Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh holds interactive session with faculty of Cluster University of Jammu on New Education Policy- 2020
Two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct the anomalies persistent for years & to introduce provisions which are in keeping up with the contemporary times, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct past anomalies persistent for years and to introduce contemporary provisions which are in keeping up with the present global trends. He was addressing the Cluster University teachers at an interactive academic programme on New Education Policy (NEP- 2020), organised as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, here today.
During the interaction, the Minister said that the greatest anomaly in the previous education policy was the nomenclature itself, Ministry of HRD was a misnomer, misrepresentative in itself having other connotations. He further said that as India has now become a part of the global world being recognized as ‘Jagat Guru', the education parameters should be in keeping with the global parameters if India has to compete globally and excel globally.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that one of the new provisions of NEP-2020 in the form of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic leaning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries like the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that technological interventions in education are a boon for students of this generation and emphasized that teachers should also be able to keep up the pace with the students who are moving ahead too fast owing to accessibility of information, avenues, means and talent.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that when the society has become gender neutral, language neutral, it has to become teacher-pupil neutral now so as to make our education system a bilateral phenomenon. He said that besides the education of students, equally important is the education of the teachers, parents and elders as the challenge is not only the optimum education but to prevent dis-education which is never discussed.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh also emphasized that the demography of education has changed region-wise, gender-wise and profile-wise which can be judged from the fact that women have now a greater representation in civil services, people from other regions are now topping different exams which was earlier the prerogative of a few regions only.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that the responsibility of educationists today is not to award a degree but to teach to achieve ease of living which can happen only when the youngster is able to find a sustainable Start- Up source of living for himself, instead of harping on government job.
Principal Secretary, J&K Higher Education Department, Sh. Rohit Kansal during the interaction said that education, ideas lie at the heart of achievement, a society full of ideas, full of vision is ultimately going to progress and lead the others.
Professor Bechan Lal, Vice Chancellor Cluster University Jammu in his welcome address said that NEP-2020 is widely accepted and appreciated for its creative provisions.
PriyaSethi, former J&K Minister, Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Professor Manoj Dhar, Deputy Mayor, Purnima Sharma were also present during the session.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை-2020 குறித்து ஜம்மு கிளஸ்டர் பல்கலைக்கழக பேராசிரியர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடல்.
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலவி வந்த குறைபாடுகளை போக்குவது, தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற விஷயங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்வது ஆகியவைதான் புதிய கல்வி கொள்கையின் இரட்டை நோக்கம் என மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை குறித்து ஜம்முவின் கிளஸ்டர் பல்கலைக்கழக பேராசிரியர்களிடம் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
முந்தைய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் இருந்த மிகப் பெரிய முரண்பாடானது பெயரிடல் தான். மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒரு தவறான பெயர். வேறு அர்த்தங்களைக் கொண்ட தவறான பிரதிநிதித்துவம். இந்தியா தற்போது, உலகளவில் ஜகத் குருவாக அறியப்படுகிறது. உலகளவில் இந்தியா போட்டியிட வேண்டும் என்றால், அதற்கேற்ப அதன் கல்வி இருக்க வேண்டும்.
புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை -2020-ல் உள்ள புதிய வசதிகளில் ஒன்று, ஒரு பட்டப்படிப்பில் பல முறை சேர்ந்து வெளியேறுவது. இந்த நெகிழ்வு தன்மை மாணவர்கள் இடையே சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது வரவேற்கத்தக்கது. இது வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் பாதிக்காது, கல்வியையும் பாதிக்காது. பலமுறை சேர்ந்து, வெளியேறும் முறை எதிர்காலத்தில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் பின்பற்ற முடியும். இந்த முறை அமெரிக்கா போன்ற, மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளில் உள்ளது.
கல்வியிலிருந்து பட்டத்தை தொடர்பில்லாமல் ஆக்குவது தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையின் நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று. பட்டங்களை கல்வியுடன் தொடர்பு படுத்துவது நமது கல்வி முறையிலும், சமூகத்திலும் பெரும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. படித்த வேலையில்லாத நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை இது அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கல்வியில் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடு இந்த தலைமுறை மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வரம். தகவல்களை அறிந்து கொள்வதில் மாணவர்களின் வேகத்துக்கு ஏற்றபடி ஆசிரியர்களும் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
பாலின நடுநிலை, மொழி நடுநிலை என சமூகம் மாறிவிட்ட நிலையில், நமது கல்வி முறையை இருதரப்பு நிகழ்வாக மாற்ற, ஆசிரியர்-மாணவர்கள் நடுநிலையாக மாற வேண்டும்.
மாணவர்களின் கல்வியோடு, ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் பெரியவர்களின் கல்வியும் சமஅளவில் முக்கியமானது, ஏனெனில் சவாலானது உகந்த கல்வி மட்டுமல்ல, கல்வியறிவு இல்லாத நிலையை தடுப்பதும் ஆகும். இது குறித்து ஒரு போதும் விவாதிக்கப்படுவதில்லை.
சிவில் சர்வீஸ் தேர்வுகளில் தற்போது பெண்கள் அதிகளவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
கல்வியாளர்களின் பொறுப்பு, பட்டம் வழங்குவது மட்டும் அல்ல. வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக வாழ கற்றுக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும். மாணவர்களை அரசு வேலையை தேடுபவர்களாக உருவாக்காமல், வேலையை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக தயார்படுத்தும் போது தான் இது நடக்கும்.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783244