Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TO BEYPORE
28 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sharda, an Offshore Patrol Vessel and INS Kabra, a Waterjet Fast Attack Craft visited Beypore port for participating in Beypore International Water Fest. The fest was organised by the Govt of Kerala wherein IN ships and aircraft participated on 26 and 27 Dec 21. The ships were deployed towards ongoing 75 years of Independence celebrations at the behest of Southern Naval Command. On the evening of 26 Dec 21, ALH aircraft performed Search and Rescue Demonstration off Beypore beach. Thereafter, both the ships undertook night Illumination off Beypore at anchorage. The visit was aimed to raise awareness about coastal security and instil patriotism in the local populace. Interaction with the Port Authority and local populace based at Beypore was also conducted during this visit. The ship was open to visitors and showcased her capabilities. Approximately 3000 people visited the ship following all COVID protocols. Mr PA Mohamed Riyaz, Minister of Tourism of Kerala and Dr Venu Vasudaven, Additional Chief Secretary of Kerala also visited the ship.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کا بے پور کا دورہ
28 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر؍2021:
آئی این ایس شاردا، ایک ساحلی گشتی جہاز اور آئی این ایس کابرا، ایک واٹر جیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک طیارے نے بے پور بین الاقوامی آبی تقریب میں حصہ لینے کے لئے بے پور بندر گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔اِس تقریب کا انعقاد کیرالہ سرکار کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 26 اور 27 دسمبر 2021ء کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں اور طیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔اِن جہازوں کو جنوبی بحری کمان کی ہدایت پر چل رہے 75سال کی آزادی کی تقریبات منانے کےلئے تعینات کیا گیا۔26 دسمبر 2021ء کی شام کو اے ایل ایچ طیارے نے بے پور سمندری ساحل پر تلاش اور بچاؤ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔اِس کے بعد دونوں جہازوں نے لنگر گاہ میں بے پور سے رات میں روشنی کی۔اِس سفر کا مقصد ساحلی تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور مقامی آبادی میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔اِس دورے کے دوران پورٹ اتھارٹی اور بے پور کے مقامی لوگوں کے مابین بات چیت بھی ہوئی۔جہاز کو آنے والے لوگوں کے لئے کھلا رکھا گیا، اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اُس نے اپنی اہلیت کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا۔ تمام کووڈ پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 3000لوگوں نے اِس جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔ کیرالہ کے وزیر سیاحت جناب پی اے محمد ریاض اور کیرالہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر وینو واسن دیوین نے بھی جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔