Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Eighteenth Dividend by FCI Aravali Gypsum & Mines India Limited, a Miniratna-II Company
23 DEC 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Brigadier Amar Singh Rathore, Chairman & Managing Director, FCI Aravali Gypsum & Minerals India Limited, a Central Government Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers presented a dividend cheque of Rs. 12,60,00,000/-(Rupees Twelve Crore Sixty Lakh only) to the Union Minister of Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in presence of Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi, Secretary (Fertilizer). The Minister appreciated the results and growth achieved by the Company. He also expressed the hope that the Company will grow exponentially towards and generate higher dividends to the Government.
The CMD also, informed that the company is marching ahead with diversification plans and has plans of entering into mining of fertilizer minerals like Potash and Rock Phosphate. In addition, the company has plans to venture into the field of Bio and Chemical Fertilizer production also in near future.
FCI Aravali Gypsum & Minerals India limited (FAGMIL) was incorporated on 14.02.2003 consequent upon having off Jodhpur Mining Organization (A unit of M/s FCIL). The new Company started its business w.e.f. 01.04.2003 with an authorized capital of Rs. 10 Crore & paid Rs. 113.94 crores to the Government of India within a short span of 18 years.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मिनीरत्न-II कंपनी, एफसीआई अरावली जिप्सम एंड माइन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा अठारहवां लाभांश
23 DEC 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, एफसीआई अरावली जिप्सम एंड मिनरल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ब्रिगेडियर अमर सिंह राठौर ने केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को 12,60,00,000 रुपये (बारह करोड़ साठ लाख रुपए मात्र) का लाभांश चेक प्रस्तुत किया। इस अवसर पर उर्वरक सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार चतुर्वेदी भी उपस्थिति थे। श्री मांडविया ने कंपनी द्वारा अर्जित परिणामों और प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जाहिर की कि कंपनी तेजी से प्रगति करेगी और सरकार के लिए अधिक लाभांश सृजित करेगी।
अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंधक निदेशक ने यह भी बताया कि कंपनी विविधीकरण योजनाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है और इसकी पोटाश और रॉक फॉस्फेट जैसे उर्वरक खनिजों के खनन में प्रवेश करने की योजना है। इसके अलावा कंपनी ने निकट भविष्य में जैव और रासायनिक उर्वरक उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी उद्यम करने की योजना बनाई है।
एफसीआई अरावली जिप्सम एंड मिनरल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफएजीएमआईएल) को जोधपुर माइनिंग ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (मैसर्स एफसीआईएल की एक इकाई) के बंद होने के परिणामस्वरूप 14.02.2003 को निगमित किया गया था। नई कंपनी ने अपना कारोबार 01.04.2003 को 10 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकृत पूंजी के साथ शुरू किया था। कंपनी ने 18 साल की अल्पावधि के दौरान भारत सरकार को 113.94 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान किया है।