Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rolls Out self-employment schemes to Empower Rural Artisans in UP’s Bundelkhand Region
19 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Hundreds of people of the Bundelkhand region of Uttar Pradesh took a stride towards self-reliance by associating with self-employment activities of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). At a grand event organized in Jhansi on Sunday, Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma distributed electric potter wheels, bee boxes and Agarbatti making machines to rural artisans of Jhansi district and adjoining areas of the Bundelkhand region. MP from Jhansi, Shri Anurag Sharma was also present on the occasion. An awareness program on Central Government’s flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) was also inaugurated on the occasion.
The implements distributed by KVIC included 200 bee boxes, 100 electric potter wheels and 50 Agarbatti making machines. This will create a cumulative employment for over 600 local persons. KVIC has also provided training to these beneficiaries for carrying out activities at their doorsteps.
Shri Verma lauded the KVIC’s initiatives in the Bundelkhand region and said the machines given to these rural artisans would provide them with livelihood at their doorstetheir said, there is huge scope of employment creation in Uttar Pradesh, particularly the Bundelkhand region. The Minister added that the government is committed to expedite job creation by implementing flagship programs like PMEGP, Honey Mission and Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana in the region.
Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Saxena said, these schemes of KVIC are aimed at empowering the poorest of the poor people. He said, Bundelkhand region of Uttar Pradesh is a focus area of KVIC where a number of schemes have been implemented to create self-employment for the farmers, unemployed youths and women.
During the last 3 years, KVIC has empowered over 300 potters’ families in Bundelkhand region, creating livelihood for nearly 1200 persons of the community. It has also given a big thrust to the PMEGP scheme by setting up nearly 11,000 new manufacturing units in the region and thereby, creating 8800 direct employment. To support these projects, KVIC also disbursed subsidy amount of Rs 75 crore. Also, 16 Khadi institutions are currently working in the Bundelkhand region that are engaged in spinning and weaving activities by mostly women artisans.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியில் ஊரக கலைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டங்கள்: காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
19 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இணைந்ததன் மூலம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மக்கள், சுயசார்பை நோக்கி முன்னேறியுள்ளனர். ஜான்சியில் ஞாயிறு அன்று நடந்த பிரம்மாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா, புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியில் ஜான்சி மாவட்டம் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டியுள்ள ஊரக கலைஞர்களுக்கு பானை செய்யப் பயன்படும் மின்சார சக்கரம், தேனீ வளர்ப்பு பெட்டி மற்றும் அகர்பத்தி இயந்திரம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கினார். ஜான்சி எம்.பி. திரு அனுராக் சர்மாவும், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி திட்டமான பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்க திட்டமும் (PMEGP) இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் 200 தேனீ வளர்ப்பு பெட்டிகள், பானை செய்ய பயன்படும் 100 மின்சார சக்கரங்கள், 50 அகர்பத்தி இயந்திரங்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இது உள்ளூரைச் சேர்ந்த 600 பேருக்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். இதற்காக, பயனாளிகளின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று தொழில் பயிற்சிகளை காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின்(கேவிஐசி) முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. வர்மா பாராட்டினார். கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு. வினய் சக்சேனா பேசுகையில், கேவிஐசி யின் இந்த திட்டங்கள் ஏழைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றார்.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில், புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியில் 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குயவர் குடும்பங்களை மேம்படுத்தி, 1,200 பேருக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை கேவிஐசி வழங்கியுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்க திட்டத்துக்கு, கேவிஐசி மிகப் பெரிய உந்துதலை அளித்து, புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியில் 11,000 புதிய உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கி 8,800 நேரடி வாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு உதவ, கேவிஐசி ரூ.75 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783229