Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways under the Bharatmala Pariyojana Scheme
22 DEC 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Projects comprising length of 19,265 km have been awarded with cost of Rs. 5,60,216 crore, under the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I. Till now, length of about 6,750 km has been completed.
Projects comprising length of 612 km with cost of Rs. 13,720 crore have been awarded in the State of Bihar, under the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I.
Targets for the construction of National Highways are finalized on year to year basis. The Government has set a target of 12,000 km of National Highway for construction during the current financial year 2021-22 against which 5,118 Km has been constructed as on 30th November 2021.
To achieve the target for current financial year 2021-22, Government is closely monitoring various issues affecting completion of NH projects like land acquisition, encroachment removal, law & order issues, utility shifting, non-availability of soil/aggregate, environment/forest/wildlife clearances, ROB & RUB issues, contractual issues, etc. with all stakeholders including State Governments and other Central Ministries/Departments. Regular meetings with concerned State officials at local/district/state level are held on daily/weekly/monthly/quarterly basis, as per requirements based on the criticality of the issues. A comparison from last year is as under:
FY
Target
(Km)
Achievement(Cumulative)
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
2021-22
12000
2284
3824
5118 Till, Nov-21
2020-21
11000
1823
3950
7767
13327
It is estimated that about 4,076 man-days or about 15.5 man-years of employment is required for construction of one kilometer of National Highway. Therefore, 14.2 crore man-days or 5.37 lakh manyears of employment are required for implementation of Bharatmala Pariyojana.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت قومی شاہراہیں
22 DEC 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 دسمبر/ بھارت مالا پری یوجنا مرحلہ – I کے تحت 560216 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے 19265 کلو میٹر طویل پروجیکٹوں کا ٹھیکہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک 6750 کلو میٹر سڑکیں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں ۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا مرحلہ – I کے تحت ریاستِ بہار میں 13720 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے 612 کلو میٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کا ٹھیکہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے اہداف سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر طے کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے رواں مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے دوران 12000 کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ، جس میں سے 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء تک 5118 کلو میٹر کی تعمیر کی جا چکی ہے ۔
رواں مالی سال 22-2021 ء کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی خاطر حکومت قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف معامالت جیسے زمین کو تحویل میں لینا ، تجاوزات کو ہٹانا ، امن و قانون کی بر قراری ، افادیتی چیزوں کی منتقلی ، مٹی ، مناسب ماحول / جنگلات / جنگلی حیات کی منظوری نہ ملنا ، آر او بی اور آر یو بی کے معاملات ، ٹھیکے سے متعلق معاملات وغیرہ کی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور ریاستوں حکومتوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں سمیت تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مقامی / ضلع / ریاستی سطح پر یومیہ / ہفتہ وار / ماہانہ / سہ ماہی بنیاد پر ضرورت کے مطابق میٹنگیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ گذشتہ سال کا موازنہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
مالی سال
نشانہ
( کلو میٹر )
حصولیابی
( مجموعی )
پہلی سہ ماہی
دوسری سہ ماہی
تیسری سہ ماہی
چوتھی سہ ماہی
2021-22 ء
12000
2284
3824
5118 نومبر ، 21 تک
2020-21 ء
11000
1823
3950
7767
13327
ایک تخمینے کے مطابق ایک کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کے لئے تقریباً 4076 دیہاڑیاں یا تقریباً 15.5 مین ایئرس کی ملازت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس لئے بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے نفاذ کے لئے 14.2 کروڑ دیہاڑیاں یا 5.37 لاکھ مین ایئرس کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔