Ministry of Textiles
The GST Council recommends deferring the earlier decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting
Existing rates in Textiles Sector to continue beyond 1st January, 2022
31 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Revenue had notified GST @12 % on MMF, MMF yarn, fabrics and apparel on 18.11.2021which was to come into force from 1st January, 2022.
Fabrics and Apparel Industry represented against this revision of GST slab from 5% to 12%.
This Ministry under the able leadership of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles arranged meeting of a delegation of textiles industry and trade representatives with Hon'ble FM regarding the concerns of textiles industries.
After persuasion of HMoST, the GST Council’s 46th meeting was held today under the chairpersonship of the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The GST Council has recommended deferring the earlier decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting. Consequently, the existing rates in textile sector would continue beyond 1st January, 2022.
Ministry of Textiles expresses its hearty thanks and is grateful to Hon’ble Prime Minister and Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister for considering the requests of industry stakeholders especially in present challenging times when the sector is on the path of recovery.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے 45 ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے اجلاس میں سفارش کردہ ٹیکسٹائل میں شرحوں میں تبدیلی کے پہلے فیصلے کو موخر کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے
ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں موجودہ شرحیں یکم جنوری 2022 کے بعد بھی جاری رہیں گی
31 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 دسمبر 2021:
محکمہ ریونیو نے 18.11.2021 کو ایم ایم ایف، ایم ایم ایف یارن، کپڑے اور ملبوسات پر جی ایس ٹ کی12 فیصد شرح کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا جو یکم جنوری 2022 سے نافذ ہونا تھا۔
جی ایس ٹی سلیب میں 5 فیصد سے 12 فیصد تک ترمیم کے خلاف کپڑے اور ملبوسات کی صنعت نے نمائندگی کی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی فاضل قیادت میں ٹیکسٹائل کی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے ٹیکسٹائل صنعتوں کے تحفظات کے حوالے سے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت اور تجارتی نمائندوں کے وفد کی عزت مآب وزیرخزانہ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
کپڑے کی وزیر مملکت کی ترغیب کے بعد جی ایس ٹی کونسل کا 46 واں اجلاس آج مرکزی وزیر خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن کی سربراہی میں منعقد ہوا۔ جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے اپنے 45 ویں اجلاس میں سفارش کردہ ٹیکسٹائل میں شرحوں میں تبدیلی کے پہلے فیصلے کو موخر کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ نتیجتاً ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں موجودہ شرحیں یکم جنوری 2022 کے بعد بھی جاری رہیں گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اس بات پر تشکر کا اظہار کیا ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزیر خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی شکر گزار ہے کہ انھوں نے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی درخواستوں پر غور کیا۔ خاص طور پر موجودہ مشکل دور میں جب کہ یہ شعبہ بحالی کی راہ پر گام زن ہے۔