Ministry of Finance
Customs officials detect around 1 kg of cocaine ingested as pellets by passenger at IGI Airport, one arrested
29 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a display of tremendous alacrity, the Customs officers at Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA), New Delhi, unravelled yet another case of cocaine smuggling by detecting a case of human ingestion of specially designed pellets containing cocaine.
Customs officers identified one Ugandan passenger, who arrived at Terminal-3, IGIA a few days back. The gait and body movements of the passenger were unusual. The customs officer, out of sheer facilitation and goodwill, approached her if she needed any help. However, the passenger not only refused to accept any help but also showed disinclination to engage in any conversation, while at the same time continuing to exhibit uneasy body movements.
Sensing the unusual behaviour of the passenger, the Customs officers maintained a vigil on her. After a while, the passenger crossed the green channel and was approaching exit gate of International Arrival hall, when the customs officers finally intercepted her. Upon questioning, the passenger finally divulged that she had swallowed 91 capsules of narcotic substance.
Since, it was an impending emergency, the passenger was admitted to the RML hospital. X-ray scanning revealed that the colon (ascending, descending) Sigmoid etc of the passenger was filled with oval pellets. Under expert medical supervision, an ejection procedure was carried out and it yielded total recovery of 91 pellets in batches.
The entire ejection process lasted over several days during which Customs staff maintained round the clock vigil at the hospital. These 91 pellets in turn yielded 992 grams of white powdery substance. Diagnostic test revealed the substance to contain cocaine.
Later, the hospital authorities handed over the passenger to the Customs. Since the passenger has violated various provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985, the passenger was arrested under section 43(b) of NDPS Act, 1985 on 29.12.2021. Further investigation in the matter is under process.
This is the second big detection of Cocaine at IGI Airport in this month. Earlier, 2,838 grams of cocaine was recovered from a Nigerian lady on 09.12.21 who had arrived at New Delhi from Lagos via Dubai.
Customs officers at IGIA have achieved considerable success against drug smuggling menace. This is the 24th case of seizure of NDPS covered drugs at the airport this year. 32 Pax (s) have been arrested so far. The estimated value of drug seizures would go into more than Rs. 845 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईजीआई हवाईअड्डे पर सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने यात्री से कैप्सूल के रूप में निगली गई लगभग 1 किलोग्राम कोकीन का पता लगाया, एक गिरफ्तार
29 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे (आईजीआईए) के सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने जबरदस्त तत्परता दिखाते हुए मनुष्य के पेट में विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए कोकीन युक्त कैप्सूल के होने का एक और मामला उजागर किया है।
कुछ दिन पहले सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने आईजीआईए के टर्मिनल-3 पर युगांडा की एक यात्री की पहचान की थी। इस यात्री की चाल और शरीर की गतिविधियां असामान्य थीं। इसे देखकर ऐसा लग रहा था कि उसे किसी तरह की सहायता की जरूरत हो, सीमा शुल्क अधिकारी ने सुविधा और सद्भावना की दृष्टि से उससे संपर्क किया। हालांकि, उस यात्री ने न केवल किसी भी सहायता लेने से इनकार कर दिया, बल्कि किसी भी तरह की बातचीत को लेकर अनिच्छा भी व्यक्त की। इस दौरान उसकी शरीर की गतिविधियां असहज ही दिख रही थीं।
इसके बाद यात्री के असामान्य व्यवहार को भांपते हुए सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने उस पर नजरें बनाए रखीं। कुछ समय बाद जब यात्री ग्रीन चैनल को पार कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगमन हॉल के निकास द्वार के पास जा रही थी, उस समय सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने यात्री को हिरासत में ले लिया। पूछताछ करने पर, आखिरकार यात्री ने इस बात को उजागर किया कि उसने नशीले पदार्थ के 91 कैप्सूल निगल लिए हैं।
wps1
चूंकि, यह अचानक उत्पन्न हुई आपात स्थिति थी, इसलिए यात्री को आरएमएल अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया। एक्स-रे स्कैनिंग से यह पता चला कि यात्री की बड़ी आंत (आरोही, अवरोही) सिग्मॉइड आदि अंडाकार कैप्सूलों से भरा हुआ था। विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा पर्यवेक्षण के तहत निष्कासन प्रक्रिया को पूरा किया गया और इससे बैचों में कुल 91 कैप्सूल मिले।
यह पूरी निष्कासन इजेक्शन प्रक्रिया कई दिनों तक चली, जिसके दौरान सीमा शुल्क के कर्मचारी अस्पताल में चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी पर तैनात थे। इन 91 कैप्सूलों से 992 ग्राम सफेद पाउडर निकला। इसके बाद की गई जांच से पता चला कि यह पाउडर कोकीन है।
इसके बाद अस्पताल के अधिकारियों ने इस यात्री को सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के हवाले कर दिया। चूंकि एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन को देखते हुए 29.12.2021 को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 की धारा 43 (बी) के तहत यात्री को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इस मामले में आगे की जांच की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
इस महीने आईजीआई हवाईअड्डे पर कोकीन का पता लगाने की यह दूसरी बड़ी घटना है। इससे पहले 09.12.21 को दुबई से होते हुए लागोस से नई दिल्ली पहुंची एक नाइजीरियाई महिला के पास से 2,838 ग्राम कोकीन जब्त की गई थी।
नशीली पदार्थों की तस्करी के खतरे के खिलाफ आईजीआईए के सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की है। इस साल हवाईअड्डे पर एनडीपीएस के तहत आने वाले नशीले पदार्थों की जब्ती का यह 24वां मामला है। अब तक 32 यात्रियों को गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है। जब्त किए गए इन नशीले पदार्थों का अनुमानित मूल्य 845 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा।