Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Rs 10,180 Crore Central fund allocated to Rajasthan in 2021-22
The State plans to provide tap water supply to every rural household by 2024
19 DEC 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Mission mode approach being adopted in the State of Rajasthan for providing tap water supply supply to every rural household of the State under Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of the Union Government. Government of India is providing all out support to States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. For implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, there is no dearth of funds.
To assist the State of Rajasthan, to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat approved Central allocation of Rs 10,180 Crore for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, a four-fold increase from Rs 2,522 Crore allocated in 2020-21.
Despite lockdown and disruptions due to the Covid-19 pandemic, in the last 27 months, more than 5.44 Crore rural households in the country have been provided tap water connections. As on date, more than 8.67 Crore (45.15%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes.
Out of 1.01 Crore rural households in the State, 11.74 lakh (11.5%) households had tap water supply as of 15th August 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Since launch of the mission, 9.65 lakh households (9.5%) have been provided tap water connections in the State of Rajasthan. Today, 21.39 (21.1%) lakh rural homes in the State are getting tap water supply in their homes. The situation of drinking water supply is changing steadily in Rajasthan. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to about 30 lakh rural households. Regular review is taking place to expedite the implementation of the mission in the State so that the State can catch with other good performing States. All kind of technical assistance is provided by Government of India to the State for a robust plan as well as expeditious implementation of various planned works under the mission.
Rajasthan is the most water deficient State in country with a very short and scanty spell of monsoons. For decades, women and children here have bore the responsibility of fetching water for the whole family, which had comprised their quality of life and education level. Women & children trudging bare foot for aa distance in search of water were the usual sight in the State. Jal Jeevan Mission is doing the herculean task of removing the drudgery of women leading to improve their lives and enhance the ease of living.
As Hon’ble Prime Minister has said ‘no one understands the value of water more than women’, this ambitious mission is aiming to empower women to be the water managers, as their sensitivity towards the subject is key for their best performance. The focus of Jal Jeevan Mission is to initiate a women driven revolution to decentralize the system and empower the community, especially women, to address their water concerns on their own. Under JJM, Gram Panchayats and/ or its sub-committees, i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti/ User Groups, etc. play the lead role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of their in-village water supply schemes. The VWSC comprises 10-12 members, with 50% representation women and proportional representation of the weaker section of the village. Pani Samiti / VWSC takes key decisions about their in-village drinking water supply system. Jal Jeevan Mission is not only providing clean water and good health, but is also playing a huge role in uplifting the status of women in the country including Rajasthan. This will also develop responsible and responsive leadership at the grassroot level.
Following the bottom-up approach, VWSC or Pani Samitis are constituted at the village level to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan (VAP). So far, every household in 771 villages is getting tap water supply in their homes. VWSCs/ Pani Samitis are constituted in more than 43 thousand villages and VAPs have been prepared for more than 41 thousand villages. This silent revolution under Jal Jeevan Mission is slowly and steadily bringing social and economic a change in the State.
In 2021-22, Central fund of Rs 10,180 Crore has been allocated to the State of Rajasthan to implement the mission in the State. With the opening balance of Rs 864 Crore and matching State share, the total outlay available with State is Rs 21,225 Crore for provision of tap water supply in this financial year. Thus, there is no shortage of fund availability.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,712 Crore has been allocated to Rajasthan as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 9,032 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Rajasthan, will accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, 2021-22 में राजस्थान को 10,180 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय निधि आवंटित की गई
राज्य की योजना 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने की है
19 DEC 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए राजस्थान में मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्यों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए फंड का कोई अभाव नहीं है।
'हर घर जल' अर्जित करने में राजस्थान की सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 10,180 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय आवंटन को मंजूरी दी, जो 2020-21 में आवंटित 2,522 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में चार गुना अधिक है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन और व्यवधानों के बावजूद, पिछले 27 महीनों में, देश में 5.44 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। अब तक, 8.67 करोड़ (45.15 प्रतिशत) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति हो चुकी है।
राज्य के 1.01 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 11.74 लाख (11.5 प्रतिशत) घरों में 15 अगस्त, 2019 तक नल जल की आपूर्ति हो चुकी थी, जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की गई थी। मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से, राजस्थान में 9.65 लाख घरों (9.5 प्रतिशत) को नल जल के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। आज राज्य के 21.39 (21.1 प्रतिशत) लाख ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है। राजस्थान में पेयजल आपूर्ति की स्थिति लगातार बदल रही है। 2021-22 में, राज्य की योजना लगभग 30 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल के कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है। राज्य में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा की जा रही है ताकि राज्य अन्य अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों के अनुरूप बन सके। मिशन के तहत विभिन्न नियोजित कार्यों के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन के साथ-साथ एक मजबूत योजना के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य को सभी प्रकार की तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
राजस्थान, देश में पानी की सबसे अधिक कमी वाला राज्य है, जहां मॉनसून अल्प और बहुत कम समय के लिए आता है। दशकों से, यहां की महिलाओं और बच्चों ने पूरे परिवार के लिए पानी लाने की जिम्मेदारी उठाई है, जिसके कारण उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और शिक्षा का स्तर प्रभावित हुआ। राज्य में पानी की खोज में महिलाओं और बच्चों का नंगे पांव दूर-दूर तक जाना आम बात रही है। जल जीवन मिशन महिलाओं की कठिनाई को दूर करने का भगीरथ कार्य कर रहा है जिससे कि उनके जीवन में सुधार लाया जा सके और जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाई जा सके।
जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि 'महिलाओं से अधिक पानी के मूल्य को कोई नहीं समझता', इस महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को जल प्रबंधक बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है, क्योंकि इस विषय के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता उनके सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। जल जीवन मिशन का फोकस व्यवस्था को विकेंद्रीकृत करने के लिए एक महिला संचालित क्रांति शुरू करना है और समुदाय, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को, अपनी पानी की चिंताओं को स्वयं दूर करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। जेजेएम के तहत, ग्राम पंचायतें और/या इसकी उप-समितियां अर्थात ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति/उपयोगकर्ता समूह आदि अपने गांव की जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, प्रचालन और रखरखाव में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते हैं। वीडब्ल्यूएससी में 10-12 सदस्य होते हैं, जिसमें 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व महिलाओं का और गांव के निर्बल वर्ग का आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व होता है। पानी समिति / वीडब्ल्यूएससी अपने गांव में पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेती है। जल जीवन मिशन न केवल स्वच्छ पानी और अच्छा स्वास्थ्य प्रदान कर रहा है, बल्कि राजस्थान सहित देश में महिलाओं की स्थिति के उत्थान में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इससे जमीनी स्तर पर जिम्मेदार और उत्तरदायी नेतृत्व भी विकसित होगा।
जमीनी स्तीर से आरंभ करने के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए, 5 वर्षीय ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर वीडब्ल्यूएससी या पानी समितियों का गठन किया जाता है। अब तक 771 गांवों के हर घर में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है। 43 हजार से अधिक गांवों में वीडब्ल्यूएससी/पानी समितियों का गठन किया गया है और 41 हजार से अधिक गांवों के लिए वीएपी तैयार किए गए हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत यह मूक क्रांति धीरे-धीरे और सतत रूप से राज्य में सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलाव ला रही है।
राज्य में मिशन को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए 2021-22 में राजस्थान को 10,180 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय निधि आवंटित की गई है। 864 करोड़ रुपये के प्रारंभिक जमा और राज्य के बराबर हिस्से के साथ, इस वित्तीय वर्ष में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के प्रावधान के लिए राज्य के पास उपलब्ध कुल परिव्यय 21,225 करोड़ रुपये है। इसलिए फंड की उपलब्धता में कोई कमी नहीं है।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को जल और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के सशर्त अनुदान के रूप में 2021-22 में राजस्थान को 1,712 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 9,032 करोड़ रुपये की निश्चित फंडिंग है। राजस्थान के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस विशाल निवेश से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे।