عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر کلسٹر یونیورسٹی آف جموں کے اساتذہ سے بات چیت
این ای پی 2020 کا دو رخی مقصد برسوں سے چلی آ رہی غلطیوں کو درست کرنا اور عصری تقاضوں کو دھیان میں رکھ کر وضع کردہ پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی انرجی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا دوہرا مقصد برسوں سے چلی آ رہی غلطیوں کو درست کرنا اور ایسے پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنا ہے، جو عصری عالمی رجحانات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔ وہ آج یہاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منعقد کلسٹر یونیورسٹی کے اساتذہ سے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سے متعلق ایک تعلیمی دو بہ دو پروگرام میں خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تعلیمی پالیسی کی سب سے بڑی غلطی خود اس کا نام تھی۔ ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت کا نام ہی غلط تھا، کیونکہ اس کے دیگر مفہوم بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہندوستان جگت گروکے طور پر عالمگیر شناخت حاصل کر چکا ہے، تعلیمی معیارات بھی عالمی پیمانوں پر پورے اترنے چاہئیں۔ اگر ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا چاہتا ہے اور عالمی پیمانے پر بہترین کارکردگی دکھانا چاہتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مضمرات میں سے ایک کئی مرتبہ داخلے اور چھوڑنے کی گنجائش وہ پہلو ہے، جس کی عرصے سے ضرورت تھی، کیونکہ اس سے طلبہ کو تعلیمی سہولت ملے گی کہ وہ مختلف پیشہ ورانہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ داخل ہونے اور چھوڑنے کی یہ سہولت مستقبل میں اساتذہ کو بھی مہیا کرائی جائے گی جیسا کہ امریکہ جیسے چند مغربی ممالک میں حاصل ہے۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ڈگری کو تعلیم سے الگ کرنا ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈگری کو تعلیم سے جوڑنے سے تعلیمی نظام اور سماج دونوں پر اثرپڑا ہے۔ اس کا ایک نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ تعلیم یافتہ بے روزگاروں کی تعداد بہت بڑھ گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تعلیم میں تکنیکی اقدامات اس نسل کے لئے ایک نعمت ہیں اور اساتذہ کو بھی اس جانب طلبہ سے ہم آہنگ ہو کر آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب جبکہ معاشرہ صنفی اعتبار سے مادی زبان کے لحاظ سے مساوی بن چکا ہے، تو اب اساتذہ اور طلبہ کو بھی مادی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تعلیمی نظام ایک دو طرفہ عمل بن جائے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اِس رُخ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تعلیم کی ڈیموگرافی خطے کے لحاظ سے، صنف کے لحاظ سے اور پروفائل کے لحاظ سے بدل گئی ہے۔ اس کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ اب سول سروسز میں خواتین کی زیادہ نمائندگی ہے، دوسرے علاقوں کے لوگ اب مختلف امتحانات میں ٹاپ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پہلے صرف چند خطوں کی امتیازی پہچان تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ماہرین تعلیم کی ذمہ داری سند دینا نہیں بلکہ زندگی میں آسانی حاصل کرنے کے لئے پڑھانا ہے اور یہ اُسی وقت ممکن ہے جب نوجوان سرکاری نوکری کے پیچھے بھاگنے کے بجائے اپنے لئے زندگی گزارنے کا ایک پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپ ذریعہ تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنیں۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری، جموں و کشمیر ہائیر ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ جناب روہت کنسل نے بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ تعلیم اور خیالات کامیابی کے مرکز میں ہوتے ہیں، خیالات اور بصیرت سے مالا مال معاشرہ بالآخر ترقی کرنے کے ساتھ دوسروں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر بیچن لال، وائس چانسلر کلسٹر یونیورسٹی جموں نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کہا کہ این ای پی-2020 کو اس کی تخلیقی گنجائشوں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے اور سراہا جاتا ہے۔
پریا سیٹھی، جموں و کشمیر کی سابق وزیر، وائس چانسلر جموں یونیورسٹی، پروفیسر منوج دھر، ڈپٹی میئر، پورنیما شرما بھی اجلاس کے دوران موجود تھیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh holds interactive session with faculty of Cluster University of Jammu on New Education Policy- 2020
Two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct the anomalies persistent for years & to introduce provisions which are in keeping up with the contemporary times, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct past anomalies persistent for years and to introduce contemporary provisions which are in keeping up with the present global trends. He was addressing the Cluster University teachers at an interactive academic programme on New Education Policy (NEP- 2020), organised as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, here today.
During the interaction, the Minister said that the greatest anomaly in the previous education policy was the nomenclature itself, Ministry of HRD was a misnomer, misrepresentative in itself having other connotations. He further said that as India has now become a part of the global world being recognized as ‘Jagat Guru', the education parameters should be in keeping with the global parameters if India has to compete globally and excel globally.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that one of the new provisions of NEP-2020 in the form of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic leaning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries like the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that technological interventions in education are a boon for students of this generation and emphasized that teachers should also be able to keep up the pace with the students who are moving ahead too fast owing to accessibility of information, avenues, means and talent.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that when the society has become gender neutral, language neutral, it has to become teacher-pupil neutral now so as to make our education system a bilateral phenomenon. He said that besides the education of students, equally important is the education of the teachers, parents and elders as the challenge is not only the optimum education but to prevent dis-education which is never discussed.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh also emphasized that the demography of education has changed region-wise, gender-wise and profile-wise which can be judged from the fact that women have now a greater representation in civil services, people from other regions are now topping different exams which was earlier the prerogative of a few regions only.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that the responsibility of educationists today is not to award a degree but to teach to achieve ease of living which can happen only when the youngster is able to find a sustainable Start- Up source of living for himself, instead of harping on government job.
Principal Secretary, J&K Higher Education Department, Sh. Rohit Kansal during the interaction said that education, ideas lie at the heart of achievement, a society full of ideas, full of vision is ultimately going to progress and lead the others.
Professor Bechan Lal, Vice Chancellor Cluster University Jammu in his welcome address said that NEP-2020 is widely accepted and appreciated for its creative provisions.
PriyaSethi, former J&K Minister, Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Professor Manoj Dhar, Deputy Mayor, Purnima Sharma were also present during the session.