பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அசால்ட் ரைஃபில்ஸ் தொடர்பாக ரஷ்யாவுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
6,01,427 ஏகே -203 அசால்டட் ரைஃபில்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான உடன்பாடு டிசம்பர் 6, 2021 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா இடையே கூட்டு முயற்சி பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்நிறுவனங்களில் முறையே 50.5% மற்றும் 49.5% பங்குகள் உள்ளன. இந்த ரைஃபில்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கோர்வாவில் உள்ள ஐஆர்ஆர்இஎல் தொழிற்சாலையில் தயாரிக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய்பட் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Agreement with Russia on Assault Rifles
20 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for procurement of quantity 6,01,427 Assault Rifles AK-203 was signed on December 06, 2021 between Ministry of Defence and M/s Indo-Russian Rifles Private Limited (IRRPL)- a Joint Venture established between India, represented by the Defence PSUs-Advanced Weapons & Equipment India Limited (AWEIL) & Munitions India Limited (MIL) and Russia, represented by Rosoboronexport (RoE) & Concern Kalashnikov (CK), in the share holding of 50.5% and 49.5% respectively. These rifles will be produced by M/s IRRPL at Korwa, Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M Shanmugam and Shri YS Chowdary in Rajya Sabha today.