Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PRESS NOTE
20 DEC 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court has struck down the recent 27% reservation in favour of OBCs in local bodies made by the State Governments of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh on 15.12.2021 in Special Leave Petition to Appeal (C) No. 19756 of 2021 – Rahul Ramesh Wagh v/s The State of Maharashtra AND on 17.12.2021 in Miscellaneous Application No. 31495/2021 – Manmohan Nagar vs State of Madhya Pradesh.
Central Government is concerned of the matter and is examining the issue in its entirety taking into account the opinion of all stakeholders viz. M/o Panchayati Raj, M/o Parliamentary Affairs, D/o Legal Affairs and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
In this connection, States are being advised to follow the reservation policy as per provisions of the constitution in the election to the local bodies after observing all the criteria set forth by the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
Government is also considering moving a Review Petition before the Hon’ble Supreme Court to allow political reservation of OBCs in the local Bodies/Municipal Corporations for the time being till the States comply with the triple test criteria set forth by the Hon’ble Supreme Court.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پریس نوٹ
20 DEC 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ نے، مؤرخہ 15 دسمبر 2021 کی خصوصی اپیل چھٹی کی درخواست اپیل (سی) نمبر 19756-راہل رمیش واگھ بنام مہاراشٹر ریاست اور مؤرخہ 17 دسمبر 2021 کی متفرقات درخواست نمبر2021؍ 31495منموہن نگر بنام ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے سلسلے میں مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے مقامی اداروں میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے حق میں دیا گیا 27 فیصد ریزرویشن حال ہی میں ختم کر دیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا تعلق اس معاملے سے ہے اوروہ سبھی فریقوں یعنی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت، قانونی امور کے محکمے اور امور داخلہ کی وزارت کے خیالات جاننے کے لئے اس معاملے کی مکمل جانچ کر رہی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ سپریم کورٹ کے طے کردہ تمام اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آئین کی دفعات کے مطابق بلدیاتی انتخابات میں ریزرویشن کی پالیسی اپنائیں۔
حکومت سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے ایک نظرثانی کی درخواست دائر کرنے پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے تاکہ مقامی اداروں؍میونسپل کارپوریشنوں میں او بی سی کے لئے وقتی طور پر سیاسی ریزرویشن کی اجازت دی جائے جب تک کہ ریاستیں سپریم کورٹ کے طے کردہ تین جہتی جانچ کے ضابطے کے اصولوں کی تعمیل نہیں کرتیں۔