Ministry of Defence
Defence Agreement with Russia on Assault Rifles
20 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for procurement of quantity 6,01,427 Assault Rifles AK-203 was signed on December 06, 2021 between Ministry of Defence and M/s Indo-Russian Rifles Private Limited (IRRPL)- a Joint Venture established between India, represented by the Defence PSUs-Advanced Weapons & Equipment India Limited (AWEIL) & Munitions India Limited (MIL) and Russia, represented by Rosoboronexport (RoE) & Concern Kalashnikov (CK), in the share holding of 50.5% and 49.5% respectively. These rifles will be produced by M/s IRRPL at Korwa, Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M Shanmugam and Shri YS Chowdary in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
روس کے ساتھ اسالٹ رائفلز پر دفاعی معاہدہ
20 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20دسمبر ،2021
اسالٹ رائفلس اے کے-203 کی 601427 کی تعداد والی کھیپ کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع اور میسرس انڈو-رشین رائفلس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (آئی آر آر پی ایل) کے درمیان 06،دسمبر 2021 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے-بھارت کے درمیان ایک قائم کردہ ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے،جس کی نمائندگی دفاعی پی ایس یو –ایڈوانسڈ ویپنز اینڈ ایکیوپمنٹ انڈیا لیمیٹید (اے ڈبلیو ای آئی ایل) اور میونیشن انڈیا لیمیٹیڈ (ایم آئی ایل) نے کی ہے اور روس کی جانب سے نمائندگی روزوبورن ایکسپورٹ (آئی او ای) اور کنسرن کلشنی کووف (سی کے) نے کی ہے،جس میں بالترتیب %50.5 اور %49.5 کی حصہ داری کی گئی ہے۔یہ رائفلیں کوروا، اتر پردیش میں میسرز آئی آر آر پی ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کی جائیں گی۔
یہ معلومات وزیرمملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایم شانموگم اور جناب وائی ایس چودھری کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔