Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Climate Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing Climate Change Awareness Campaign and National Photography Competition. The competition will be open to all participants till 26th January, 2022, as part of pre-event activities leading to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ event on 4th and 5th of February, 2022 at Surat, Gujarat. Both the campaign and competition aims to sensitize the challenges posed by climate change, enrich the participants with ideas to solutions, and promote climate action in cities.
Climate Awareness Campaign:
The campaign will include Municipal Commissioners and key heads of urban local bodies and Smart City CEOs creating awareness across educational institutions including schools and colleges within their cities to align young minds to the challenges and solutions associated with Urban Climate Change and Sustainability. Cities will be organizing one or more of the following activities in their cities leading up to the event:
• Climate Change Awareness Campaign: The city officials will create awareness across academic institutions on Climate Change and Sustainable actions.
• Social Media Campaign on Climate Change: The city officials will carry out a social media awareness campaign where City leaders like Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart City CEOs will be talking about climate actions, that can be implemented within their city. The issues that will be taken up for discussion include inter alia plantation drive, cleaning of water bodies, recycling of e-waste, promoting the adoption of solar energy within residential and commercial buildings, or any other initiative which promotes climate adaptation or mitigation actions.
• Promote Photography Competition: A City level Photography competition will be organised based on the theme of climate change.
Details of the events are available at https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign
National Photography Competition:
The participants are invited to submit photographs which are either focusing on the impacts of climate change on Indian cities and actions taken by individuals, communities or city authorities to adapt/ mitigate climate change. To participate in the competition, photographs should be submitted in two categories:
• Climate Impacts in Cities
• Climate Actions in Cities
The selection of photographs will focus on content, composition and technique. All interested photographers and climate enthusiasts can visit https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition for details of participation. The submission of photograph shall close on 26th January 2022 at 11:59 pm.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آب و ہوا سے متعلق بیداری مہم اور فوٹوگرافی کا قومی مقابلہ
03 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 جنوری،2022/ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بیداری مہم اور فوٹوگرافی کے قومی مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ 26 جنوری ، 2022 تک سبھی کےلیے ہوگا ۔ اس مقابلے کا انعقاد آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو - اسمارٹ سیٹیز سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب گجرات کےشہر سورت میں 4 اور 5 فروری ، 2022 کو اسمارٹ اربنائیزیشن کے نام سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔ مہم اور مقابلے دونوں کا مقصد آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے تئیں حساسیت پیدا کرنا، اس میں حصہ لینے والوں کو نت نئے طریقے سجھانا اور شہروں میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آب و ہوا سے متعلق بیداری مہم
مہم میں میونسپل کمیشنرز ، شہری مقامی اداروں کے اہم سربراہان اور اسمارٹ سیٹی کے سی ای او شامل ہیں جو اپنے اپنے شہروں میں نوجوان ذہنوں کو چیلنجوں کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے اسکولوں اور کالجوں سمیت پورے تعلیمی اداروں میں بیداری ادا کریں گے ۔
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بیداری کی مہم : شہر کے افسران ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور دیرپا سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تعلیمی اداروں میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے۔
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق سوشل میڈیا مہم : شہر کے افسران میئرز / میونسپل کمیشنرز / اسمارٹ سیٹی سی ای او جیسے رہنما ایک سوشل میڈیا بیداری مہم چلائیں گے۔ یہ شخصیتیں آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کریں گے۔ یہ کارروائی ان کے شہر میں کی جاسکے گی۔ جن موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ان میں پودھ کاری مہم ، آبی ذخائر کی صفائی ستھرائی ، الیکٹرانک کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ ، رہائشی اور کمرشیئل عمارتوں میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے ۔
فوٹو گرافی مقابلہ : شہر کی سطح پر ایک فوٹوگرافی مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے موضوع پر مبنی ہوگا۔
تقریبات کی تفصیلات اس ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں : https://niua.org/c-cube/content/climate-change-awareness-campaign
فوٹوگرافی کا قومی مقابلہ
حصہ لینے والوں کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایسے فوٹوگراف داخل کریں جن میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات بھارتی شہروں پر پڑنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہو اور افراد ، سماج، یا شہر کے حکوم کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر توجہ دی گئی ہو۔ مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے یہ فوٹوگرافز دو زمروں میں داخل کیے جائیں :
• شہروں پر آب و ہوا کے اثرات
• شہروں پر آب و ہوا سے متعلق اقدامات
فوٹوگراف کا انتخاب ، اس کے متن ، ساخت اور تکنیک کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ سبھی دلچسپی لینے والے فوٹوگرافرز اور آب و ہوا کے بارے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے حضرات اس ویب سائٹ پر جا سکتے ہیں : https://niua.org/c-cube/content/national-photography-competition ۔ جس پر انہیں حصہ لینے کی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ فوٹوگراف 26 جنوری 2022 کودوپہر 11 بجکر 59 منٹ تک داخل کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ترقی پسند بھارت کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر منائی جانے والی تقریبات کے لیے حکومت ہند کا ایک قدم ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ملک کے عوم ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرنا ہے۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے بھارت کی سماجی اور ثقافتی ، سیاسی اور اقتصادی شناخت سے متعلق ترقی پسند رجحان کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا سرکاری سفر 12 مارچ ، 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا ۔ جس کے ساتھ آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے 75 ہفتے شروع ہوگئے تھے۔