Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Banking Institute & Learning Centre of Excellence for Holistic Aspiration of Mothers (BILCHAM) funded by Ministry of DoNER, Govt. of India
29 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
BILCHAM was established on 25th October 2006 under the Societies Registration Act 1983 as an Apex Federation at the District Level under West Garo Hills CommunityResource Management Society/NERCORMP, funded by IFAD, DONER/NEC & Govt of India for the sustainability of the rural community.
BILCHAM (1) BILCHAM (3)
BILCHAM is now a strong women independent organization catering to the livelihood and credit for the poorest of the poor who were earlier devoid of all these facilities. BILCHAM gives services to the entire West Garo Hills and some parts of East and South Garo Hills independently through the SHG Federations who are also the members of the Board responsible for scrutinizing, sanctioning and recovery of the loans.
BILCHAM (4) BILCHAM (2)
With the passing of time, the popularity and recognition of this institute has gained tremendous confidence among the rural poor due to easy access of credit and a feeling of ownership resulting in positive response from all quarters.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय बैंकिंग इंस्टीट्यूट एंड लर्निंग सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर होलिस्टिक एस्पिरेशन ऑफ मदर्स (बीआईएलसीएचएएम) का वित्त पोषण कर रहा है
29 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
बिल्चम (बीआईएलसीएचएएम) की स्थापना 25 अक्टूबर, 2006 को सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1983 के तहत पश्चिम गारो पहाड़ी सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी/एनईआरसीओआरएमपी के अंतर्गत जिला स्तर पर एक शीर्ष संघ के रूप में की गई थी। ग्रामीण समुदाय की आजीविका के लिए आईएफएडी, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय/एनईसी और भारत सरकार इसका वित्त पोषण करती है।
BILCHAM (1) BILCHAM (3)
बिल्चम अब उन सबसे गरीब लोगों के लिए आजीविका की व्यवस्था और ऋण प्रदान करता है, जो पहले इन सारी सुविधाओं से वंचित थे। बिल्चम, उन स्वंय सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) संघों के जरिए स्वतंत्र रूप से पूरे पश्चिम गारो पहाड़ी और पूर्व व दक्षिण गारो पहाड़ी के कुछ हिस्सों में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो उस बोर्ड के भी सदस्य हैं जो ऋणों की जांच, मंजूरी और वसूली के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
BILCHAM (4) BILCHAM (2)
समय गुजरने के साथ-साथ, ऋण प्राप्त करने में आसानी और स्वामित्व की भावना के चलते इस संस्थान ने गांव के गरीब लोगों के बीच जबरदस्त लोकप्रियता और मान्यता प्राप्त की है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी तिमाहियों में इसका अच्छा प्रदर्शन रहा है।