Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Launch of Local Brand Namdapha Goodness
22 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) is a registered society under the aegis of North Eastern Council (NEC) and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Govt. of India. North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), Meghalaya in collaboration with Changlang Community Resource Management Society (CCRMS), Arunachal Pradesh launched Local Brand Namdapha Goodness in Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh named after iconic Namdapha National Park located in the Changlang district, Namdapha.
This initiative is to boost the sale of locally produced goods of the CBO members, to improve the socio-economic condition of the rural populace and to generate sustainable employment opportunities among the village communities and unemployed youths through the manufacturing, marketing and distribution related activities.
Currently, a variety of products including edibles such as banana chips; spices such as ginger and turmeric powder, bakery items, locally spun clothes and sanitary napkins is being marketed under the brand. The products are distributed through a chain of local shops, village huts and marts of NABARD marts and private entrepreneurs.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
स्थानीय ब्रांड नमदाफा गुडनेस को लॉन्च किया गया
22 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट सोसाइटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न काउंसिल (एनईसी) और नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन डेवलपमेंट मिनिस्ट्री (एमडीओएनईआर), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी है। नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट सोसाइटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), मेघालय ने चांगलांग कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट सोसाइटी (सीसीआरएमएस), अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सहयोग से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग में स्थानीय ब्रांड नामदाफा गुडनेस को लॉन्च किया, जिसका नाम चांगलांग जिले, नामदाफा में स्थित प्रतिष्ठित नमदाफा नेशनल पार्क के नाम पर रखा गया है।
यह पहल सीबीओ सदस्यों की स्थानीय रूप से उत्पादित वस्तुओं की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने, ग्रामीण आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने और विनिर्माण, विपणन और वितरण संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदायों और बेरोजगार युवाओं के बीच स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए है।
वर्तमान में, केले के चिप्स जैसे खाद्य पदार्थों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पाद जैसे अदरक और हल्दी पाउडर, बेकरी आइटम, स्थानीय रूप से काते हुए कपड़े और सैनिटरी नैपकिन का विपणन इस ब्रांड के तहत किया जा रहा है।