कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 पर आयोजित संवाद सत्र में जम्मू स्थित क्लस्टर विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया
वर्षों से चली आ रही विसंगतियों को ठीक करके मौजूदा वैश्विक चलन के अनुरूप प्रावधानों को पेश करना एनईपी-2020 का दोहरा उद्देश्य है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 का दोहरा उद्देश्य वर्षों से चली रही विगत की विसंगतियों को ठीक करना और समकालीन प्रावधानों को पेश करना है जो मौजूदा वैश्विक चलन के अनुरूप हैं। वह आज जम्मू में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) पर आयोजित अकादमिक संवाद कार्यक्रम में क्लस्टर विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
संवाद सत्र के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्व की शिक्षा नीति में सबसे बड़ी विसंगति नामकरण ही थी, खुद मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय एक असंगत नाम था, जिसका दूसरा अर्थ भी होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि भारत अबजगत गुरुकी पहचाने के साथ वैश्विक दुनिया का हिस्सा बन गया है, अगर भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करके उत्कृष्टता हासिल करनी है तो शिक्षा के मानकों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 के नए प्रावधानों में बहु प्रवेश/निकास विकल्प का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इस शैक्षणिक लचीलेपन से छात्रों की अंतर्निहित योग्यता और अभिरुचि के अनुसार अलग-अलग समय में कैरियर के अलग-अलग अवसर का लाभ उठाने वाले छात्रों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में शिक्षकों के लिए भी यह प्रवेश/निकास विकल्प चुना जा सकता है, जिससे उन्हें करियर में लचीलापन और उन्नयन के अवसर मिलते हैं जैसा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे कुछ पश्चिमी देशों में किया जाता है।
उन्होंने बताया किएनईपी-202 का एक उद्देश्य शिक्षा से डिग्री को अलग करना है। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिक्षा के साथ डिग्री को जोड़ने से हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और समाज पर भी भारी असर पड़ा है। इसका एक नतीजा शिक्षित बेरोजगारों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी रही है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप इस पीढ़ी के छात्रों के लिए एक वरदान है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षकों को भी उन छात्रों के साथ गति बनाए रखने में सक्षम होना चाहिए जो सूचना की पहुंच, मार्ग, साधन और प्रतिभा के कारण अत्यंत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि जब समाज लिंग और भाषा को लेकर तटस्थ बन गया है तो अब शिक्षक के शिष्य के बीच तटस्थ रवैया होना चाहिए ताकि हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली का स्वरूप द्विपक्षीय बन हो। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों की शिक्षा के साथ-साथ शिक्षकों, माता-पिता और बुजुर्गों की शिक्षा भी उतनी ही जरूरी है क्योंकि चुनौती केवल सर्वोत्तम शिक्षा ही नहीं है, बल्कि अशिक्षा को रोकना भी है, जिस पर कभी चर्चा नहीं होती।
संवाद के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शिक्षा की जनसांख्यिकी अब क्षेत्रीयता और लिंग संबंधी दायरे से बाहर चुकी है जिसका अनुमान इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि अब सिविल सेवा में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व अधिक है और पहले जहां विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में अव्वल स्थान पर कुछ ही क्षेत्रों के लोगों का मानो विशेषाधिकार हो गया था वहां अब अन्य क्षेत्रों के लोग शीर्ष स्थानों पर चुनकर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज शिक्षाविदों की जिम्मेदारी एक डिग्री प्रदान करने की नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन को सुगम बनाने की शिक्षा देने की है, जो तभी हो सकता है जब युवा सरकारी नौकरी के लिए टिके रहने के बजाय अपने लिए जीवन जीने का एक स्थायी स्टार्ट-अप स्रोत खोजने में सक्षम हो।
जम्मू-कश्मीर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने संवाद के दौरान ने कहा कि शिक्षा, विचार उपलब्धि के केंद्र में होते हैं, विचारों से भरा समाज, दूरदर्शिता से भरा समाज आखिरकार आगे बढ़ता है और दूसरों का नेतृत्व करता है।
क्लस्टर विश्वविद्यालय, जम्मू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर बेचन लाल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि एनईपी-2020 को इसके रचनात्मक प्रावधानों के लिए व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार और सराहा गया है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर की पूर्व मंत्री प्रिया सेठी, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, प्रोफेसर मनोज धर और उप महापौर पूर्णिमा शर्मा भी सत्र के दौरान उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh holds interactive session with faculty of Cluster University of Jammu on New Education Policy- 2020
Two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct the anomalies persistent for years & to introduce provisions which are in keeping up with the contemporary times, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct past anomalies persistent for years and to introduce contemporary provisions which are in keeping up with the present global trends. He was addressing the Cluster University teachers at an interactive academic programme on New Education Policy (NEP- 2020), organised as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, here today.
During the interaction, the Minister said that the greatest anomaly in the previous education policy was the nomenclature itself, Ministry of HRD was a misnomer, misrepresentative in itself having other connotations. He further said that as India has now become a part of the global world being recognized as ‘Jagat Guru', the education parameters should be in keeping with the global parameters if India has to compete globally and excel globally.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that one of the new provisions of NEP-2020 in the form of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic leaning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries like the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that technological interventions in education are a boon for students of this generation and emphasized that teachers should also be able to keep up the pace with the students who are moving ahead too fast owing to accessibility of information, avenues, means and talent.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that when the society has become gender neutral, language neutral, it has to become teacher-pupil neutral now so as to make our education system a bilateral phenomenon. He said that besides the education of students, equally important is the education of the teachers, parents and elders as the challenge is not only the optimum education but to prevent dis-education which is never discussed.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh also emphasized that the demography of education has changed region-wise, gender-wise and profile-wise which can be judged from the fact that women have now a greater representation in civil services, people from other regions are now topping different exams which was earlier the prerogative of a few regions only.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that the responsibility of educationists today is not to award a degree but to teach to achieve ease of living which can happen only when the youngster is able to find a sustainable Start- Up source of living for himself, instead of harping on government job.
Principal Secretary, J&K Higher Education Department, Sh. Rohit Kansal during the interaction said that education, ideas lie at the heart of achievement, a society full of ideas, full of vision is ultimately going to progress and lead the others.
Professor Bechan Lal, Vice Chancellor Cluster University Jammu in his welcome address said that NEP-2020 is widely accepted and appreciated for its creative provisions.
PriyaSethi, former J&K Minister, Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Professor Manoj Dhar, Deputy Mayor, Purnima Sharma were also present during the session.