Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal inaugurates Marine Workshop of IMU-Chennai Campus
24 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Marine Workshop of IMU-Chennai Campus and dedicated the new buildings of Visakhapatnam campuses to the nation through virtual mode from Chennai yesterday. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister pointed out that India will be champion of champions through Maritime India Vision. He said, togetherness is the value respected by all Indians. Shri Sonowal called upon the students to give their 100% for achieving their goals. Speaking about the opportunities before students, he said, “Bharat Mata has given us the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Modi, who has declared his motto to provide ample opportunity for students’ career.”
Indian Maritime University, headquartered in Chennai, was established in 2008 as a Central University by merging 7 legacy institutes to provide quality maritime education, training and research. IMU offers undergraduate, post graduate and Ph.D programmes in its 6 Campuses located at Chennai, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Vishakhapatnam. There are also 18 Maritime Training Institutes affiliated to IMU.
Member of Parliament Shri P. Ravindhranath (Theni), MLA Shri S. Aravind Ramesh, Sholinganallur and Shri P. Shankar, Chancellor, Indian Maritime University were present on the occasion. Dr. Malini V Shankar, Vice Chancellor of Indian Maritime University presided over the event. Shri Sunil Paliwal, Chairman, Chennai Port Trust, Shri Balaji Arunkumar, Deputy Chairman, Chennai Port Trust, Shri J. Pradeep Kumar, CVO, IMU and many other senior officials of IMU, Port and Shipping industries participated in the event.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने आईएमयू-चेन्नई परिसर की समुद्री कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
24 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने आईएमयू-चेन्नई परिसर की समुद्री कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और चेन्नई से वर्चुअल माध्यम से कल विशाखापत्तनम परिसर की नई इमारतों को देश के नाम समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन के माध्यम से चैंपियनों का चैंपियन बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एकजुटता सभी भारतीयों के लिए सम्मान करने वाला मूल्य है। श्री सोनोवाल ने छात्रों से अपने लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए अपना शत प्रतिशत प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया। छात्रों के सामने अवसरों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत माता ने हमें प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी जैसा गतिशील नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है, जिन्होंने छात्रों के करियर को पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए नीति वाक्य की घोषणा की है।
भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना 2008 में गुणवत्तापूर्ण समुद्री शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए 7 विरासत संस्थानों को मिलाकर एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में की गई थी, जिसका मुख्यालय चेन्नई में है। आईएमयूचेन्नई, कोच्चि, कोलकाता, मुंबई, नवी मुंबई और विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित अपने 6 परिसरों में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी की डिग्री प्रदान करता है। आईएमयू से संबद्ध 18 समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री पी रविंद्रनाथ (थेनी), विधायक श्री एस अरविंद रमेश, शोलिंगनल्लूर और भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री पी शंकर उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति डॉ मालिनी वी शंकर ने की। चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष, श्री सुनील पालीवाल, चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री बालाजी अरुणकुमार, श्री जे प्रदीप कुमार, सीवीओ, आईएमयू और आईएमयू, पत्तन और पोत परिवहन उद्योग के कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।