Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts Flight-Test of Indigenous Aerial Target ‘Abhyas’
23 DEC 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO successfully conducted the flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) Abhyas today from Integrated
Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast, Odisha. During the flight trial, High subsonic speed trajectory at a very low altitude with high endurance was demonstrated. Two boosters provided initial acceleration during launch and a small turbo jet engine is used to sustain high subsonic speed with long endurance. The indigenous data link designed by Bengaluru based Industry partner has been successfully flown and tested during the flight.
The performance of the system during the entire flight duration has been confirmed from the data captured by various Range instruments deployed.
Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), bengaluru based DRDO laboratory along with other DRDO laboratories has developed this indigenous unmanned aerial target system to meet the requirement of aerial targets of Indian Armed Forces. The aircraft is controlled from a ground based controller and an indigenously developed MEMS based Inertial Navigation System along with the Flight Control Computer which helps it to follow the pre-designated path in a fully autonomous mode.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the successful test is noteworthy testimony of synergy between scientists and industry.
Secretary DD R&D & chairman DRDO complimented scientists of the laboratory, their team members and associated industry partners for the successful development efforts.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے دیسی فضائی ہدف 'ابھیاس' کی پرواز کی کام یاب آزمائش کی
23 DEC 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2021:
ڈی آر ڈی او نے آج دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ ہائی اسپیڈ ایکسپینڈیبل ایریل ٹارگٹ (ایچ اے ای ٹی) ابھیاس کیپرواز کی کام یاب آزمائش کی۔
ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر)، چندی پور، اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے پرے۔ فلائٹ ٹرائل کے دوران ہائی اینڈیورنس کے ساتھ بہت کم اونچائی پر ہائی سب سونک سپیڈ ٹریجیکٹری کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ لانچ کے دوران دو بوسٹروں نے ابتدائی رفتار فراہم کی اور ایک چھوٹا ٹربو جیٹ انجن اینڈیورنس کے ساتھ اعلی سب سونک رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ بنگلورو میں قائم صنعتی شراکت دار کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کردہ دیسی ڈیٹا لنک کو پرواز کے دوران کام یابی سے اڑایا گیا ہے اور اس کی آزمائش کی گئی ہے۔
پرواز کے پورے دورانیے کے دوران نظام کی کارکردگی کی تصدیق مختلف رینج آلات کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار سے کی گئی ہے۔
ایروناٹیکل ڈویلپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ڈی ای) بنگلورو میں قائم ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹری نے دیگر ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ مل کر بھارتی مسلح افواج کے فضائی اہداف کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ دیسی بغیر عملے کے فضائی ہدف کا نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ طیارہ زمین پر مبنی کنٹرولر اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایم ای ایم مبنی انرشیل نیوی گیشن نظام کے ساتھ فلائٹ کنٹرول کمپیوٹر سے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے جو اسے مکمل طور پر خود مختار موڈ میں پہلے سے متعینہ راستے پر چلنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کام یاب آزمائش سائنس دانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی قابل ذکر شہادت ہے۔
سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے لیبارٹری کے سائنس دانوں، ان کی ٹیم کے ارکان اور اس سے وابستہ صنعتی شراکت داروں کی کام یاب ترقیاتی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔