities
The selection of photographs will focus on content, composition and technique. All interested photographers and climate enthusiasts can visit https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition for details of participation. The submission of photograph shall close on 26th January 2022 at 11:59 pm.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
हवामानबदल विषयक जागरुकता मोहीम आणि राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण स्पर्धा
03 JAN 2022 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय (MoHUA) हवामान बदल जागरूकता मोहीम आणि राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण स्पर्धा आयोजित करत आहे. गुजरातमध्ये सूरत येथे 4 आणि 5 फेब्रुवारी, 2022 रोजी ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- स्मार्ट शहरे: स्मार्ट शहरीकरण’ कार्यक्रमाच्या आधी होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून ही स्पर्धा 26 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत सर्व सहभागींसाठी खुली असेल. ही मोहीम आणि स्पर्धा या दोन्हीचा उद्देश हवामान बदलामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे, सहभागींमध्ये त्याबाबतच्या कल्पनांपासून तोडगे शोधण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि हवामान बदलविषयक कृतीला चालना देणे हा आहे.
हवामान जागरुकता मोहीमः
या मोहिमेत महानगरपालिका आयुक्त आणि स्थानिक शासन संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि स्मार्ट सिटींचे सीईओ यांना त्यांच्या शहरातील शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांसह शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील युवा वर्गाला शहरी हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत विकास या संदर्भातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. शहरांमध्ये याचा एक भाग म्हणून खालीलपैकी एक किंवा अनेक उपक्रम आयोजित होतील.
• हवामान बदल जागरुकता मोहीम : हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत उपाययोजनांबाबत शहरातील अधिकारी शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करतील.
• हवामान बदलविषयक समाज माध्यम मोहीम: शहरी अधिकारी समाज माध्यमांवर जागरुकता मोहीम राबवतील ज्यामध्ये महापौर/ महानगरपालिका आयुक्त/ स्मार्ट सिटी सीईओ यांसारखे शहरी नेते हवामान बदलाविषयी माहिती देत राहतील ज्यावर त्यांच्या शहरात अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
• छायाचित्रण स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन : हवामान बदलाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित शहर स्तरीय छायाचित्रण स्पर्धा आयोजित केली जाईल.
या स्पर्धेचे तपशील https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign येथे उपलब्ध आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण स्पर्धा:
यामध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्यांना भारतीय शहरांवर झालेले हवामान बदलांचे परिणाम ठळकपणे दर्शवणारी आणि त्यावर व्यक्ती, समुदाय किंवा शहर प्राधिकरणाने अवलंब केलेल्या उपाययोजना दाखवणारी छायाचित्रे सादर करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहे. या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी दोन श्रेणीत छायाचित्रे सादर करावी लागतील.
• शहरांवर हवामान बदलाचा परिणाम
• शहरातील हवामान विषयक उपाययोजना
छायाचित्रांचा विषय,कंपोझिशन आणि तंत्र यांच्या आधारे छायाचित्रांची निवड केली जाईल. इच्छुक छायाचित्रकार आणि हवामान बदल क्षेत्रातील कार्यकर्त्यांना या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी त्याबाबतच्या तपशीलाची माहिती https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition येथे उपलब्ध आहे. ही छायाचित्रे 26 जानेवारी 2022च्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत सादर करता येतील.
आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव
आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव हा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या 75 वर्षातील भारताची प्रगती आणि देशाच्या लोकांचा गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि कामगिरी यांचे स्मरण करणारा आणि तो साजरा करणारा उपक्रम आहे.