Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts Flight-Test of Indigenous Aerial Target ‘Abhyas’
23 DEC 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO successfully conducted the flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) Abhyas today from Integrated
Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast, Odisha. During the flight trial, High subsonic speed trajectory at a very low altitude with high endurance was demonstrated. Two boosters provided initial acceleration during launch and a small turbo jet engine is used to sustain high subsonic speed with long endurance. The indigenous data link designed by Bengaluru based Industry partner has been successfully flown and tested during the flight.
The performance of the system during the entire flight duration has been confirmed from the data captured by various Range instruments deployed.
Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), bengaluru based DRDO laboratory along with other DRDO laboratories has developed this indigenous unmanned aerial target system to meet the requirement of aerial targets of Indian Armed Forces. The aircraft is controlled from a ground based controller and an indigenously developed MEMS based Inertial Navigation System along with the Flight Control Computer which helps it to follow the pre-designated path in a fully autonomous mode.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the successful test is noteworthy testimony of synergy between scientists and industry.
Secretary DD R&D & chairman DRDO complimented scientists of the laboratory, their team members and associated industry partners for the successful development efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने स्वदेशी एरियल टारगेट 'अभ्यास' का सफल उड़ान-परीक्षण किया
23 DEC 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने आज ओडिशा में चांदीपुर तट के करीब इंटीग्रेटेड टेस्ट रेंज (आईटीआर) से स्वदेश विकसित हाई-स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट (एचईएटी) अभ्यास का सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया। उड़ान परीक्षण के दौरान बहुत कम ऊंचाई पर उच्च सहनशक्ति के साथ हाई सबसोनिक स्पीड प्रक्षेपवक्र का प्रदर्शन किया गया। लॉन्च के दौरान दो बूस्टरों ने प्रारंभिक त्वरण प्रदान किया और एक छोटे टर्बो जेट इंजन का उपयोग लंबे समय तक एन्ड्योरेंस के साथ हाई सबसोनिक स्पीड बनाए रखने के लिए किया गया। बेंगलुरु स्थित उद्योग भागीदार द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए स्वदेशी डेटा लिंक को उड़ान के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक इस्तेमाल किया गया और परीक्षण किया गया।
पूरी उड़ान अवधि के दौरान सिस्टम के प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि विभिन्न रेंज के उपकरणों द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए डेटा से की गई।
वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एडीई), बेंगलुरु स्थित डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला ने अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के एरियल टारगेट्स की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए इस स्वदेशी मानव रहित एरियल टारगेट प्रणाली को विकसित किया है। विमान को जमीन पर आधारित नियंत्रक और स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एमईएमएस आधारित जड़त्वीय नेविगेशन प्रणाली के साथ-साथ फ्लाइट कंट्रोल कंप्यूटर से नियंत्रित किया जाता है जो इसे पूरी तरह से स्वायत्त मोड में पूर्व-निर्धारित पथ का पालन करने में मदद करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह सफल परीक्षण वैज्ञानिकों एवं उद्योग के बीच तालमेल का उल्लेखनीय सुबूत है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने हाई-स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट 'अभ्यास' के विकास के सफल प्रयासों के लिए प्रयोगशाला के वैज्ञानिकों, उनकी टीम के सदस्यों और संबद्ध उद्योग भागीदारों की सराहना की।