Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI DEPLOYMENT TO GULF REGION - SAMBANDH
26 DEC 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini, was deployed to the Gulf as part of Indian Navy’s endeavour to enhance maritime cooperation with the friendly navies in the region. During the month-long deployment, the ship made port calls at Muscat, Dubai and Bandar Abbas and had professional interactions with Royal Oman Navy (RNO), UAE Navy and Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI) Navy. The Ship built at Goa Shipyard Ltd, showcased indigenous ship building capabilities and revisited India’s historic maritime linkages with the Gulf. The ship, during the deployment, undertook various training exchanges, wherein sail training was imparted to trainees from RNO and IRI Navy and sea sorties conducted. The ship was visited by high-level delegations and Indian diaspora during the port calls. Personnel from INS Sudarshini visited naval establishments and ships to share best practices. The Commanding officer called on Senior Officers at each port and discussed bilateral training cooperation, Sail training and other areas of mutual interest. The ship also participated in Bilateral Maritime Partnership Exercises with RNO and IRI for enhancing interoperability between the Navies.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشنی کی خلیجی خطے میں تعیناتی - سمبندھ
26 DEC 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
سیل ٹریننگ بحری جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی کو خطے میں دوست بحریہ کے ساتھ سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خلیج میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی تعیناتی کے دوران جہاز نے مسقط، دبئی اور بندر عباس میں پورٹ ملاقات کی اور رائل عمان نیوی (آر این او)، متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحریہ اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران (آئی آر آئی) بحریہ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کی۔ گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں بنائے گئے جہاز نے مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور خلیج کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تاریخی سمندری روابط پر نظر ثانی کی۔ جہاز نے تعیناتی کے دوران مختلف تربیتی تبادلے کیے، جن میں RNO اور IRI بحریہ کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کو سیل ٹریننگ دی گئی اور سمندری پروازیں کی گئیں۔ پورٹ ملاقاتوں کے دوران اعلیٰ سطحی وفود اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔ آئی این ایس سدرشنی کے عملے نے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بحریہ کے اداروں اور جہازوں کا دورہ کیا۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے ہر بندر گاہ پر سینیئر افسران سے ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ تربیتی تعاون، سیل ٹریننگ اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جہاز نے بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے RNO اور IRI کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشقوں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔