Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone and inaugurates 232 km of National Highways of Rs.4160 Crore in Uttar Pradesh.
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid Foundation stone and Inaugurated 232 km of National Highways at a cost of Rs.4160 Crore in Jaunpur and Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Addressing the functions Shri Gadkari emphasized on infrastructure development for employment generation and economic prosperity. He said We are committed for the development of Uttar Pradesh. He said these road projects will boost the development of state, provide better connectivity in the region and will double the pace of development of the state.
The Minister said these road projects will facilitate movement of goods with better connectivity in the region. It will facilitate access to markets for agricultural produce, local and other products, he added.
In Jaunpur Shri Gadkari laid foundation stone for 3 national highway projects which will cover 86 kms with a total cost of Rs 1,123 crore.
In Mirzapur Shri Gadkari inaugurated Four National highways projects worth Rs 3037 crore with total length of 146 kms.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 4160 करोड़ रुपये के 232 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की उपस्थिति में उत्तर प्रदेश के जौनपुर और मिर्जापुर में 4160 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 232 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से राज्य के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्षेत्र में बेहतर संपर्क उपलब्ध होगा और राज्य के विकास की गति दोगुनी होगी।
सड़क परिवहन मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में बेहतर संपर्क के साथ माल की आवाजाही में सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कृषि उपज, स्थानीय और अन्य उत्पादों की बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
जौनपुर में श्री गडकरी ने 3 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जो कुल 1,123 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 86 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे।
मिर्जापुर में श्री गडकरी ने 3037 करोड़ रुपये की चार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनकी कुल लंबाई 146 किलोमीटर है।