Ministry of Finance
Customs officials detect around 1 kg of cocaine ingested as pellets by passenger at IGI Airport, one arrested
29 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a display of tremendous alacrity, the Customs officers at Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA), New Delhi, unravelled yet another case of cocaine smuggling by detecting a case of human ingestion of specially designed pellets containing cocaine.
Customs officers identified one Ugandan passenger, who arrived at Terminal-3, IGIA a few days back. The gait and body movements of the passenger were unusual. The customs officer, out of sheer facilitation and goodwill, approached her if she needed any help. However, the passenger not only refused to accept any help but also showed disinclination to engage in any conversation, while at the same time continuing to exhibit uneasy body movements.
Sensing the unusual behaviour of the passenger, the Customs officers maintained a vigil on her. After a while, the passenger crossed the green channel and was approaching exit gate of International Arrival hall, when the customs officers finally intercepted her. Upon questioning, the passenger finally divulged that she had swallowed 91 capsules of narcotic substance.
Since, it was an impending emergency, the passenger was admitted to the RML hospital. X-ray scanning revealed that the colon (ascending, descending) Sigmoid etc of the passenger was filled with oval pellets. Under expert medical supervision, an ejection procedure was carried out and it yielded total recovery of 91 pellets in batches.
The entire ejection process lasted over several days during which Customs staff maintained round the clock vigil at the hospital. These 91 pellets in turn yielded 992 grams of white powdery substance. Diagnostic test revealed the substance to contain cocaine.
Later, the hospital authorities handed over the passenger to the Customs. Since the passenger has violated various provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985, the passenger was arrested under section 43(b) of NDPS Act, 1985 on 29.12.2021. Further investigation in the matter is under process.
This is the second big detection of Cocaine at IGI Airport in this month. Earlier, 2,838 grams of cocaine was recovered from a Nigerian lady on 09.12.21 who had arrived at New Delhi from Lagos via Dubai.
Customs officers at IGIA have achieved considerable success against drug smuggling menace. This is the 24th case of seizure of NDPS covered drugs at the airport this year. 32 Pax (s) have been arrested so far. The estimated value of drug seizures would go into more than Rs. 845 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇందిరాగాంధీ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలో గుళికల రూపంలో ఉన్నఒక కిలో కొకైన్‌ను ప్రయాణీకురాలి కడుపులో గుర్తించి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు
29 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలో కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు సరికొత్త రీతిలో సాగుతున్న మాదకద్రవ్యాల రవాణాను గుర్తించి ఛేదించారు. అత్యంత శ్రద్ధతో డేగ కళ్ళతో తనిఖీలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న అధికారులు కొకైన్ అక్రమ రవాణాను అరికట్టారు. గుళికల రూపంలో కొకైన్ ను మింగి దానికి అక్రమంగా తరలించడానికి జరిగిన ప్రయత్నాలను కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు భగ్నం చేశారు . దీనికి సంబంధించి వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
కొన్ని రోజుల కిందట ఉగాండా కి చెందిన ఒక ప్రయాణికురాలు ఇందిరాగాంధీ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకున్నారు. టెర్మినల్ -3 వద్ద ప్రయాణికురాలి అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ప్రయాణికురాలి కదలికలు, ప్రవర్తన అసహజంగా ఉండటంతో అధికారులు ఆమెను ఆపి ప్రశ్నించారు. మానవతా దృక్పధంతో ఆమెకు సహాయం అందించాలని అధికారులు భావించారు. అధికారులు నుంచి సహాయం తీసుకునేందుకు నిరాకరించిన ప్రయాణికురాలు వారితో మాట్లాడేందుకు కూడా విముఖత వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అదే సమయంలో ఆమె ఇబ్బంది పడుతున్నట్లు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.
ప్రయాణికురాలి అసహజ ప్రవర్తన అధికారులకు అనుమానం కలిగించింది. దీనితో అధికారులు సదరు ప్రయాణికురాలిని జాగ్రత్తగా గమనించడం ప్రారంభించారు. గ్రీన్ గ్రీన్ ఛానల్‌ను దాటి అంతర్జాతీయ నిష్క్రమణ ద్వారం వద్దకు వచ్చిన ఆమెను కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు అడ్డుకున్నారు. తరచి తరచి ప్రశ్నించడంతో ఆమె 91 మత్తుపదార్థాల క్యాప్సూల్స్‌ను మింగినట్లు వెల్లడించింది.
ఆరోగ్యపరమైన అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి కావడంతో అధికారులు ప్రయాణికురాలని ఆర్ఎంఎల్ ఆసుపత్రిలో చేర్చారు. ఎక్స్ రే లో సదరు ప్రయాణికురాలి కడుపులో 91 గులికెలు ఉన్నట్టు పెద్దపేగు కింద, పై భాగాలు గులికెలతో నిండిపోయి వున్నాయి. నిపుణులైన వైద్యుల పర్యవేక్షణలో వాటిని వెలికి తీశారు. మొత్తం ఆమె కడుపులో నుంచి 91 గుళికలు బయట పడ్డాయి.
ఈ ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి కావడానికి అనేక రోజులు పట్టింది. ఈ సమయంలో కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు గట్టి నిఘా ఉంచారు. ఈ గులికెలను పౌడర్ రూపంలో ఉన్న కొకైన్తో నింపారు. పట్టుబడిన కొకైన్ బరువు 992 గ్రాముల వరకు ఉంది.
కోలుకున్న ప్రయాణికురాలిని కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులకు ఆస్పత్రి అధికారులు అప్పగించారు. ఎన్ డి పి ఎస్ చట్టం,1985 లోని సెక్షన్ 43(బి) కింద కేసు నమోదు చేసిన అధికారులు 29.12.2031 న ఆ మహిళను అదుపులోకి తీసుకుని అరెస్టు చేశారుకేసు విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.