वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्तु और सेवा कर परिषद ने 45वीं वस्तु और सेवा कर परिषद की बैठक में अनुमोदित वस्त्रों की दरों में बदलाव के पहले के फैसले को टालने की सिफारिश की
वस्त्र उद्योग क्षेत्र में मौजूदा दरें पहली जनवरी, 2022 के बाद भी जारी रहेंगी
31 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व विभाग ने 18.11.2021 को एमएमएफ, एमएमएफ धागे, कपड़े और परिधान पर 12 प्रतिशत की दर से वस्तु और सेवा कर-जीएसटी अधिसूचित किया था, जो पहली जनवरी, 2022 से लागू होना था।
वस्त्र और परिधान उद्योग ने जीएसटी स्लैब के 5 प्रतिशत से 12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के इस संशोधन के खिलाफ विरोध दर्ज कराया था।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश के कुशल नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने वस्त्र उद्योग की चिंताओं के संबंध में माननीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ वस्त्र उद्योग और व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक की व्यवस्था की।
एचएमओएसटी के अनुनय-विनय के बाद आज केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 46वीं बैठक हुई। जीएसटी परिषद ने 45वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक में अनुमोदित वस्त्रों पर कर की दरों में बदलाव के पहले के फैसले को टालने की सिफारिश की है। नतीजतन, वस्त्र उद्योग क्षेत्र में मौजूदा दरें पहली जनवरी, 2022 के बाद भी जारी रहेंगी।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, वस्त्र उद्योग के हितधारकों के अनुरोधों पर विचार करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री का आभारी है और अपना हार्दिक धन्यवाद व्यक्त करता है, विशेष रूप से वर्तमान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में जब यह क्षेत्र बहाली के मार्ग पर है।

Ministry of Textiles
The GST Council recommends deferring the earlier decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting
Existing rates in Textiles Sector to continue beyond 1st January, 2022
31 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Revenue had notified GST @12 % on MMF, MMF yarn, fabrics and apparel on 18.11.2021which was to come into force from 1st January, 2022.
Fabrics and Apparel Industry represented against this revision of GST slab from 5% to 12%.
This Ministry under the able leadership of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles arranged meeting of a delegation of textiles industry and trade representatives with Hon'ble FM regarding the concerns of textiles industries.
After persuasion of HMoST, the GST Council’s 46th meeting was held today under the chairpersonship of the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The GST Council has recommended deferring the earlier decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting. Consequently, the existing rates in textile sector would continue beyond 1st January, 2022.
Ministry of Textiles expresses its hearty thanks and is grateful to Hon’ble Prime Minister and Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister for considering the requests of industry stakeholders especially in present challenging times when the sector is on the path of recovery.