Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal inaugurates Marine Workshop of IMU-Chennai Campus
24 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Marine Workshop of IMU-Chennai Campus and dedicated the new buildings of Visakhapatnam campuses to the nation through virtual mode from Chennai yesterday. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister pointed out that India will be champion of champions through Maritime India Vision. He said, togetherness is the value respected by all Indians. Shri Sonowal called upon the students to give their 100% for achieving their goals. Speaking about the opportunities before students, he said, “Bharat Mata has given us the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Modi, who has declared his motto to provide ample opportunity for students’ career.”
Indian Maritime University, headquartered in Chennai, was established in 2008 as a Central University by merging 7 legacy institutes to provide quality maritime education, training and research. IMU offers undergraduate, post graduate and Ph.D programmes in its 6 Campuses located at Chennai, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Vishakhapatnam. There are also 18 Maritime Training Institutes affiliated to IMU.
Member of Parliament Shri P. Ravindhranath (Theni), MLA Shri S. Aravind Ramesh, Sholinganallur and Shri P. Shankar, Chancellor, Indian Maritime University were present on the occasion. Dr. Malini V Shankar, Vice Chancellor of Indian Maritime University presided over the event. Shri Sunil Paliwal, Chairman, Chennai Port Trust, Shri Balaji Arunkumar, Deputy Chairman, Chennai Port Trust, Shri J. Pradeep Kumar, CVO, IMU and many other senior officials of IMU, Port and Shipping industries participated in the event.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سونووال نے آئی ایم یو-چنئی کیمپس کی میرین ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
24 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کل چنئی سے آئی ایم یو-چنئی کیمپس کی میرین ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا اور وشاکھاپٹنم کیمپس کی نئی عمارتوں کو ورچوئل طریقے سے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن کے ذریعے چیمپئنز کا چیمپئن بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتحاد ہماری روایت میں طاقتور ترین اقدار ہے جس کا تمام ہندوستانی احترام کرتے ہیں۔ جناب سونووال نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنا صد فی صد تعاون دیں۔ طلباء کے سامنے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "بھارت ماتا نے ہمیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی متحرک قیادت دی ہے، جنہوں نے طلباء کے کیریئر اوران کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم کرنے کو اپنا نصب العین بنا لیا ہے۔"
انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی، جس کا صدر دفتر چنئی میں ہے، 2008 میں معیاری بحری تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق فراہم کرنے کے لیے 7 متعلقہ اداروں کو ملا کر ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی ایم یو چنئی، کوچی، کولکاتہ، ممبئی، نوی ممبئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع اپنے 6 کیمپس میں انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم یو سے منسلک 18 میری ٹائم ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پی رویندر ناتھ (تھینی)، رکن اسمبلی جناب ایس اروند رمیش، شولی گنالور اور انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب پی شنکر موجود تھے۔ انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر مالنی وی شنکر نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ جناب سنیل پالیوال، چیئرمین، چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ، جناب بالاجی ارون کمار، ڈپٹی چیئرمین، چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ، جناب جے پردیپ کمار، سی وی او، آئی ایم یو اور آئی ایم یو، بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی کی صنعتوں کے کئی دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ک
U. NO: 14763