Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Devolution of Power and Funds to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIS)
22 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Article 243G of the Constitution of India empowers the Legislature of a State to make provisions, by law, for the devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayat at appropriate level, subject to such conditions, as may be, specified with respect to the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice as may be entrusted to them including those in relation to matters included in the Eleventh Schedule. The State legislatures are to consider the 29 subjects illustratively set out in the Eleventh Schedule for devolution to the Panchayats. The performance of the Panchayats depends on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them, which varies from State to State. As ‘local government’, which includes Panchayats, is a State subject, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been advocating to the States for increased devolution of powers to the Panchayats. Similarly, by successive Finance Commissions, more funds have been provided to the States for distribution among Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as under:-
1. Tenth Finance Commission (1995-2000)
:
Rs. 4380.93 crore
1. Eleventh Finance Commission(2000-2005)
:
Rs. 8000.00 crore
1. Twelfth Finance Commission (2005-2010)
:
Rs. 20,000.00 crore
1. Thirteenth Finance Commission (2010-15)
:
Rs. 63,050.00 crore
1. Fourteenth Finance Commission(2015-2020)
:
Rs. 2,00,292.20 crore
1. Fifteenth Finance Commission(2020-2026)
:
Rs. 2,97,555.00 crore
As the devolution of powers to Panchayats is within the purview of States, no request is required to be made by them to the Government of India. Regarding allocation of funds, in this regard, Finance Commission, prior to making recommendations holds detailed discussion with stakeholders, including all States and takes into consideration their suggestions in its recommendations.
A Committee was constituted under the chairmanship of Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog for restructuring of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) to address the challenges faced by the rural local bodies and increased fund flow to Gram Panchayats. Based on the recommendations of the Committee, a revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was prepared for strengthening of PRIs for the period 2018-2019 to 2021-22.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थांना (पीआरआयएस) शक्ती आणि निधीचे अधिकारदान
22 DEC 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2021
भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे कलम 243जी एखाद्या राज्याच्या विधानमंडळाला योजना तयार करण्यासाठी, निर्दिष्ट अटींच्या अधीन राहून, योग्य स्तरावर पंचायतींना अधिकार आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी, कायद्याद्वारे आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक तरतूद करण्याचा अधिकार देते.
आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठी तसेच आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठीच्या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी त्यांच्यावर सोपवल्या जाऊ शकतात. यात अकराव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या बाबी देखील समाविष्ट आहेत.
राज्य विधानमंडळांनी पंचायतींच्या अधिकारदानासाठी अकराव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये खुलासेवार मांडलेल्या 29 विषयांवर विचार करावयाचा आहे.
पंचायतींची कामगिरी त्यांना दिलेले अधिकार आणि संसाधनांच्या मर्यादेवर अवलंबून असते, जे राज्यानुसार बदलते.
'स्थानिक सरकार', यात पंचायतींचा समावेश आहे, हा राज्याचा विषय असल्याने, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायतींना अधिकाधिक अधिकार देण्याचा राज्यांना सल्ला देत आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, वित्त आयोगांद्वारे, पंचायती राज संस्थांमध्ये (पीआरआयएस) खालीलप्रमाणे वितरणासाठी राज्यांना अधिक निधी प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे:-
1. दहावा वित्त आयोग (1995-2000) 4380.93 कोटी रुपये
2. अकरावा वित्त आयोग (2000-2005)8000.00 कोटी रुपये
3. बारावा वित्त आयोग (2005-2010)20,000.00 कोटी रुपये
4. तेरावा वित्त आयोग (2010-15)63,050.00 कोटी रुपये
5. चौदावा वित्त आयोग (2015-2020)2,00,292.20 कोटी रुपये
6. पंधरावा वित्त आयोग (2020-2026)2,97,555.00 कोटी रुपये
पंचायतींना अधिकार हस्तांतरित करणे हे राज्यांच्या कक्षेत असल्याने, त्यांनी भारत सरकारला कोणतीही विनंती करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. वित्त आयोग, निधी वाटपाबाबत शिफारशी करण्यापूर्वी सर्व राज्यांसह भागधारकांशी तपशीलवार चर्चा करतो आणि शिफारशी करताना त्यांच्या सूचना विचारात घेतो.
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसमोरील आव्हानांची नोंद घेणे आणि ग्रामपंचायतींना अधिक निधी देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियानाची (आरजीएसए) पुनर्रचना करण्याकरता निती आयोगाच्या उपाध्यक्षांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली. समितीच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित, 2018-2019 ते 2021-22 या कालावधीसाठी पीआरआयएसच्या बळकटीकरणाकरता आरजीएसची केंद्र प्रायोजित सुधारित योजना तयार करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय पंचायत राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.