Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Rs 10,180 Crore Central fund allocated to Rajasthan in 2021-22
The State plans to provide tap water supply to every rural household by 2024
19 DEC 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Mission mode approach being adopted in the State of Rajasthan for providing tap water supply supply to every rural household of the State under Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of the Union Government. Government of India is providing all out support to States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. For implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, there is no dearth of funds.
To assist the State of Rajasthan, to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat approved Central allocation of Rs 10,180 Crore for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, a four-fold increase from Rs 2,522 Crore allocated in 2020-21.
Despite lockdown and disruptions due to the Covid-19 pandemic, in the last 27 months, more than 5.44 Crore rural households in the country have been provided tap water connections. As on date, more than 8.67 Crore (45.15%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes.
Out of 1.01 Crore rural households in the State, 11.74 lakh (11.5%) households had tap water supply as of 15th August 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Since launch of the mission, 9.65 lakh households (9.5%) have been provided tap water connections in the State of Rajasthan. Today, 21.39 (21.1%) lakh rural homes in the State are getting tap water supply in their homes. The situation of drinking water supply is changing steadily in Rajasthan. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to about 30 lakh rural households. Regular review is taking place to expedite the implementation of the mission in the State so that the State can catch with other good performing States. All kind of technical assistance is provided by Government of India to the State for a robust plan as well as expeditious implementation of various planned works under the mission.
Rajasthan is the most water deficient State in country with a very short and scanty spell of monsoons. For decades, women and children here have bore the responsibility of fetching water for the whole family, which had comprised their quality of life and education level. Women & children trudging bare foot for aa distance in search of water were the usual sight in the State. Jal Jeevan Mission is doing the herculean task of removing the drudgery of women leading to improve their lives and enhance the ease of living.
As Hon’ble Prime Minister has said ‘no one understands the value of water more than women’, this ambitious mission is aiming to empower women to be the water managers, as their sensitivity towards the subject is key for their best performance. The focus of Jal Jeevan Mission is to initiate a women driven revolution to decentralize the system and empower the community, especially women, to address their water concerns on their own. Under JJM, Gram Panchayats and/ or its sub-committees, i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti/ User Groups, etc. play the lead role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of their in-village water supply schemes. The VWSC comprises 10-12 members, with 50% representation women and proportional representation of the weaker section of the village. Pani Samiti / VWSC takes key decisions about their in-village drinking water supply system. Jal Jeevan Mission is not only providing clean water and good health, but is also playing a huge role in uplifting the status of women in the country including Rajasthan. This will also develop responsible and responsive leadership at the grassroot level.
Following the bottom-up approach, VWSC or Pani Samitis are constituted at the village level to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan (VAP). So far, every household in 771 villages is getting tap water supply in their homes. VWSCs/ Pani Samitis are constituted in more than 43 thousand villages and VAPs have been prepared for more than 41 thousand villages. This silent revolution under Jal Jeevan Mission is slowly and steadily bringing social and economic a change in the State.
In 2021-22, Central fund of Rs 10,180 Crore has been allocated to the State of Rajasthan to implement the mission in the State. With the opening balance of Rs 864 Crore and matching State share, the total outlay available with State is Rs 21,225 Crore for provision of tap water supply in this financial year. Thus, there is no shortage of fund availability.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,712 Crore has been allocated to Rajasthan as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 9,032 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Rajasthan, will accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت راجستھان کو 22- 2021 میں 10,180 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص
ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے
19 DEC 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن کے تحت راجستھان کے ہر دیہی گھرانے تک ریاست میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے انتہائی سرگرمی سے کام لیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون مہیا کر رہی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
‘ہر گھر جل’ مقصد کے حصول میں ریاست راجستھان کی مدد کی خاطر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے لئے 10,180 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی مختص کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 21-2020 میں مختص کردہ 2,522 کروڑ روپے میں یہ چار گنا اضافہ ہے۔
عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں لاک ڈاؤن اور خلل کے باوجود پچھلے 27 مہینوں میں ملک میں 5.44 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج تک 8.67 کروڑ (45.15 فیصد ) سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کا پانی فراہم ہے۔
ریاست کے 1.01 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15 اگست 2019 تک جب وزیر اعظم نے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ 11.74 لاکھ (11.5 فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعہ پانی مل رہا تھا۔ مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ریاست راجستھان میں 9.65 لاکھ (9.5 فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج، ریاست میں 21.39 (21.1 فیصد) لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ راجستھان میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال مسلسل بدل رہی ہے۔ ریاست 22-2021 میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ ریاست میں اس مشن کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لئے باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ راجستھان دیگر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں کی ہمسری کر سکے۔ ایک مضبوط منصوبہ کےعلاوہ مشن کے تحت مختلف منصوبہ بند کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ریاست کو ہر قسم کی تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
راجستھان ملک کی سب سے زیادہ پانی کی کمی والی ریاست ہے جہاں مانسون کا وقفہ بہت ہی مختصر اور کم ہوتا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں سے یہاں کی خواتین اور بچے اپنی زندگی کے معیار اور تعلیم کو داو پر لگا کر پورے خاندان کے لئے پانی لانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھا رہے تھے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کا پانی کی تلاش میں ننگے پاؤں دور دور تک پیدل چلنا ریاست میں معمول کا منظر تھا۔ جل جیون مشن خواتین کو اس مشقت سے نجات دلانے کا ایک بڑا کام کر رہا ہے جس سے ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور اُس میں آسانیاں پیدا کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ‘پانی کی قدر خواتین سے زیادہ کوئی نہیں سمجھتا’۔
اس جرأت مندانہ مشن کا مقصد خواتین کو پانی کے نظم میں بااختیار بنانا ہے، کیونکہ اِس رُخ پر ان کی حساسیت ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے کلید کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
نظام کو غیر مرکزی بنانے اور کمیونٹی خاص طور پر خواتین کو اپنے طور پر پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی خاطر بااختیار بنانے کیلئے جل جیون مشن کا رُخ خواتین پر مبنی انقلاب کی شروعات کی طرف ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت گرام پنچایتیں اور/یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیاں،یعنی پانی اور صفائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹی /پانی سمیتی/صارف گروپ وغیرہ گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، انتظام، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ 12-10 اراکین پر مشتمل پانی اور صفائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹی میں 50 فیصد نمائندگی خواتین کی اور متناسب نمائندگی گاؤں کے کمزور طبقے کی ہوتی ہے۔ پانی سمیتی / پانی اور صفائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹی اپنے اپنے گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے بارے میں اہم فیصلے کرتی ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن نہ صرف صاف پانی اور اچھی صحت فراہم کر رہا ہے بلکہ راجستھان سمیت ملک میں خواتین کی حیثیت کو بلند کرنے میں بھی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے بنیادی سطح پر ذمہ دار اور جوابدہ قیادت بھی سامنے آئے ہوگی۔
نیچے سے اوپر کی طرف پیش قدمی کے طریقۂ عمل پر 5 سالہ ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کرنے کے لئے گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی اور صفائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹیا پانی سمیتیاں تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں۔ اب تک 771 گاؤں کے ہر گھرانے کو ان کے گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔ 43 ہزار سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں پانی اور صفائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹیاں پانی سمیتیاں تشکیل دے دی گئی ہیں اور 41 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں کے لئے وی اے پی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت یہ خاموش انقلاب ریاست میں دھیرے دھیرے معاشرتی اور معاشی تبدیلی لا رہا ہے۔
راجستھان میں اس مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو 22-2021 میں 10,180 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص کیا گیا۔ 864 کروڑ روپے کے اوپننگ بیلنس اور اتنے ہی ریاستی حصص کے ساتھ ریاست کو اس مالی سال میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے مجموعی طور 21,225 کروڑ روپے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس طرح فنڈ کی دستیابی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
22-2021میں 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی لوکل باڈیز/پی آرآئیز کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خاطر راجستھان کے 1,712 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ برسوں یعنی 26-2025 تک 9,032 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ​​کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس بڑی سرمایہ کاری سے راجستھان کے دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے دیہات میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔