Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone and inaugurates 232 km of National Highways of Rs.4160 Crore in Uttar Pradesh.
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid Foundation stone and Inaugurated 232 km of National Highways at a cost of Rs.4160 Crore in Jaunpur and Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Addressing the functions Shri Gadkari emphasized on infrastructure development for employment generation and economic prosperity. He said We are committed for the development of Uttar Pradesh. He said these road projects will boost the development of state, provide better connectivity in the region and will double the pace of development of the state.
The Minister said these road projects will facilitate movement of goods with better connectivity in the region. It will facilitate access to markets for agricultural produce, local and other products, he added.
In Jaunpur Shri Gadkari laid foundation stone for 3 national highway projects which will cover 86 kms with a total cost of Rs 1,123 crore.
In Mirzapur Shri Gadkari inaugurated Four National highways projects worth Rs 3037 crore with total length of 146 kms.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شری نتن گڈکری نے اتر پردیش میں 4160 کروڑ روپے کی 232 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی موجودگی میں اتر پردیش کے جون پور اور مرزا پور میں 4160 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 232 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اتر پردیش کی ترقی کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان روڈپروجیکٹ سے ریاست کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا، خطے میں بہتر رابطے فراہم ہوں گے اور ریاست کی ترقی کی رفتار دوگنی ہوگی ۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سڑک منصوبے خطے میں بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زرعی پیداوار، مقامی اور دیگر مصنوعات کی منڈیوں تک رسائی بڑھے گی۔
جونپور میں، شری گڈکری نے 3 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو 1,123 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 86 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گے۔
مرزا پور میں، شری گڈکری نے 3037 کروڑ روپے کے چار نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، جن کی کل لمبائی 146 کلومیٹر ہے۔